CompTIA Cloud Essentials v8.0 (CLO-001)

Page:    1 / 16   
Total 230 questions

Why is standardization of data formats important?

  • A. It facilitates movement from one provider to another.
  • B. It helps encourage innovation.
  • C. It leads to a more mature stage of the cloud computing landscape
  • D. It leads to more efficient machine utilization.


Answer : A

Which of the following do business accountants prefer with respect to the cost of cloud computing?

  • A. Budgets to be fixed
  • B. Costs that are related to number of users
  • C. Costs that are related to profits
  • D. Costs to be fixed


Answer : C

Which of the following characteristics of cloud computing describes the ability to grow easily in response to an increase in demand?

  • A. Hardware independence
  • B. Scalability
  • C. Variability
  • D. Security


Answer : B

A company is designing a new web-based software application that must be highly available and resilient. Which of the following is the BEST environment for the application?

  • A. The primary instance of the application will be locally hosted with a weekly copy of the instance sent to a cloud service provider.
  • B. The primary instance of the application will be locally hosted with a nightly file-level backup being performed to an off-site location.
  • C. The primary instance of the application will be running a cloud service provider's hosted environment with a continuous backup to the company's local infrastructure.
  • D. The primary instance of the application will be locally hosted with a nightly copy of the instance sent to a cloud service provider.


Answer : D

A cloud usage metering scheme allows for which of the following customer chargeback alternatives?

  • A. Cost allocation
  • B. Cost amortization
  • C. Shared cost
  • D. Direct cost


Answer : A

One of the strategic reasons to source component technology purchases from multiple providers is to:

  • A. avoid vendor lock-in.
  • B. influence governmental organizations.
  • C. keep vendor prices down.
  • D. encourage vendor control.


Answer : A

Which of the following would be considered in a private cloud?

  • A. Organizational direct attached storage
  • B. Organizational SAN
  • C. Vendor leased co-hosted storage
  • D. Encrypted shared drive


Answer : B

Which of the following is the primary way to access PaaS?

  • A. Web services
  • B. Websites
  • C. Web hosting providers
  • D. Data integrations


Answer : A

A graphic design company regularly runs out of storage space on its file servers due to the large size of its customer artwork files. The company is considering migrating to cloud computing to solve this problem. Which of the following characteristics of cloud computing is the MOST beneficial reason the company should implement a cloud solution?

  • A. Scalability
  • B. Security
  • C. Variable costs
  • D. Hardware independence


Answer : A

Which of the following is a negative business impact of cloud computing?

  • A. It lowers the company's overall application processing availability.
  • B. It is difficult to implement problem management.
  • C. It is more difficult to ensure policy compliance.
  • D. It slows down the company's ability to deal with server capacity issues.


Answer : C

Which of the following skills is MOST needed by the cloud vendor to communicate with the subscriber?

  • A. Project management
  • B. Customer service
  • C. Industry best practices
  • D. Visualization


Answer : B

A military facility is NOT able to fully embrace cloud computing because of which of the following?

  • A. High degree of confidentiality and operational assurance
  • B. The associates cost and infrastructure needs
  • C. Constantly changing and unpredictable workloads
  • D. Constantly changing data and accessibility needs


Answer : A

Why can cloud computing be a challenge in relation to compliance risks (e.g. compliance with the Sarbanes-Oxley Act)?

  • A. It makes it harder to know where a company's important assets are.
  • B. It is harder to limit the provider's liability in the contract.
  • C. It makes it harder to know where a company‚Äôs physical assets are.
  • D. Industry regulations change more frequently to ensure compliance.


Answer : A

Which of the following is the BEST way to mitigate the security and privacy issues associated with cloud computing?

  • A. Allowing only cloud administrators to have access to cloud resources
  • B. Removing firewalls and access control routers from the network
  • C. Implementation and enforcement of a comprehensive security policy
  • D. Removing virtualized hardware from the organization


Answer : C

How does cloud computing influence service operations?

  • A. Cloud computing is more cost effective
  • B. The provisioning of servers and services is quicker or ceases to be an issue
  • C. The provisioning of servers and services can be much slower
  • D. The security level will increase


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 16   
Total 230 questions