Certified LabVIEW Associate Developer Examination v4.0 (CLAD)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 80 questions

Which of the following graphs matches the result in Comparison Values after the following code has executed?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

Which combination of words correctly completes the following statement?
Unlike__________, which display only the most recent array of values written to them,
___________ update periodically and maintain a history of the past data.

  • A. graphs; charts
  • B. charts; plots
  • C. plots; graphs
  • D. charts; graphs


Answer : A

Which of the following will allow you to have multiple plots on a Waveform Graph?

  • A. Bundle two 1D arrays of X and Y data together for each plot. Then build an array of these clusters and wire it to the Waveform Graph indicator.
  • B. Build an n-dimensional array of data with each plot in a separate row (or column) in the array, then wire the array to the Waveform Graph indicator.
  • C. Bundle the elements of each waveform into a cluster and build an array of these clusters, then wire the array to the Waveform Graph indicator.
  • D. Both B. and C.


Answer : D

Which of the following is NOT a traditional debugging feature used to help find errors in a
VI:

  • A. Highlight Execution.
  • B. Single Stepping
  • C. Breakpoints
  • D. Stop Values


Answer : D

What VI is typically used to terminate an Error Cluster wire and to display any error message?

  • A. Merge Errors
  • B. One Button Dialog/Two Button Dialog
  • C. Generate Front Panel Activity
  • D. Simple Error Handler


Answer : D

The following figure is an example of which common type of VI architecture?

  • A. Multiple Case Structure VI
  • B. General VI
  • C. State Machine VI
  • D. Parallel Loop VI


Answer : C

Clicking on the _________ button allows you to bypass a node in the Block Diagram without single-stepping through the node.

  • A. Step Into
  • B. Step Over
  • C. Step Out
  • D. Step Through


Answer : B

Variants are used for all of the following but:

  • A. Passing values between programs written with different compilers
  • B. Allowing software to achieve a greater degree of generality
  • C. Representing any data type
  • D. Converting from fixed point to floating point data


Answer : D

You can use all of the following data types as inputs to the case selector terminal except:

  • A. Doubles
  • B. Enumerated type values
  • C. Strings
  • D. Integers


Answer : A

The Error list shows all of the following but:

  • A. Items with errors
  • B. Errors and warnings
  • C. Details about the warnings
  • D. Error Codes


Answer : D

The following breakpoint does which of the following:

  • A. Causes the VI to abort
  • B. Causes the VI to pause
  • C. Causes the VI to single step over the addition
  • D. Causes the VI to single step over the indicator


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT a component of an Error Cluster?

  • A. Status.
  • B. Code.
  • C. Source.
  • D. VI name


Answer : D

What is the value in XOR Result after the following code has executed?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. True
  • D. False


Answer : B

Which of the following statements regarding the index of Arrays are NOT true?

  • A. The index is used to access a particular element of an Array.
  • B. The index ranges from 1 to n.
  • C. A 2-D Array has both a column index and a row index.
  • D. The index ranges from 0 to n-1.


Answer : B

Clusters provide a user with which of the following benefits?

  • A. Clusters allow a logical grouping of related data elements.
  • B. Clusters increase the number of Connector Pane terminals of SubVI’s.
  • C. Clusters help to reduce wire clutter on the Block Diagram.
  • D. Both A. and C.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 80 questions