Certification of Competency in Business Analysis v1.0 (CCBA)

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 291 questions

Karen is the business analyst for her organization and she's reviewing the tasks within her endeavor. Several of the tasks have the characteristic that the activity will be completed with the project stakeholders, consultants, and business analyst, though this hasn't yet been approved. What is this condition of believing some things to be true about an activity without proving the validity of the belief called?

  • A. Risk
  • B. Assumption
  • C. Constraint
  • D. Boundary


Answer : Answer: C is incorrect. A constraint is something that limits your options.

Explanation:
An assumption is something that you believe to be true, but it's not been proven to be true or false. The assumption in this scenario is that the stakeholders will be available to complete activities.

All of the following are examples of elicitation techniques that are used as part of the business analyst elicitation task except for which one?

  • A. Brainstorming
  • B. Observation
  • C. Decomposition
  • D. Prototyping


Answer : Answer: A is incorrect. Brainstorming is an elicitation technique that's useful for requirements gathering.

Explanation:
Decomposition describes the process of taking the product or project scope and breaking it down into smaller, more manageable units.
Decomposition is not an elicitation technique.

You are the business analyst for your organization and you're preparing to elicit requirements from the stakeholders. You've gathered several inputs to help with the elicitation process. Which input(s) will be used to ensure that you understand the type of information that should be elicited from the stakeholders?

  • A. Stakeholder list
  • B. Risk assessment
  • C. Business need
  • D. Roles and responsibility


Answer : Answer: A is incorrect. Stakeholder list, roles, and responsibilities help the business analyst understand from whom the requirements should be elicited.

Explanation:
The business need and the solution scope are the two inputs which help the business analyst understand what should be elicited from the stakeholders.

You are a business analyst for your organization and you're working with the stakeholders to identify the primary inputs to the business analysis approach. Which one of the following is a primary input to the business analysis approach?

  • A. The business analysis approach will be shaped by the problem or opportunity faced by the organization.
  • B. The business analysis approach will be shaped by the penalty of not seizing the opportunity.
  • C. The business analysis approach will be shaped by the time allowed for business analysis planning.
  • D. The business analysis approach will be shaped by the risks faced by the organization.


Answer : Answer: C is incorrect. The time allowed for business analysis planning does have an effect on the thoroughness of the business analysis activities, but this isn't

Explanation:
A primary input to the business analysis approach is to consider the problem or opportunity faced by the organization. the best answer for the question. opportunities to seize.

Your organization is using a plan-driven approach to business analysis. What must you do with all of the communication documents created as part of this high- priority project that you are serving as the business analyst for?

  • A. The communications management plan will dictate what will happen to the business analysis communications.
  • B. All formal communication must be destroyed once the project is completed.
  • C. All communications must be archived and will become part of the organizational process assets.
  • D. All communications must be documented and passed onto the solution's project manager for analysis and to serve as supporting detail.


Answer : Answer: A is incorrect. The communications management plan may dictate that the communications be archived, but this is not a requirement of the

Explanation:
Communications in a plan-driven approach to business analysis must use formal communication. Formal communications should be archived as part of the organizational process assets. communications management plan. project manager can access them as needed.

Linda is the business analyst for her organization and she's working with Joe, a new business analyst, to prioritize requirements. Joe doesn't understand why requirements need to be prioritized; as all requirements are required, they should carry equal weight in the analysis. What should Linda tell Joe as to why requirements must be prioritized?

  • A. Prioritization ranks the requirements according to the cost and schedule.
  • B. Prioritization ranks the requirements on a weighted scale of key performance indicators, such as cost, schedule, risk, and experience.
  • C. Prioritization ensures that the most important stakeholders are considered first.
  • D. Prioritization of requirements focuses on the most critical requirements first.


Answer : Answer: C is incorrect. Requirements prioritization does not rank the requirements by the stakeholders, but by the needs of the stakeholders and the requirements

Explanation:
Prioritization of requirements is used to make certain that analysis and implementation efforts focus on the most critical requirements. The requirement prioritization process ranks the requirements by importance. It is a decision process. This process is used for determining the relative importance of requirements.
These priorities determine which requirements should be targets for further analysis. that are most important to satisfy those needs.

What condition of the requirements must be fulfilled in order to use the matrix documentation approach to specify and model requirements?

  • A. The requirements must have opposing values.
  • B. The requirements must have common characteristics.
  • C. The requirements must have the uniform structure.
  • D. The requirements must have rated goals, such as time, cost, and quality.


Answer : Answer: A is incorrect. The requirements do no need to have opposing values to use the matrix documentation approach.

Explanation:
In order to use the matrix documentation approach to model requirements, the identified requirements must have the uniform structure of their characteristics and identification.

Which of the following is a business management strategy originally developed by Motorola, USA in 1986?

  • A. Quality Circle
  • B. Waterfall model
  • C. Lean
  • D. Six Sigma


Answer : D

Explanation:
Six Sigma is a business management strategy originally developed by Motorola, USA in 1986. It is widely used in many sectors of industry, although its use is not without controversy. The Six Sigma approach seeks to improve the quality of process outputs by identifying and removing the causes of defects (errors) and minimizing variability in manufacturing and business processes. It uses a set of quality management methods, including statistical methods, and creates a special infrastructure of people within the organization who are experts in these methods. Each Six Sigma project carried out within an organization follows a defined sequence of steps and has quantified financial targets.

As a business analyst, you'll often have to coach stakeholders on the processes, knowledge areas, and tasks you'll complete for an organization. One of the knowledge areas is enterprise analysis. This knowledge area completes all of the following activities except for which one?

  • A. It defines the nature of a solution that meets that need.
  • B. It identifies business needs, problems, or opportunities.
  • C. It justifies the investment necessary to deliver that solution.
  • D. It manages and expresses requirements to a broad and diverse audience.


Answer : Answer: B, A, and C are incorrect. The Enterprise Analysis knowledge area describes the following business analysis activities:

Explanation:
The Requirements Management and Communication knowledge area describes the activities and considerations to manage and express requirements to a broad and diverse audience. The execution of these tasks ensures the following facts:
The stakeholders have a shared understanding of the nature of a solution.
Those stakeholders with approval authority are in agreement as to the requirements that the solution shall meet.
It identifies business needs, problems, or opportunities.
It defines the nature of a solution that meets that need.
It justifies the investment necessary to deliver that solution.

You are the business analyst for your organization and you're working with your manager to discuss the constraints and assumptions that may affect the requirements. Your manager wants to know from where you've derived the list of constraints and assumptions. What's the best answer as to where assumptions and constraints are identified?

  • A. Assumptions and constraints are identified through a review of project requirements.
  • B. Assumptions and constraints are identified through elicitation from stakeholders.
  • C. Assumptions and constraints are identified through risk identification and analysis.
  • D. Assumptions and constraints are identified through document analysis.


Answer : Answer: D is incorrect. Assumptions and constraints are not identified through document analysis.

Explanation:
Assumptions and constraints are identified through elicitation from stakeholders.

There are five tasks and six inputs to requirements management and communication. As a business analyst, you'll need to gather all of the following inputs for this knowledge area except for which one?

  • A. Requirement Management Plan
  • B. Work breakdown structure
  • C. Business Analysis (BA) communication plan
  • D. Solution scope


Answer : Answer: C, A, and D are incorrect. The inputs to requirements management and communication are as follows:

Explanation:
The work breakdown structure (WBS) is a tool used to define the scope of work and to develop estimates. This tool creates a hierarchy of work by decomposing the project scope into smaller and smaller pieces. WBS can perform the following tasks:
It may break the project into iterations, releases, or phases.
It can break deliverables into work packages.
It may break activities into smaller tasks.
Business Analysis (BA) communication plan

Requirement Management Plan -

Solution Scope -

Requirements Structure -

Organizational Process Assets -
Stakeholder, List, Roles, and Responsibilities

Requirements -

Which of the following is an output of the Identify Stakeholders process?

  • A. Scope baseline
  • B. Project charter
  • C. Stakeholder register
  • D. Project scope statement


Answer : Answer: B is incorrect. Project charter is one of the inputs of the Identify Stakeholders process.

Explanation:
The Identify Stakeholders process identifies all people or organizations that are impacted by the project. It also documents relevant information regarding their interests, involvement, and impact on project success. Stakeholder register and stakeholder management strategy are outputs of this process.

You are documenting the requirements attribute for your requirements management plan. Which attribute would you use if you want to identify the person who created the requirements?

  • A. Absolute reference
  • B. Ownership
  • C. Requirements sponsor
  • D. Author of the requirements


Answer : Answer: A is incorrect. Absolute reference is needed to define specific requirements. A numeric coding is preferred over text and this code should not be reused.

Explanation:
The author of the requirements is a good attribute to include in the requirements attribute. This allows follow-up questions or clarifications, if necessary, for the project. who created the requirement.

A business analyst has just completed an elicitation event. What stakeholder(s) is/are involved in the documentation of the elicitation results?

  • A. Business analyst and key stakeholders
  • B. Business analyst
  • C. Project manager, project team, and business analyst
  • D. Project manager, business analyst, and project sponsor


Answer : Answer: D is incorrect. Only the business analyst is involved in the documentation of the elicitation results, not the project manager and project sponsor.

Explanation:
Only the business analyst is involved in the documentation of the elicitation results.

Consider a business analyst who is completing the business analysis tasks of specifying and modeling requirements for an organization. This task can help an organization achieve all of the following objectives except for which one?

  • A. Supporting training activities and knowledge management
  • B. Facilitating communication among stakeholders
  • C. Compliance with contracts and regulations
  • D. Increasing revenue and/or reducing costs within an organization


Answer : Answer: C is incorrect. The task of specifying and modeling requirements does help with compliance to contracts and regulations.

Explanation:
The task of specifying and modeling requirements does not ensure that revenues will increase or that costs will be reduced. However, the task does allow for some insight into operational improvements.

Page:    1 / 20   
Total 291 questions