Certified Business Analysis Professional (CBAP®) Designation v6.1 (CBAP)

Page:    1 / 21   
Total 305 questions

The business analysis approach generally defines all of the following attributes except for which one?

  • A. Deliverables
  • B. Analysis technique
  • C. Team roles
  • D. Requirements for solutions acceptance


Answer : D

You are working with several business analysts to determine the solution approach for an identified problem. All of the following techniques are acceptable for identifying the solution approach except for which one?

  • A. Benchmarking
  • B. Decision analysis
  • C. Risk analysis
  • D. Brainstorming


Answer : C

You are the business analyst for your organization and are in the process of creating the solution approach for a technology problem. Which one of the following definitions best describes the solution approach?

  • A. It is the documentation and control of changes to the product scope as approved by the project stakeholders.
  • B. Defines the general approach that will be taken to create or acquire new capabilities required to meet the business need.
  • C. It is an uncertain event or condition that may have a positive or negative impact on the abilities of the chartered project.
  • D. Decomposes the project scope into smaller deliverables; each deliverable is subdivided repeatedly until the deliverable cannot or should not be broken down any further.


Answer : B

You are the business analyst for your organization. You are currently working with Steve on the organize requirements process. You and Steve have elected to use the user stories approach for this process. What is the user stories approach for requirements organization?

  • A. Stakeholders' experiences equate to the stakeholder requirements.
  • B. Stakeholders are interviewed and their experiences are recorded to help identify the requir ements.
  • C. Stakeholders' objectives are described to identify the requirements that the solution will need to support.
  • D. Stakeholders are interviewed and their stories are recorded as part of the requirements.


Answer : C

The business analysis approach generally defines all of the following attributes except for which one?

  • A. Deliverables
  • B. Requirements for solutions acceptance
  • C. Analysis technique
  • D. Team roles


Answer : B

Which one of the following terms is not a business analysis planning and monitoring approach?

  • A. Structured walkthroughs
  • B. Decision analysis
  • C. Requirements elicitation
  • D. Process modeling


Answer : C

What technique used during the manage business analysis performance process can help identify the underlying causes of failures or difficulties in accomplishing business analysis work?

  • A. Problem tracking
  • B. Pareto charts
  • C. Trend analysis
  • D. Root cause analysis


Answer : D

What document defines the business needs, identifies key stakeholders, and describes the positive impact the solution will provide on the key stakeholders?

  • A. Project charter
  • B. Project scope statement
  • C. Solution scope
  • D. Vision statement


Answer : D

Your organization is using a plan-driven approach to business analysis. What characteristic must be true of changes in the approach that your organization is using?

  • A. All the changes only occur if they are less than an agreed factor, such as ten percent of the solution's overall cost or a percentage of the project's schedule.
  • B. All the changes only occur if they are less than ten percent of the solution's overall cost.
  • C. All the changes only occur if they are genuinely necessary.
  • D. Changes are generally not permitted in the plan-driven approach to business analysis.


Answer : C

You are the business analyst for your organization and are preparing to complete the allocate requirements process. This process assigns stakeholder and solution requirements to solution components and to releases. One of the elements of this process is solution components. All of the following are solution components except for which one?

  • A. Assessment of proposed solution
  • B. Business processes to be performed and managed
  • C. Business policies and business rules
  • D. Software applications and application components used in the solution


Answer : A

You are the business analyst for your organization and you are completing the manage requirements traceability process. You are tracking the requirements to determine how the requirements are interrelated with one another and with the actual delivery of the project scope.
There are actually three reasons why the business analyst should trace requirements.
Which one of the following is not one of the three reasons why trace requirements is useful?

  • A. Impact analysis
  • B. Requirements coverage
  • C. Requirements allocation
  • D. Quality control


Answer : D

Ned is the business analyst for the NHQ Company. He is working with Stan on completing the requirements prioritization of all the identified requirements. Why would Stan and Ned complete requirements prioritization?

  • A. To determine which requirements should be completed first
  • B. To determine which requirements should not be completed at all
  • C. To determine which requirements carry the most risk
  • D. To determine who created what requirement based on their position in the organization


Answer : A

You are the business analyst for your organization. You are coaching Tom about the different approaches to business analysis. Which type of business analysis approach has the most business analysis work at the beginning of the project or during the start of a project phase?

  • A. Change-driven approach
  • B. Value-driven approach
  • C. Plan-driven approach
  • D. Requirements-driven approach


Answer : C

You are the business analyst for your organization. You are currently identifying opportunities for a customer to improve their business processes. The customer wants to streamline their business efforts either through new technologies, better processes, or a combination of both. The customer demands, however, that the solution should not cost more than $300,000 to implement and support for one year. What does the $300,000 represent?

  • A. Solution cost
  • B. Budget
  • C. Requirements
  • D. Constraint


Answer : D

You are the business analyst for your organization and are with another business analyst,
Steve, on the requirements elicitation for a new solution. You warn Steve that you'll need to be tracing the requirements in an effort to prevent scope creep. What is scope creep?

  • A. The scope grows slightly larger as more requirements, often unneeded, are added to the sc ope
  • B. The scope slips on the schedule which in turn delays the project delivery date
  • C. Gold plating
  • D. The scope shifts from the original intent of the business case


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 21   
Total 305 questions