IBM Sterling B2B Integrator V5.2, Solution Implementation v6.0 (C8060-218)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 104 questions

A developer has created and deployed a LWJDBC adapter with only result_name and row_name defined. The developer has opened the configuration setting for this LWJDBC in the Graphic Process Modeler (GPM) and put this into the SQL parameter SELECT * FROM
CERTTEST WHERE TEST = O? ?O? Which other parameters need to be configured?

  • A. pool, param1
  • B. querytype, pool
  • C. dbuser, dbpassword
  • D. param1, paramtype1, QueryType


Answer : B

Under which report section can a report be set to be emailed at a set interval?

  • A. Calendar
  • B. Schedule
  • C. Report types
  • D. Create a new report


Answer : B

A company requires all data at rest to be stored securely. How can this be configured in
IBM Sterling B2B Integrator (SBI)?

  • A. Import a System Certificate.
  • B. Create a PGP Server Profile.
  • C. Enable Document Encryption.
  • D. Configure an Obscure Data service.


Answer : C

A mapping specialist is creating a map to transform data from an incoming EDI document to an internal XML format. The internal XML format requires a customer ID which is not available in the EDI document. It needs to be retrieved from the Business Process (BP) executing the map. How can the mapping specialist include the customer ID in the map?

  • A. Use standard rule Select.
  • B. Use extended rule getFromProcessData.
  • C. Specify XPath on the segment's Properties > Business Process Data.
  • D. Add a temporary structure on the input side and map to Process Data.


Answer : A

Which three areas in IBM Sterling B2B Integrator (SBI) are automatically cleaned up?
(Choose three.)

  • A. Map definitions
  • B. Correlation data
  • C. Mailbox messages
  • D. Business Process (BP) definitions
  • E. BP instance data
  • F. archived data files on the file system


Answer : B,C,E

A company increased the number of CPUs allocated to IBM Sterling B2B Integrator (SBI).
What should be done to take advantage of this increased processing capacity?

  • A. Increase the Cache Size.
  • B. Increase the Global Threads.
  • C. Increase the Initial Heap Size.
  • D. Add additional Perimeter Servers.


Answer : B

When editing a Business Process (BP), a developer checks the Document Tracking check box.


What functionality will this action enable?

  • A. The document tracking data will be available in document_tracking.log.
  • B. The document will be visible in Business Processes > Monitor > Current Documents.
  • C. The document meta information will be available in process data when the BP executes.
  • D. The document will be archived in an external archive configured in doc_tracking.properties.


Answer : B

The following BPML code describes a choice that takes place:


What are the activity values referring to?

  • A. BPML sequences
  • B. assign statement values
  • C. elements in Process Data
  • D. results from rule evaluation


Answer : A

A developer is implementing onFault logic into a Business Process (BP) for error handling.
Given the following BPML code containing two onFaults:


How will the onFault execute for the error "XML failed validation"?

  • A. Execute both faults.
  • B. Execute neither fault.
  • C. Execute the first fault.
  • D. Execute the second fault.


Answer : D

An information security department is trying to coordinate duties between various organization to increase security. What are three supported security features that will increase security? (Choose three.)

  • A. FTP Client and Server Adapters for transmission
  • B. authentication integrated with external certificate repositories
  • C. support for AUTACK authentication messages for EDIFACT transactions
  • D. Cyber Security Operations Center (CSOC) Comprehensive Cyber Threat Detection and Response
  • E. Controlled Substances Ordering System (CSOS) to permit electronic transmission of orders for controlled substances
  • F. Perimeter server, with a reverse proxy in the DMZ for managing protocols and ensuring firewall security from the outside


Answer : B,C,F

A developer has been asked to create an EDI process for generating outbound ASC X12 invoices, purchase order acknowledgments, and advanced ship notices for a number of partners. All transaction types are generated by the application systems and processed by
IBM Sterling B2B Integrator (SBI) throughout the day. The requirement is that certain outbound EDI transactions or partners be translated and enveloped immediately while others are deferred such that they are translated and enveloped only at specific times.
Which asset can be scheduled to implement the deferred processing?

  • A. X12Envelope Service
  • B. EDI Envelope Service
  • C. Document Extraction Service
  • D. X12EnvelopeUnified Business Process (BP)


Answer : B

When switching between editing a Business Process (BP) in the Graphical Process
Modeler (GPM) and the text editor, some meta data is lost. What meta data will be retained regardless of the switch?

  • A. BP execution settings
  • B. graphical layout of the BP
  • C. custom name set on services/adapters
  • D. annotations (comments) on services/adapters


Answer : C

A customer properties file called test.properties has the following entries:

ABCD = 1234 -
test = ABCD
What is the correct way to get the value of the ABCD property into process data VAR1?

  • A. <assign to="VAR1" from="sci-get-property('1234', 'test')"></assign>
  • B. <assign to="VAR1" from="sci-get-property('test', '1234')"></assign>
  • C. <assign to="VAR1" from="sci-get-property('ABCD, 'test')"></assign>
  • D. <assign to="VAR1" from="sci-get-property('test', 'ABCD')"></assign>


Answer : D

A developer has been tasked with configuring IBM Sterling B2B Integrator (SBI) to accept
SFTP sessions from a partner SFTP client for the purposeA developer has been tasked with configuring IBM Sterling B2B Integrator (SBI) to accept SFTP sessions from a partner?
SFTP client for the purpose of allowing the partner to pull invoice documents from their
Mailbox. The SFTP session initiated by the partner will be authenticated by a key signature to the SBI SFTP server. Which two keys are required to be configured in SBI for the establishment of the SFTP session? (Choose two.)

  • A. Known Host Key
  • B. Host Identity Key
  • C. User Identity Key
  • D. Remote Host Key
  • E. Authorized User Key


Answer : B,E

A 2-node IBM Sterling B2B Integrator (SBI) clustered solution is being designed. The customer will initiate connections with external partners using HTTP, FTP and SFTP protocols. For load balancing and fail over purposes 2 client adapters for each protocol are configured on each node and Service Groups are being used. How many Service Groups will be required?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 6


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 104 questions