Informix 11.70 System Administrator v6.0 (C2090-919)

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 123 questions

Which statement about auditing is NOT true?

  • A. You can enable auditing row updates for all rows in the table.
  • B. You can enable auditing row updates just for a subset of rows in the table.
  • C. You can enable auditing row updates for all rows from all tables in the database except for system catalog tables.
  • D. You can enable auditing row updates for all rows from all tables in the database and for the system catalog tables.


Answer : B

Which SQL Administration API command will merge non-contiguous table extents?

  • A. shrink
  • B. defragment
  • C. table repack
  • D. merge extents


Answer : B

The user 'guest' connected to a local database [email protected] and wants to execute the following query:


What two permissions does the user 'guest' need to access the remote table? (Choose two.)
A. User 'guest' must have SELECT permission on 'globe'
B. User 'guest' must have CONNECT permission on 'globe'
C. User 'guest' must have SELECT permission on '[email protected]:position'
D. User 'guest' must have CONNECT permission on '[email protected]:sadm.position'
E. User 'guest' must have RESOURCE permission on '[email protected]'



Answer : B,C Topic 2, Volume B

Given the following customer table:


  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : B

When running an onstat -u, what does a 'Y' in the first column of the flags signify?

  • A. The userthread is waiting on a condition.
  • B. The userthread is waiting for end user I/O to complete.
  • C. The userthread is waiting for a thread to yield a cpu vp.
  • D. The userthread is waiting for a thread with a higher priority.


Answer : A

When creating an index, which type of fragmentation is NOT allowed?

  • A. List fragmentation.
  • B. Interval fragmentation.
  • C. Expression fragmentation.
  • D. Round-robin fragmentation.


Answer : D

Which $ONCONFIG parameter must be set enable parallel OnBar backup operations?

  • A. BAR_MAX_BACKUP
  • B. BAR_SIZE_FACTOR
  • C. BAR_PERFORMANCE
  • D. BAR_NB_XPORT_COUNT


Answer : A

Which statement about temporary dbspaces is FALSE?

  • A. Temporary dbspaces are not backed up.
  • B. A raw table can be created in a temporary dbspace.
  • C. Tables stored in temporary dbspaces are not logged.
  • D. Temporary dbspaces can have non-default page sizes.


Answer : B

Which is NOT valid information in the SQLHOSTS connectivity file (or on windows the
SQLHOSTS registry key)?

  • A. Connection type.
  • B. Number of listener threads.
  • C. Host name and service name.
  • D. Database server name or alias.


Answer : B

Which parameter is used to configure the servers in a high-availability cluster so that transactions complete after failover?

  • A. SURVIVAL_TX_ENABLE
  • B. FAILOVER_CALLBACK
  • C. SURVIVAL_TX_TIMEOUT
  • D. FAILOVER_TX_TIMEOUT


Answer : D

Consider the following selective row-level auditing example:


How many entries will be added to the audit file?

  • A. 0
  • B. 3
  • C. 5
  • D. 8


Answer : C

Which is a valid PAM mode supported by Informix in a UNIX platform?

  • A. Login mode
  • B. Client mode
  • C. Server mode
  • D. Password mode


Answer : D

Given the following table, what happens if you insert a row with an id of 450?


  • A. The new row will be placed in the fragment p1.
  • B. An error is returned stating that there is no suitable fragment.
  • C. A new fragment is automatically added to store values >= 400 and < 500.
  • D. A new fragment is automatically added to store values >= 200 and < 500.


Answer : C

Why do automatic checkpoints cause the database server to trigger more frequent checkpoints?

  • A. To avoid LRU flushes.
  • B. To ensure the buffer pool is always available.
  • C. To ensure the onstat -g ckp report is accurate.
  • D. To avoid transaction blocking during checkpoints.


Answer : D

Given the following statement:
session A:
set lock mode to wait;
select * from tab1;
if session A is blocked, which sysmaster table contains the session id holding the lock blocking session A?

  • A. syslocks
  • B. sysscblst
  • C. syssessions
  • D. syslockholders


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 123 questions