DB2 10.1 Fundamentals v6.0 (C2090-610)

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 136 questions

Which statement about triggers is true?

  • A. A trigger is designed to return specific types of values and contains executable code.
  • B. A trigger is designed to return specific types of values but contains no executable code.
  • C. A trigger performs actions to capture details about an activity like a join operation against multiple tables.
  • D. A trigger performs actionsin response to an event like an INSERT, UPDATE or DELETE operation on a table.


Answer : D

If a table named MY_TAB contains 100 rows and the following statement is executed:


What will happen?

  • A. The last 5 rows in the table will be deleted.
  • B. The first 5 rows in the table will be deleted.
  • C. The statement will fail because a subquery cannot be used with a DELETE statement.
  • D. The statement will fail because a table name was not specified with the DELETE statement.


Answer : A

You have a business need to query DB2 10 and DB2 9 databases and you want to write an application that can run on most platforms unchanged. Which interface would you use to achieve your goal?

  • A. CLI
  • B. XML
  • C. JDBC
  • D. RUBY


Answer : C

What are two valid objects that can be created in DB2?(Choose two.)

  • A. Tree
  • B. Node
  • C. Trigger
  • D. Contexts
  • E. Sequence


Answer : C,E

When is an INTENT EXCLUSIVE (IX) lock required?

  • A. When atransaction intends to read or change data.
  • B. When a transaction intends to change but not read data.
  • C. When a transaction intends to read but not change data.
  • D. When a transaction intends to change the system catalog.


Answer : A

By default, a column defined as a TIMESTAMP includes which attributes?

  • A. No fractional digits or time zone.
  • B. 6 fractional digits and no timezone.
  • C. 12 fractional digits plus a time zone.
  • D. 12 fractional digits and no time zone.


Answer : B

Which function can be used to obtain values from XML documents that are to be inserted into one or more tables?

  • A. XMLTABLE
  • B. XMLPARSE
  • C. XMLEXISTS
  • D. XMLATTRIBUTES


Answer : A

Which SQL statement should be used to select the minimum and maximum salaries
(SALARY), by job code (JOB), from a table EMPLOYEE?

  • A. SELECTjob, MIN(salary), MAX(salary) FROM employee GROUP BY job;
  • B. SELECT job, MIN(salary), MAX(salary) FROM employee ORDER BY job;
  • C. SELECT job, MIN(salary), MAX(salary) FROM employee GROUP BY job, MIN(salary), MAX(salary);
  • D. SELECT JOB, MIN(salary),MAX(salary) FROM employee ORDER BY job, MIN(salary), MAX(salary);


Answer : A

Which statement will prevent concurrent application processes from performing anything other than read-only operationsagainst a table named TAB1?

A. LOCK TABLE tab1 IN READ MODE -
B. LOCK TABLE tab1 IN SHARE MODE
C. LOCK TABLE tab1 IN EXCLUSIVE MODE
D. LOCK TABLE tab1 IN READ-ONLY MODE



Answer : B Topic 2, Volume B

What are INSTEAD OF triggers used for?

  • A. To update data in other tables.
  • B. To perform insert, update, and delete operations against complex views.
  • C. To check or modify values before they are actually stored in a database.
  • D. To run non-database operations that are coded in user-defined functions.


Answer : B

What mechanism is typically used to automatically update other tables, generate or transform values for inserted or updated rows, and perform tasks such as issuing alerts?

  • A. Trigger
  • B. Procedure
  • C. Table function
  • D. Scalar function


Answer : A

Which SQL statement would be used to retrieve only salaries that are greater than
$100,000.00 from a table named EMPLOYEE?

  • A. SELECT * FROM employee WHERE salary < 100000
  • B. SELECT salary FROM employee WHERE salary > 100000
  • C. SELECT salary FROM employee WHERE salary >100,000.00
  • D. SELECT * FROM employee WHERE salary GREATER THAN 100000


Answer : B

If no isolation level is specified, what is the default isolation level used?

  • A. Cursor Stability (CS)
  • B. Repeatable Read (RR)
  • C. Read Stability(RS) with Currently Committed semantics
  • D. Cursor Stability (CS) with Currently Committed semantics


Answer : A

Which statement about UPDATE processing is FALSE?

  • A. The UPDATE statement logs the before and after value of every column it modifies.
  • B. A searched UPDATE is used to update one or more rows and a positioned UPDATE is used to update exactly one row.
  • C. When the UPDATE statement modifies parent key columns, the value of corresponding foreign key columns are also modified.
  • D. The UPDATE statement modifies the values of specified columns in the rows of a table, view, or underlying table(s) of a specified fullselect.


Answer : C

User USER1 wants to define arequired relationship between two tables named TAB1 and
TAB2 in such a way that whenever a record is deleted from table TAB1, any related records are deleted from table TAB2. What must user USER1 do to accomplish this?

  • A. 1) Create a primary key on tableTAB1; 2) Create a foreign key on table TAB2 that references the primary key on table TAB1 and adheres to the ON DELETE CASCADE rule.
  • B. 1) Create a primary key on table TAB2; 2) Create a foreign key on table TAB1 that references the primary key on table TAB2 and adheres to the ON DELETE CASCADE rule.
  • C. 1) Create a primary key on table TAB1; 2) Create a foreign key on table TAB2 that references the primary key on table TAB1 and adheres to the ON DELETE RESTRICT rule.
  • D. 1) Create a primary key on table TAB2; 2) Create a foreign key on table TAB1 that references the primary key on table TAB2 and adheres to the ON DELETE RESTRICT rule.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 136 questions