Informix 11.70 Fundamentals v6.0 (C2090-558)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 120 questions

Which configuration parameter allows you to reduce the dependency on local OS user accounts and to enable a DBSA to grant database server access to specific users without the OS user accounts?

  • A. USERMAPPING
  • B. IFX_EXTEND_ROLE
  • C. SECURITY_LOCALCONNECTION
  • D. ADMIN_USER_MODE_WITH_DBSA


Answer : A

From the items listed below, what is the smallest granularity of item which may be restored?

  • A. a single table
  • B. a single dbspace
  • C. an entire instance
  • D. a set of dbspaces


Answer : A

Given the following table definition: CREATE TABLE t1(col1 BOOLEAN); Which of the following statements will fail to insert a row?

  • A. INSERT INTO t1 values ('t');
  • B. INSERT INTO t1 values ('f');
  • C. INSERT INTO t1 values (1);
  • D. INSERT INTO t1 values (NULL);


Answer : C

What is the minimum database-level privilage required for a user to create Stored
Procedure Language routines?

  • A. DBA
  • B. Execute
  • C. Connect
  • D. Resource


Answer : D

There are two open sessions (session A and session B) that are updating the same tables.
Session B is trying to read all rows in the table and is continuously receiving the error "-143
ISAM error: deadlock detected". Which action in session B would allow it to read all of the rows?

  • A. commit work;
  • B. set isolation to dirty read;
  • C. set lock mode to not wait;
  • D. set lock mode to nolocking;


Answer : B

Which two statements will update all rows in the customer table? (Choose two.)

  • A. update customer set fname = "xyz";
  • B. modify customer set fname = "xyz";
  • C. modify customer set fname = "xyz" where 1 = 1;
  • D. update customer set fname = "xyz" where 1 = 1;
  • E. update customer set fname = "xyz" for all;


Answer : A,D

Which two storage objects exist in Informix? (Choose two.)

  • A. dbspace
  • B. flash space
  • C. smart rowspace
  • D. smart blobspace
  • E. encrypted space


Answer : A,D

Which of the following is true of system catalogs?

  • A. one system catalog per chunk
  • B. one system catalog per instance
  • C. one system catalog per database
  • D. one system catalog per installation


Answer : C

What is the default isolation level on a mode ANSI database?

  • A. Dirty Read
  • B. Cursor Stability
  • C. Committed Read
  • D. Repeatable Read


Answer : D

Which of the following is true about the remote query SELECT * FROM [email protected]:XYZ?

  • A. SELECT from table ABC at database LMN on server XYZ
  • B. SELECT from table ABC at server LMN on database XYZ
  • C. SELECT from table LMN on database ABC on server XYZ
  • D. SELECT from table XYZ on database ABC at server LMN


Answer : D

What does the dbschema -ss option explicitly show besides lock mode, fragmentation strategy, and dbspace name?

  • A. pagesize
  • B. extent size
  • C. creation date
  • D. partition partnum


Answer : B

Which command would you execute to restore an instance without using or restoring the logical logs?

  • A. onbar -w
  • B. onbar -e
  • C. onbar -r -p
  • D. onbar -r -nolog


Answer : C

Which of the following Informix server modes disable execution of SQL statements for all users while allowing administrative users to perform maintenance tasks?

  • A. Offline
  • B. On-Line
  • C. Quiescent
  • D. Administrative


Answer : C

Which of the following statements is true about referential integrity?

  • A. Primary and foreign key values must be integers.
  • B. You must explicitly define constraint names for primary and foreign key columns.
  • C. A row in a table cannot be deleted if it contains a foreign key value that exists as a primary key value in the referenced table.
  • D. A row in a table cannot be deleted if it contains a primary key value that is referenced by a foreign key value in another table.


Answer : D

Which two events can initiate a trigger on a table? (Choose two.)

  • A. DROP
  • B. ALTER
  • C. INSERT
  • D. SELECT
  • E. TRUNCATE


Answer : C,D

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 120 questions