IBM Big Data Engineer v1.0 (C2090-101)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 53 questions

Extracting structured data from various database into a "sandbox" location without writing code can be performed using which tool include with BigInsights?

  • A. Flume
  • B. Data Click
  • C. DataStage
  • D. Big SQL Load


Answer : A

What is Flume?

  • A. A distributed filesystem
  • B. A platform for executing MapReduce jobs
  • C. A programming language that translates high-level queries into map tasks and reduce tasks
  • D. A service for moving large amounts of data around a cluster soon after the data is produced.


Answer : D

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSPT3X_4.1.0/com.ibm.swg.im.infosphere.biginsights.product.doc/doc/bi_flume.html

What are the available document formats beside PDF and MS Word when export a redacted document using Optim Review Tool?

  • A. TIFF, and CSF
  • B. TIFF, and PNG
  • C. JPEG, and PNG
  • D. Plain Text, and CSV


Answer : A

Reference: https://www-01.ibm.com/software/info/channel-solution-profiles/Information_Graphics_Redact-It.html

PCI compliance requirements allow the use of real customer data during testing and development only when:

  • A. The data is only processed in memory
  • B. Customer data is never allowed in testing or development
  • C. The data is never stored longer than 24 hours in the test system
  • D. The data is only stored in volatile storage that expires on power loss


Answer : D

A large bank was planning to offload existing data from a data warehouse into Hadoop and use SQL queries to access historical data. Which one of the following statements is true for using HiveQL?

  • A. It supports four logical operators in query predicates: IN, NOT IN, EXISTS, and NOT EXISTS
  • B. It does not support nested sub-queries
  • C. Hive supports all ANSI SQL 2011 syntax
  • D. All of the above


Answer : A

Reference: https://docs.hortonworks.com/HDPDocuments/HDP2/HDP-2.6.5/bk_data-access/content/hive-013-feature-subqueries-in-where-clauses.html

Which of the following is TRUE about a Resilient Distributed Dataset?

  • A. It is always mutable
  • B. It is always immutable
  • C. It can be configured to be either mutable or immutable
  • D. It can be changed from mutable to immutable state during its life cycle


Answer : B

Reference: http://beyondcorner.com/learn-apache-spark/spark-rdd-resilient-distributed-datasets/

When you configure a MapReduce job, the inputs can include:

  • A. A single file
  • B. Paths to one or more directories
  • C. A file pattern (e.g., mypath/*.csv)
  • D. All of the above


Answer : C

How are insights derived from Big Match moved to an MDM system?

  • A. Extract insights from HBase and load into MDM through an API call
  • B. Extract insights from Hive and load into MDM using standard tooling
  • C. Extract insights from HDFS and load into MDM by stimulating delta load
  • D. Extract insights from HBase and load into MDM using standard MDM batch processing tool


Answer : C

Which of the following Pig Latin expressions is used to sum a set of numbers in a bag?

  • A. X = FOR EACH C -> (group,SUM(A.a1))
  • B. X = FOR EACH C GEN [group, SUM (A.a1)];
  • C. X = FOREACH C GENERATE group, SUM (A.a1);
  • D. X = FOREACH C GENERATE FLATTEN SUM (A.a1);


Answer : C

Reference: https://github.com/rjurney/Cloud-Stenography/blob/master/CloudStenography/pig-0.3.0/src/docs/src/documentation/content/xdocs/piglatin.xml

Which of the following statements about MapReduce is true?

  • A. MapReduce source programs must be written in Java
  • B. The output from MapReduce is one or more files stored in the DFS
  • C. MapReduce programs always have four phases: Mapper, Shuffle, Combiner, and Reducer
  • D. Intermediate files, sent from Map tasks to Reduce tasks, are replicated with the number of copies equal to the number of Reducers


Answer : B

Which BigInsights tool is able to export data from Big SQL?

  • A. Ambari
  • B. BigSheets
  • C. Flume
  • D. Knox


Answer : B

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSCRJT_5.0.1/com.ibm.swg.im.bigsql.tut.doc/doc/less_bsql_exptobigsh.html

Consider the following query:
curl "http://localhost:8983/sorl/gettingstarted/select?wt=json&indent=true&q=foundation&fl=id
What is the restricted field?

  • A. id
  • B. json
  • C. indent
  • D. foundation


Answer : D

Reference: https://lucene.apache.org/solr/6_3_0/quickstart.html

Which tool below can be used for extracting data directly from an RDBMS and placing a copy within BigInsights as a ready-to-query table?

  • A. Flume
  • B. Sqoop
  • C. NZ Load
  • D. Distributed Copy


Answer : B

Reference: https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/da/SSPT3X_4.2.0/com.ibm.swg.im.infosphere.biginsights.import.doc/doc/data_warehouse_sqoop.html

Which format would be best for holding semi-structured data?

  • A. Text
  • B. Avro
  • C. CSV
  • D. JSON


Answer : D

What does the acronym "PCI" stand for in the phrase "PCI compliant"?

  • A. Payment Card Industry
  • B. Personal Credit & Income
  • C. Premium Credit Inspection
  • D. Proactive Controls Implementation


Answer : A

Reference: https://www.onr.com/education-documentation/what-is-pci-compliance/

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 53 questions