Creating IBM Lotus Notes and Domino 8.5 Applications with Xpages and Advanced Techniques v1.0 (C2040-986)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 125 questions

Jason has entered the group salesforce to the ACL of all of his XPages in the new CRM application. He gave this group Editor rights. Unfortunately, none of the group members are able to access the application.
What could be the reason for it?

  • A. ACL in XPages are a feature, that will be supported only in a future version of Lotus Domino. The property is there, so that people are able to prepare their applications for the suture.
  • B. There is no entry for the salesforce group in the Application ACL.
  • C. When Jason saved the XPages design element, there was an error ACL Entry not found message. he forgot to correct this problem.
  • D. Jason needs to go to the Application properties, select the XPages tab and activate Allow ACL in XPages.


Answer : B

Martha has a Submit button on her Timesheet XPage. When clicked, the button uses the Save Document simple action to save the data to the underlying document. What parameters does
Martha have to provide to the Save Document simple action?

  • A. pageName, mergeConflicts
  • B. documentName, saveImmediate
  • C. forceSave, createResponse
  • D. none


Answer : D

Lian has used the Set Value simple action in the Timesheet XPage to set the value of a computed expression.
What does the generated XML look like on the XPage after this simple action has been added?

  • A. <xp:this:action> <xp:setValue fieldName=[ce] value="Approved"> </xp:setValue>
  • B. <xp:this.action> <xp:setValue value="Approved" binding="#{document.Status}"></xp:setValue> </xp:this.action>
  • C. <xp:this.action> <xp:setValue docPage="/Timesheet.xsp" fieldName=[ce] value="Approved" createConflict=false> </xp:setvalue>
  • D. <xp:this.action> <xp:setValue page="/TimesheetApproved.xsp" binding=[ce] value="Approved"> </xp:setValue>


Answer : B

Mike developed a billing application that should be used with the browser and with XPages. He tested his application locally until it was finished and ready to be deployed to the server. After installing the application on the server, Mike is testing the application again. But he is not able to even invoke the application. In the browser, he gets the message Error 403, HTTP Web Server. You are forbidden to perform this operation.
What could be the reason for this error message?

  • A. Because the application is signed with Mike"™s user name and his name does not show in the following entry in the Lotus Domino Server document: On the Security tab, inside the Programmability Restriction section the field labeled: Sign agents or XPages to run on behalf of the invoker. The application needs to be signed with an ID that has rights to run agents or XPages on the server.
  • B. Mike needs to wait about an hour after deploying the application to the server until the server has cleared all access rights.
  • C. Mike needs to open the application properties and click the Server tab. In the security section, he needs to enter the name of the server into the Administration Server field on the same tab.
  • D. An administrator must check and unlock Mike"™s application first.


Answer : A

Gustav has added a View control to his XPage. He needs to allow users to delete documents from the view.
How can he do this task?

  • A. Enable the Column Display property check box and add a button with a simple action defined to Delete Selected Documents.
  • B. Add a button with a simple action defined to Delete Selected Documents.
  • C. Enable the Column Display property check box, and add a button with server-side JavaScript in the button"™s onclick event that has used the @Function script library to execute @Command[(DeleteDocument)].
  • D. Enable the Column Display property check box and the View property Allow Deletion.


Answer : A

Yvette has been asked to help troubleshoot a LotusScript agent that produces the weekly sales report. The agent is taking longer than expected to run.
Which step should Yvette take to help her analyze the agent's performance?

  • A. Add "Option Profile" to the "(Options)" object in the agent.
  • B. Select File > Tools > Remote LotusScript Debugger
  • C. Select "Enable agent profiling" in database properties.
  • D. Select "Profile this agent" in the Agent properties.


Answer : D

Martha needs to store a value and reuse it throughout the life of each Web user's interaction with her XPages application.
How should she set the value named 'Title' to 'Senior Project Manager?'

  • A. sessionScope.Title= "Senior Project Manager"
  • B. applicationScope.Title= "Senior Project Manager
  • C. applicationScope.setValue("Title", "Senior Project Manager")
  • D. sessionScope.setValue("Title", "Senior Project Manager")


Answer : A

Hadi is creating a new XPage. His XPage design now shows the company logo and banner.
How can Hadi now add fields to the XPage?

  • A. For each field, drag the associated type of control (such as Edit Box, Check Box, radio Button, and so on) from under XPages on the Applications panel to the XPage design.
  • B. For each field, drag the associated type of control (such as Edit Box, Check Box, radio Button, and so on) from the Core Controls to the XPage design.
  • C. On the XPage design, click and drag to draw a box to create each field. As the mouse button is released for each field box, select the type of control to associate with the field (such as Edit Box, Check Box, Radio Button, and so on).
  • D. Right-click where each field should be placed and select Insert > Field and select the type of field (such as Edit Box, Check Box, radio Button, and so on).


Answer : B

Marge wants to track user preference information while users navigate through her Web site, but does not want to require users to authenticate when accessing the site.
Which of the following should she use to track the user information?

  • A. Cookies
  • B. User profile documents
  • C. The user must authenticate
  • D. Servlets


Answer : A

Qiang needs to add a button to the Contact XPage. When clicked, this button should delete the currently open document from the application.
What is one way that Qiang can add this button?

  • A. Drag the Data control from the core controls onto the XPage canvas. From the Control properties, set the Label to Delete. On the Operations tab, select Current document and Delete.
  • B. Drag a Button control from the core controls onto the XPage canvas. From the Control properties, set the Label to Delete. On events panel. select the Mouse onclick event, and add a server-side simple action. Select Delete for the action.
  • C. Drag the Data control from the core controls onto the XPage canvas. From the Control properties, set the Label to Delete. In the Options area of the properties, select Delete for the Action, and select Domino Document for the Target.
  • D. Drag a Button control from the core controls onto the XPage canvas. From the Control properties, set the Label to Delete. On the events panel, select the Mouse onclick event, and add a client-side simple action. Select Delete for the action.


Answer : B

Frederick has added a button to his XPage and labelled it Edit.
What should he do to make the button put the document in edit mode?

  • A. Add server-side JavaScript to the button"™s onclick event and use the @Function script library to execute @Command[(EditDocument)].
  • B. Add a simple action to the button"™s onclick event and select the Change Document Mode Action, specifying Edit as the mode.
  • C. Add a simple action to the button"™s onclick event and select the Edit Document Action.
  • D. Add client-side JavaScript to the button"™s onclick event and use the @Function script library to execute @Command[(EditDocument)].


Answer : B

Ashley is writing a server-side script to process the request parameters that are passed in her Registration XPage.
What global object should she use to access the parameters that she's interested in?

  • A. header
  • B. cookie
  • C. param
  • D. requestScope


Answer : C

Ida has developed the needed functionality in the Customers XPage of her application. The Web design team has provided her with the internal.css stylesheet.
After Ida imports the stylesheet to her application, how can she add the stylesheet to the XPage?

  • A. From the Applications view, select resources > Style Sheets > internal.css. From the Wiring tab of the Properties view, click "Add" and select XPage > Customers.
  • B. From the Applications view, double-click to open the internal.css style sheet. From the Associations tab of the Properties view, click "˜Add association" and select XPage > Customers
  • C. Open the XPage in Lotus Domino Designer. From the Style tab of the Properties view, click "Add style sheet to page" and select internal.css.
  • D. Open the XPage in Lotus Domino Designer. Right-click an open area of the XPage and open the Properties window. Select internal.css for the Style Sheet option.


Answer : C

With server-to-server replication, what is the minimal access level, that a server must have to an application to replicate not only documents, but also design elements?

  • A. Manager
  • B. Designer
  • C. Server always replicate any document independent of their access rights
  • D. Reader


Answer : B

Jackson is using the FTSearch method of the NotesDatabase class to to return a NotesDocumentCollection. Jackson notices that the NotesDocumentCollection does not contain all the documents that he would expect.
What would cause this issue?

  • A. The maximum number of documents returned by FTSearch is 5,000 documents.
  • B. The maximum number of documents returned by FTSearch is 2,000 documents.
  • C. Jackson did not set the MaxDocs parameter on the FTSearch method to All to return all valid documents.
  • D. Jackson did not set the MaxDocs parameter on the FTSearch method to All to 0 to return all valid documents.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 125 questions