IBM SmartCloud Notes Hybrid Config & Onboard Data Transfer v6.0 (C2040-985)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 105 questions

When a set of users are selected together for provisioning, which best describes what happens prior to them being submitted for provisioning?

  • A. All of the selected users have the same template and subscription selected, but a separate temporary password is entered for each user.
  • B. All of the selected users have the same temporary password and subscription selected, but a separate template is selected for each user.
  • C. All of the selected users have the same template, subscription and temporary password selected.
  • D. Each of the selected users has an individually selectedtemplate, subscription and temporary password.


Answer : C

Kristin has created a request control document in the Onboarding Transition Tool (OTT) and attached the encryption key to that document. When OTT creates the manifest file, what does the agent do?

  • A. It writes the manifest file to the staging server.
  • B. It writes the manifest file and copies the encryption key file to the c:\temp directory of the workstation.
  • C. It writes the manifest file to the staging server data directory and the encryption key file to the c:\temp folder on the staging server.
  • D. It writes both the manifest file and the encryption key file to the staging server data directory,


Answer : D

George uses IBM Lotus Notes clientson two PCs to access his server-based mail file. After provisioning, he finds that one PC is not seeing new mail. What is the most likely reason for this?

  • A. The PC is running an old version of the Lotus Notes client and needs to be upgraded.
  • B. Using 2PCs in this way is not supported.
  • C. George has run the IBM SmartCloud Notes Client Configuration tool on only 1 of the PCs.
  • D. George's administrator has only set up 1 SmartCloud Notes entitlement for him.


Answer : C

Sam is about to transfer a batch of users from the Onboarding Planning Tool (OPT) into the
Onboarding Transition Tool (OTT). Which one of the following statements is correct?

  • A. He can only transfer users for whom he has resolved any errors reported by OPT.
  • B. He can transfer users even if they have errors reported by OPT, but OTT will not allow users to be transferred to the service.
  • C. He must mark any errors as "acknowledged" in OPT before transferring the users.
  • D. The total size of the mail files transferred cannot exceed 250GB.


Answer : B

Mary's customer has users in the service and users on-premises. Which of the following best describes how NRPC mail is sent from a user in the service to a user on-premises?

  • A. Mail server in the service --> NRPC mail hub in the service --> Reverse proxy server in the service --> Customer mail hub --> Downstream customer mail server --> User's mail file
  • B. Mail server in the service --> NRPC mail hub in the service --> Customer passthru server --> Customer mail hub --> Downstream customer mail server --> User's mail file
  • C. Mail server in the service --> NRPC mail hub in the service --> Customer mailhub --> Downstream customer mail server -->User's mail file
  • D. Mail server in the service --> NRPC mail hub in the service --> Reverse proxy server in the service --> Customer passthru server --> Customer mail hub --> Downstream customer mail server --> User's mail file


Answer : B

Which one of these statements about Direct Replication is true?

  • A. Direct Replication replicates mail from the Staging Server to the IBM SmartCloud Notes server.
  • B. Direct Replication replicates mail from the user's home server to the SmartCloud Notes server.
  • C. Direct Replication can only be used for userswith no IBM Lotus Notes client.
  • D. The Direct Replication agent starts trying to replicate a user's mail file once the user's mail file is encrypted.


Answer : B

During account setup, creation of a new OU certifier is required for what purpose?

  • A. Creating an IBM Lotus Domino domain for use on-premises with the service.
  • B. Creating a Lotus Domino sub-domain for use on-premises with the service.
  • C. Creating virtual server names in the service.
  • D. Creating a copy of theon-premises certifier for use in the service.


Answer : C

Jane is the administrator for a number of mobile workers who use IBM Lotus Notes on their laptops. The users are being provisioned with mail file transfer. She wants to simplify the process for the users, so she sends her own copy of the Client Configuration tool
(config.nsf) to all the users. Which one of the following statements is true?

  • A. This will not work because each user needs their own config.nsf.
  • B. This will work once the users replicate config.nsf with the IBM SmartCloudNotes server.
  • C. This will work.
  • D. Jane's config.nsf will enable users to connect to the SmartCloud Notes server, but they will need to carry out catch-up replication themselves.


Answer : A

Rajula is trying to connect to the IBM SmartCloud Notes FTP server, but her FTP client is unable to connect. Which of the following options is the most likely reason?

  • A. Her SmartCloud Notes FTP account has been disabled.
  • B. The company firewall has not been updated to allow her computer to connect over port 21.
  • C. The company firewall has not been updated to allow her computer to connect over port 1352.
  • D. Her FTPclient does not meet the minimum requirements for the SmartCloud Notes FTP server.


Answer : D

Once the Control Document is created, within how long must the users be provisioned before they are automatically canceled?

  • A. 90 days
  • B. 60 days
  • C. 30 days
  • D. 10 days


Answer : B

When configuring the hybrid account settings, an administrator will need to know
_________

  • A. only the name of the directory server and domain certifier.
  • B. the names of the required on-premises servers, the required directories, internet domain(s), base name for virtual servers, and the virtual server OU-certifier ID with password, ifrequired.
  • C. how to edit the domain CNAME record to verify ownership of the domain(s).
  • D. how to create the company account in the service.


Answer : B

The IBMLotus Domino administrator for XYZ Corp. notices that their on-premises servers are no longer able to connect to the IBM SmartCloud Notes service. How can the administrator decide whether the issue is a firewall problem or a missing or misconfigured connection document?

  • A. By using the TRACE command from the on-premises server console to SmartCloud Notes servers
  • B. By sending an email trace from the IBM Lotus Domino Administrator client
  • C. By trying to open their mail file on the SmartCloud Notes service
  • D. By using the TRACE command from the passthru server console to SmartCloud Notes servers


Answer : A

An on-premises user is trying to send an email to a user who is in the IBM SmartCloud
Notes service. The email is returned to sender with an error stating: No route found to server MAIL9/SMARTCLOUD/XYZfrom server MAIL1/SERVER/XYZ. Which statement describes the most likely reason for this message?

  • A. The on-premises mail-routing hub cannot connect to SmartCloud Notes because of a misconfigured firewall.
  • B. The on-premises mail-routing hub is not runningIBM Lotus Domino Server 8.5.1 Fix Pack 2 or later.
  • C. The connection document between CustomerMailHubs and LLNMailHubs is missing or misconfigured.
  • D. The wildcard connection document for */SMARTCLOUD/XYZ servers is missing or misconfigured.


Answer : C

From where is the data encryption key downloaded?

  • A. The Account Settings page
  • B. The Security settings page
  • C. The Details tab of the Control Document page
  • D. The Status tab of the Control Document page


Answer : C

Which connection security method does the IBM SmartCloud Notes FTP service support?

  • A. FTPES - FTP over explicit TLS/SSL
  • B. SFTP - SSH file transfer protocol
  • C. FTP - file transfer protocol
  • D. FTPS - FTP over implicit TLS/SSL


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 105 questions