Developing OpenSocial Applications v6.0 (C2040-415)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 55 questions

Jovana want to search all Profiles for users with the name Smith, using the Profiles Atom
API.
Which URL would she use?

  • A. /profiles/search.do?name=Smith
  • B. /profiles/atom/search.do?uid=Smith
  • C. /profiles/atom/query.do?name=Smith
  • D. /profiles/atom/search.do?name=Smith


Answer : B

HTTP basic authentication is supported using the REST API.
Which is a valid cookie named?

  • A. sessionid
  • B. RestToken
  • C. RestSession
  • D. SimpleToken


Answer : D

Reference: http://www-
01.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SST55W_4.1.0/liaca/liacaconfigrestapi.html

Merchele is working on a gadget and would like it to render locally. She understands that the OpenSocial Component will read data from the local replica of the widget catalog.
However, she is finding that it is not rendering locally.
Which might be a reason for this?

  • A. The ACL is not set properly on the local replica.
  • B. The gadget is using OAuth and needs to run remotely.
  • C. The IBM Notes client is not capable of handling trust management.
  • D. An instance of the IBM Domino server with Shindig is installed locally.


Answer : B

Reference: http://www-
10.lotus.com/ldd/dominowiki.nsf/dx/Gadget_rendering_process_OSC90#Local+Rendering

Which option describes the role of the Service Provider when developing OpenSocial applications?

  • A. an Apache Shindig container
  • B. a web server that stores OpenSocial
  • C. a web application that allows access via OAuth
  • D. a web server that hosts OpenSocial applications


Answer : B

Which URL will perform rollup of the activity stream?



Answer : C

What are the two types of Content supported in the gadget specification?

  • A. URL
  • B. Local
  • C. HTML
  • D. JavaScript
  • E. Remote application


Answer : A,C

Reference: http://opensocial-resources.googlecode.com/svn/spec/2.0/OpenSocial-
Specification.xml (concepts and terminology, see content)

The MiniMessage library allows a developer to display a message window to a user.
Which is a valid message type?

  • A. Default
  • B. Custom
  • C. Dynamic
  • D. Dismissible


Answer : D

Explanation: https://developers.google.com/gadgets/docs/ui

Which two items are stored in the Credential Store database?

  • A. firewall settings to Domino server cluster
  • B. passwords to all internal company websites
  • C. OAuth information keys and secret information
  • D. information about OpenSocial gadget capabilities
  • E. performance optimization settings to access popular social apps


Answer : C,D

Which is a URL Embedded Experience?

  • A. Using HTML <embed> <url>http://www.facebook.com/gadgets.html</url> </embed>
  • B. Using XML <embed> <url>http://www. facebook.com/gadgets.htm</url> </embed>
  • C. Using HTML <embed> <gadget>http://www.facebook.com/gadgets.xml</gadget> </embed>
  • D. Using XML <embed> <gadget>http://www.facebook.com/gadgets.xml</gadget> </embed>


Answer : B

Reference:
https://opensocial.atlassian.net/wiki/display/OSREF/Embedded+Experiences+Tutorial

One part of a widget is its configuration on the IBM Connections server.
What makes up the second part?

  • A. The actual widget written to the iWidget specification.
  • B. The widget companion file on the Connections server.
  • C. The Java XML information file on the Connections server.
  • D. The actual XML configuration file on the Connections server.


Answer : D

Proxy access is configured per gadget. An administrator can restrict access beyond the settings for server access or for all server access.
What file is used for this configuration?

  • A. proxy-policy.config
  • B. proxy-policy.dynamic
  • C. proxy-configuration.policy
  • D. proxy-policy.dynamic.config


Answer : B

Reference: http://www-
10.lotus.com/ldd/lcwiki.nsf/xpDocViewer.xsp?lookupName=IBM+Connections+4.0+docume ntation#action=openDocument&res_title=Configuring_perhost_proxy_access_rules_for_Op enSocial_gadgets_ic40&content=pdcontent

How would this markup be corrected?
<script type="text/html">
<div style="font-size: 20px">Hello ${viewer.Name}!</div> </script>

  • A. There is no flaw with the markup as shown.
  • B. The expression should be referenced {$viewer.Name}.
  • C. The script type must be <script type="text/os-template">.
  • D. The variable viewer. Name must be tested for null prior to use in an expression.


Answer : C

Where in the OpenSocial Core gadget namespace are remote content retrieval functions located?

  • A. gadgets.io
  • B. gadgets.data
  • C. osapi.getData
  • D. gadgets.remoteContent


Answer : A

Reference: https://opensocial-resources.googlecode.com/svn/spec/1.1/Core-Gadget.xml
(Search gadgets.io)

Which can a gadget developer use to add or contribute additional functionality to the context menu and the top-level menu in the IBM Notes client?

  • A. Actions
  • B. Content
  • C. Templates
  • D. URL embedded experiences


Answer : A

Which event is defined in the OpenSocial Gadget lifecycle events?

  • A. HELO
  • B. Listen
  • C. Opened
  • D. Connected


Answer : C

Reference:
https://opensocial.atlassian.net/wiki/display/OSD/Improved+Application+Lifecycle+Events

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 55 questions