IBM Maximo Asset Management V7.6 Infrastructure and Implementation v1.0 (C2010-530)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 73 questions

A company has a requirement to modify a purchase requisition publish channel and filter out requisitions that have a status of APPR. This should be accomplished without developing any new code.
Which method should they implement to accomplish this?

  • A. User Exit
  • B. Message Routing
  • C. Processing Rules
  • D. Automation Scripts


Answer : C

A company would like to allow users to perform certain Maximo tasks via email. Email Listener has been configured to accept inbound email.
Which Cron Task runs this?

  • A. LSNRCRON cron task
  • B. EMAILCRON cron task
  • C. INBNDEMAIL cron task
  • D. INBOUNDLSNR cron task


Answer : A

References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/en/SSLKT6_7.6.0/com.ibm.mt.doc/emailstner/c_email_listener_components.html

A company wishes to create a custom dialog to display Domain values from an attribute in Maximo.
How can this be accomplished?

  • A. In the Lookups application.
  • B. In the Database Configuration application.
  • C. By editing the Lookups.xml file from Application Designer.
  • D. By editing the Lookup definition with Domains application.


Answer : C

A deployment specialist is required to add additional languages to Maximo using Tivoli"™s process automation suite configuration tool. Before starting, the specialist reviews the database configuration to ensure the correct character set for multilingual support is defined.
What are the supported sets? (Choose two.)

  • A. UTF-8
  • B. UCS-2
  • C. UTF-16
  • D. UCS-16
  • E. ISO 8559


Answer : AC

What is the recommended WebSphere garbage collection policy for a Maximo Application Server (JVM)?

  • A. -Xgcpolicy:gencon
  • B. -Xgcpolicy:balanced
  • C. -Xgcpolicy:optthruput
  • D. -Xgcpolicy:optavgpause


Answer : A

A company wants to conditionally display data the user sees in a Maximo application.
What choices are available to accomplish this? (Choose three.)

  • A. Action
  • B. Control
  • C. Escalation
  • D. Java Class
  • E. Expression
  • F. Automation Script


Answer : CEF

A Maximo application is deployed on an Application Server (JVM). During normal use of the application, the system performance is inconsistent.
Which one of the application server components would most impact this?

  • A. JVM heap memory setting
  • B. HTTP Server timeout setting
  • C. Maximo database connection settings
  • D. Deployment manager configuration setting


Answer : A

A company has tasked an administrator with ensuring traffic between Maximo and the client browser is encrypted over the wide area network to prevent sensitive data from being intercepted.
Which is required?

  • A. a digital certificate for the application server
  • B. a digital certificate for the client browser for authentication
  • C. "Encrypt SSL communications" options enabled in the System Properties application
  • D. a bus security role called "maximousers" defined within WebSphere Application Server console


Answer : A

A company has a requirement to record asset history when the status of a work order changes to complete.
In which Maximo application is this defined?

  • A. Sites
  • B. Assets
  • C. Organizations
  • D. Database Configuration


Answer : C

References:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21628384

A company has configured several application servers to handle specific tasks using UI cluster, Cron cluster and Integration cluster. A requirement is that certain
Cron tasks do not run on the UI cluster and the Integration cluster.
What is one way to accomplish this?

  • A. Add mxe.crontask.skip=[crontask name] to maximo.properties file.
  • B. Add mxe.crontask.donotrun=[crontask name] to maximo.properties file.
  • C. Add mxe.crontask.donotrun=[crontask name] to the crontask.properties file
  • D. On System Configuration -> Cron Task Setup, Select Action -> Reload Request, then uncheck "Run".


Answer : B

References:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21399115

A company needs to implement a customization as part of the processing when an Asset record is saved in Maximo. It plans to implement a script using the Save event on Object Launch Point.
Which choice is available to configure when the script is executed?

  • A. A Maximo Action initiates.
  • B. The Object fields are initialized.
  • C. A Maximo Conditional Expression is met.
  • D. After the processing commits the data to the database.


Answer : C

A company has a Work Order Workflow process with a task assignment that has a time limit. A Work Order on the assignment in the Workflow process has not been completed within the time limit. The assignment owner needs to be notified.
How can this be triggered?

  • A. Escalation
  • B. Work Order Cron Task
  • C. Bulletin Board Message
  • D. Email listener sends an email to the supervisor


Answer : A

References:
https://www.ibm.com/support/knowledgecenter/SS8CCV_7.6.0.5/com.ibm.mbs.doc/escalation/c_ctr_escalation_overview.html

A company is investigating the options to complete configuration tasks using Tivoli"™s process automation suite configuration tool.
What can be configured? (Choose three.)

  • A. Update Rich Text
  • B. Run Database Configuration
  • C. Configure Integration Framework
  • D. Change Application Security Model
  • E. Update database access credentials
  • F. Update database and build and deploy application EAR files


Answer : DEF

References:
https://www.ibm.com/developerworks/community/blogs/a9ba1efe-b731-4317-9724-a181d6155e3a/entry/
Maximo_7_6_Easy_way_to_rebuild_and_redeploy_Maximo_EAR_files?lang=en

A company is planning a migration of configuration data from the Maximo development environment to the Maximo test environment using Migration Manager.
Which type of packages are available to choose?

  • A. Collection, Replace, Change
  • B. Collection, Snapshot, Change
  • C. Collection, Snapshot, Replace
  • D. Add/Change, Snapshot, Change


Answer : B

References:
http://www.redbooks.ibm.com/redbooks/pdfs/sg248132.pdf Page: 18-20

An administrator has decided to set the system property mxe.db.fetchResultLogLimit.
What does this property do?

  • A. Generates mbo counts in the log file.
  • B. Generates exceptions in the log for error conditions.
  • C. Generates an exception in the log for too many objects in memory.
  • D. Generates an exception in the log for the specified number of objects in a single mbo set.


Answer : D

References:
http://www-01.ibm.com/support/docview.wss?uid=swg21426084

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 73 questions