SAP Certified Technology Associate - SAP HANA (Edition 2014) v6.0 (C-HANATEC142)

Page:    1 / 12   
Total 171 questions

You are replicating data in real-time from a source system to SAP HANA using System
Landscape Transformation (SLT). The source system had to be restored using a point-in- time recovery to an earlier point in time. The systems are now out of sync.
How can you synchronize the systems again?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Select "Suspend" and "Resume" in the Data Provisioning dialog
  • B. Run the hdbnsutil program on the command line
  • C. Restart the master job using transaction LTR in the SLT system
  • D. Select "Stop Replication" and "Replicate" in the Data Provisioning dialog


Answer : D

Which of the following are characteristics of SAP NetWeaver Business Warehouse (SAP
NetWeaver BW) when it is migrated to run on the SAP HANA database?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Choose:

  • A. The sizing of the current SAP NetWeaver BW application server remains valid.
  • B. The SAP NetWeaver BW application server can be installed on the SAP HANA hardware.
  • C. All SAP NetWeaver BW 7.x application versions can be used.
  • D. The current SAP NetWeaver BW application server hardware can be re-used.


Answer : A,D

Which of the following are benefits of using accelerators with SAP HANA?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Choose:

  • A. They provide prebuilt business content.
  • B. They reduce the time required for implementation.
  • C. They provide prebuilt customer-specific solutions.
  • D. They eliminate the need for customization.


Answer : A,B

What is the recommended approach by SAP when loading tables into SAP HANA from
SAP ERP via Data Services?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Use open hub
  • B. Use the data staging server
  • C. Use the ABAP application tier
  • D. Use the Replication Server


Answer : C

How do you configure an SAP HANA system of 4 nodes when implementing high availability?
Please choose the correct answer.
Choose one:

  • A. • 3 master nodes • 1 standby node • 1 master node
  • B. • 2 slave nodes • 1 standby node
  • C. • 1 master node • 3 slave nodes
  • D. • 2 master nodes • 1 slave node • 1 standby node


Answer : B

Which of the following situations can trigger a delta merge?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. The memory consumption of the delta storage exceeds a limit.
  • B. A pre-defined time of day has arrived.
  • C. An SQL statement must read merged data.
  • D. The number of records in the main storage exceeds a limit.


Answer : A

Which security settings can you apply in analytic privileges?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Choose:

  • A. Restrict access within an analytic view using attribute values.
  • B. Restrict access within an analytic view using measure values.
  • C. Grant access to analytic views.
  • D. Restrict access to hierarchies.


Answer : A,C

Which tools can you use to monitor the query time from SAP HANA?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Performance tab of the System Monitor
  • B. SQL Trace
  • C. Central Management Console
  • D. Event Viewer


Answer : B

How can you delete old data and log backups from both the backup catalog and physically from the server?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. Delete all files under $(DIR_GLOBAL)/hdb/log
  • B. Run "DELETE from m_backup_catalog_files where backup_id = <backup_id>" in the SQL editor
  • C. Delete all files under $(DIR_INSTANCE)/backup/data and $(DIR_INSTANCE)/backup/log
  • D. Go to Backup Editor -> Backup Catalog -> Delete Older Backups -> Catalog and backup location


Answer : D

What can you use to transform data from SAP Business Warehouse (BW) into SAP
HANA?
Please choose the correct answer.
Choose one:

  • A. SAP BW extractors
  • B. SAP Landscape Transformation (SLT)
  • C. SAP BusinessObjects Data Services
  • D. SAP Legacy System Migration Workbench (LSMW)


Answer : C

A company is planning to upgrade from an SAP HANA platform license to an SAP HANA enterprise license.
Which additional component will be provided?
Please choose the correct answer.
Choose one:

  • A. Database for SAP NetWeaver BW
  • B. SAP Sybase ASE
  • C. Data replication
  • D. XS application development


Answer : C

Which of the following commands installs or updates the repository for SAP HANA studio?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. hdbinst -a studio - -copy_repository=<target_repository_path>
  • B. hdbinst -a studio - -copy_repository=<source_repository_path>
  • C. hdbinst -a studio - -repository=<target_repository_path>
  • D. hdbinst -a studio - -repository=<source_repository_path>


Answer : A

You have to transport data models from one SAP HANA system to another using the
Change and Transport System (CTS).
Where do you install the CTS plug in?
Please choose the correct answer.
Choose one:

  • A. In SAP Solution Manager
  • B. In the source system
  • C. In the XS engine
  • D. In the SAP HANA studio


Answer : A

Which of the following must you configure to enable monitoring of SAP HANA in DBA
Cockpit?
Please choose the correct answer.

  • A. The CCMS agent in SAP HANA
  • B. A database connection in the table DBCON
  • C. The CCMS connection in DBA cockpit
  • D. A database connection in DBA Cockpit


Answer : D

Which of the following Information Platform Services components must you install for Data
Services 4.0?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Choose:

  • A. Auditing Proxy Processing Service
  • B. File Repository Server
  • C. Monitoring Processing Server
  • D. Platform Processing Services


Answer : B,D

Page:    1 / 12   
Total 171 questions