SAP Certified Technology Associate - SAP HANA (Edition 2015) v7.0 (C-HANATEC-10)

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 152 questions

Which of the following must be running to view SAP HANA Diagnosis Files if the SAP
HANA database is offline?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. sapstartsrv
  • B. SMD Agent
  • C. r3trans
  • D. disp+work


Answer : A

You are using continuous system replication between SAP HANA systems in two separate data centers.
What are the advantages of this scenario?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. The take-over happens in less than 3 minutes.
  • B. Database changes are continuously updated to the secondary site.
  • C. The take-over only requires a roll forward since the last synchronization point.
  • D. Memory and CPU are used on the secondary site for shadow processes.


Answer : B,C

You have SAP HANA and ABAP content that is exclusively used by ABAP for SAP HANA,
You want to transport this content together.
Which of the following options can you use for this transport?
There are 2 correct answers to this question
Response:

  • A. SAP HANA Application Lifecycle Manager (SAP HALM)
  • B. SAP HANA Transport Container (SAP HTC)
  • C. Enhanced Change and Transport System (CTS+)
  • D. Export and Import of the Delivery Unit (DU)


Answer : B,C

Which of the following are benefits of implementing SAP HANA?
There are 3 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. SAP HANA provides real-time analytics
  • B. SAP HANA performs much faster than the standard SAP ERP
  • C. SAP HANA replaces SAP BW
  • D. SAP HANA provides pre-configured BI Content
  • E. SAP HANA combines OLTP and OLAP in one system


Answer : A,B,E

When you transport objects between SAP HANA systems using the Change and Transport
System (CTS), you want to create and release the transport requests manually.
Which transport strategy should you choose?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. WBO_GET_REQ_STRATEGY = Smart WBO_REL_REQ_STRATEGY = Manual
  • B. WBO_GET_REQ_STRATEGY = Tagged WBO_REL_REQ_STRATEGY = Manual
  • C. WBO_GET_REQ_STRATEGY = Smart WBO_REL_REQ_STRATEGY = Auto
  • D. WBO_GET_REQ_STRATEGY = Create WBO_REL_REQ_STRATEGY = Auto


Answer : B

Which of the following are characteristics of a design-time role?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. It is revoked if the grantee user is deleted.
  • B. It is transportable between systems.
  • C. It is granted and revoked directly by an administrator.
  • D. It is granted through the execution of stored procedures.


Answer : B,D

You execute an authorization trace in the SAP HANA studio. Where can you review the outcome?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. In the result screen of the trace configuration.
  • B. In the indexserver trace diagnosis file.
  • C. In the authorization dependency viewer.
  • D. In the monitoring view M_SERVICE_TRACES


Answer : B

What are the recommended ways to perform a database backup?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. Use the./hdbsetup command
  • B. Use SAP HANA Studio
  • C. Use SQL commands
  • D. Use the BRBACKUP command


Answer : B,C

Which driver is required for the connection between SAP HANA and SAP BusinessObjects
Explorer?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. BICS
  • B. JDBC
  • C. ODBO
  • D. ODBC


Answer : B

Which of the following components need a server certificate when you configure the SAP
HANA Automated Update function?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. Host agent
  • B. SAP HANA studio
  • C. SAP HANA database
  • D. Update Manager


Answer : A,D

Which of the following prerequisites must be met before you can install the SAP HANA studio on a Linux operating system?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. The Java runtime is accessible via the PATH or JAVA_HOME variable.
  • B. You are logged on as the <SID>adm user.
  • C. You are logged on as the root user.
  • D. The installation directory has at least 10 GB of free space.


Answer : A,C

What happens when you add a standby host to an existing SAP HANA system?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. The standby host takes over one of the active index servers.
  • B. The standby host registers with the index server.
  • C. The standby host starts an index server and waits.
  • D. The standby host registers with the master name server.


Answer : C,D

Which of the following SAP HANA tools is used to collect diagnostic information?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. landscapeHostConfiguration.py
  • B. hdbnsutil
  • C. hdbsql
  • D. fullSystemInfoDump.py


Answer : D

SAP Support needs to access a customer's SAP HANA studio remotely. Which entry must the client maintain in SAP Service Marketplace?
Please choose the correct answer.
Response:

  • A. Preprocessor server
  • B. Statistics server
  • C. Name server
  • D. Master index server


Answer : D

You need to create a role that allows read-only access to the tabs of SAP HANA
Administration Editor. Which of the following privileges do you need to assign to that role?
There are 2 correct answers to this question.
Response:

  • A. System privilege SERVICE_ADMIN
  • B. System privilege CONTENT_ADMIN
  • C. SQL privilege SELECT for the SQL object SYS_STATISTICS
  • D. System privilege DATA_ADMIN


Answer : C,D

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 152 questions