Microsoft Azure DevOps Solutions v1.0 (AZ-400)

Page:    1 / 25   
Total 378 questions

You build an iOS app.
You receive crash reports from Crashlytics.
You need to capture the following data:
✑ Crash-free users
✑ Custom events
✑ Breadcrumbs
What should you do?

  • A. Configure the xcworkspace file in the project
  • B. Add the GoogleAnalytics pod to the app.
  • C. Configure the Crashlytics pod in the app.
  • D. Import the Firebase module to UIApplicationDelegate.


Answer : D

Explanation:
Step 1: Add the Firebase Crashlytics SDK to your app.
Configure the Firebase module:
Import the Firebase module in your App struct or UIApplicationDelegate
Reference:
https://firebase.google.com/docs/crashlytics/get-started?platform=ios

This is a case study. Case studies are not timed separately. You can use as much exam time as you would like to complete each case. However, there may be additional case studies and sections on this exam. You must manage your time to ensure that you are able to complete all questions included on this exam in the time provided.
To answer the questions included in a case study, you will need to reference information that is provided in the case study. Case studies might contain exhibits and other resources that provide more information about the scenario that is described in the case study. Each question is independent of the other questions in this case study.
At the end of this case study, a review screen will appear. This screen allows you to review your answers and to make changes before you move to the next section of the exam. After you begin a new section, you cannot return to this section.

To start the case study -
To display the first question in this case study, click the Next button. Use the buttons in the left pane to explore the content of the case study before you answer the questions. Clicking these buttons displays information such as business requirements, existing environment, and problem statements. If the case study has an All Information tab, note that the information displayed is identical to the information displayed on the subsequent tabs. When you are ready to answer a question, click the Question button to return to the question.

Overview -

General Overview -
Woodgrove Bank is a financial services company that has a main office in the United Kingdom.
Technical Requirements and Planned Changes

Planned Changes -
Woodgrove Bank plans to implement the following project management changes:
Implement Azure DevOps for project tracking.
Centralize source code control in private GitHub repositories.
Implement Azure Pipelines for build pipelines and release pipelines.
Woodgrove Bank plans to implement the following changes to the identity environment:
Deploy an Azure AD tenant named woodgrovebank.com.
Sync the Active Directory domain to Azure AD.
Configure App1 to use a service principal.
Integrate GitHub with Azure AD.


Woodgrove Bank plans to implement the following changes to the core apps:
Migrate App1 to ASP.NET Core.
Integrate Azure Pipelines and the third-party build tool used to develop App2.
Woodgrove Bank plans to implement the following changes to the DevOps environment:
Deploy App1 to Azure App Service.
Implement source control for the DB1 schema.
Migrate all the source code from TFS1 to GitHub.
Deploy App2 to an Azure virtual machine named VM1.
Merge the POC branch into the GitHub default branch.
Implement an Azure DevOps dashboard for stakeholders to monitor development progress.

Technical Requirements -
Woodgrove Bank identifies the following technical requirements:
The initial databases for new environments must contain both schema and reference data.
An Azure Monitor alert for VM1 must be configured to meet the following requirements:
- Be triggered when average CPU usage exceeds 80 percent for 15 minutes.
- Calculate CPU usage averages once every minute.
The commit history of the POC branch must replace the history of the default branch.
The Azure DevOps dashboard must display the metrics shown in the following table.

Access to Azure DevOps must be restricted to specific IP addresses.
Page load times for App1 must be captured and monitored.
Administrative effort must be minimized.


HOTSPOT -
You need to configure the alert for VM1. The solution must meet the technical requirements.
Which two settings should you configure? To answer, select the appropriate settings in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:



Answer :

Explanation:

Setting 1: Threshold value -
Set to 80 %
Scenario: An Azure Monitor alert for VM1 must be configured to meet the following requirements:
✑ Be triggered when average CPU usage exceeds 80 percent for 15 minutes.
✑ Calculate CPU usage averages once every minute.
Setting 2: Aggregation granularity
Set to 15 minutes.

You have an Azure subscription that contains multiple Azure services.
You need to send an SMS alert when scheduled maintenance is planned for the Azure services.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.

  • A. Enable Azure Security Center.
  • B. Create and configure an Azure Monitor alert rule.
  • C. Create an Azure Service Health alert.
  • D. Create and configure an action group.


Answer : CD

Explanation:
Creating planned maintenance alerts using Azure Service Health
1. Login into the Azure portal and select Service Health.
2. Select Health alerts followed by + Create service health alert from the top of the window on the right.
3. In the Edit Alert blade, give the alert a Name, Description, check the subscription is correct and choose a resource group.
4. The next step is to work through the Criteria section choosing which services, regions and types of event alerts should be monitored. For the purpose of this article all services and regions have been checked but only planned maintenance events.
5. Select or create an Action group. (An Action group is a group of actions to be taken, should an event be logged.)
6. Configure the actions to be taken. We are only configuring an email alert, so we first name the action, then chose Email/SMS/Push/Voice from the drop down list.
Note: Azure Service Health can be used to view problems with Azure services that may impact any of your cloud services. Service Health monitors three types of health event:
Service issues ג€" Azure services that are currently experiencing problems
Planned maintenance ג€" Any known future maintenance that may affect the availability of your services
Health advisories ג€" Changes in services, for example, deprecated features or exceeded quota usage.
Reference:
https://www.techkb.onl/azure-using-service-health-to-alert-against-planned-maintenance/

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that present the same scenario. Each question in the series contains a unique solution that might meet the stated goals. Some question sets might have more than one correct solution, while others might not have a correct solution.
After you answer a question in this section, you will NOT be able to return to it. As a result, these questions will not appear in the review screen.
You have an Azure DevOps organization named Contoso and an Azure subscription. The subscription contains an Azure virtual machine scale set named VMSS1 that is configured for autoscaling.
You have a project in Azure DevOps named Project1. Project1 is used to build a web app named App1 and deploy App1 to VMSS1.
You need to ensure that an email alert is generated whenever VMSS1 scales in or out.
Solution: From Azure Monitor, configure the autoscale settings.
Does this meet the goal?

  • A. Yes
  • B. No


Answer : B

Explanation:
Instead create an action group.
Note: An action group is a collection of notification preferences defined by the owner of an Azure subscription. Azure Monitor, Service Health and Azure Advisor alerts use action groups to notify users that an alert has been triggered.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-monitor/alerts/action-groups

You configure Azure Application Insights and the shared service plan tier for a web app.
You enable Smart Detection.
You confirm that standard metrics are visible in the logs, but when you test a failure, you do not receive a Smart Detection notification.
What prevents the Smart Detection notification from being sent?

  • A. You must enable the Snapshot Debugger for the web app.
  • B. Smart Detection uses the first 24 hours to establish the normal behavior of the web app.
  • C. The web app is configured to use the shared service plan tier.
  • D. You must restart the web app before Smart Detection is enabled.


Answer : B

Explanation:
After setting up Application Insights for your project, and if your app generates a certain minimum amount of data, Smart Detection of failure anomalies takes 24 hours to learn the normal behavior of your app, before it is switched on and can send alerts.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-monitor/app/proactive-failure-diagnostics

DRAG DROP -
You are planning projects for three customers. Each customerג€™s preferred process for work items is shown in the following table.


The customers all plan to use Azure DevOps for work item management.
Which work item process should you use for each customer? To answer, drag the appropriate work item processes to the correct customers. Each work item process may be used once, more than once, or not at all. You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:



Answer :

Explanation:

Box 1: Scrum -
Choose Scrum when your team practices Scrum. This process works great if you want to track product backlog items (PBIs) and bugs on the Kanban board, or break PBIs and bugs down into tasks on the taskboard.

Box 2: Agile -
Choose Agile when your team uses Agile planning methods, including Scrum, and tracks development and test activities separately. This process works great if you want to track user stories and (optionally) bugs on the Kanban board, or track bugs and tasks on the taskboard.

Box 3: CMMI -
Choose CMMI when your team follows more formal project methods that require a framework for process improvement and an auditable record of decisions. With this process, you can track requirements, change requests, risks, and reviews.
Incorrect Answers:
XP:
The work tracking objects contained within the default DevOps processes and DevOps process templates are Basic, Agile, CMMI, and Scrum
XP (Extreme Programming) and DevOps are different things. They don't contradict with each other, they can be used together, but they have different base concepts inside them.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/boards/work-items/guidance/choose-process?view=azure-devops

You configure an Azure Application Insights availability test.
You need to notify the customer services department at your company by email when availability is degraded.
You create an Azure logic app that will handle the email and follow up actions.
Which type of trigger should you use to invoke the logic app?

  • A. an HTTPWebhook trigger
  • B. an HTTP trigger
  • C. a Request trigger
  • D. an ApiConnection trigger


Answer : A

Explanation:
You can use webhooks to route an Azure alert notification to other systems for post-processing or custom actions. You can use a webhook on an alert to route it to services that send SMS messages, to log bugs, to notify a team via chat or messaging services, or for various other actions.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-monitor/platform/alerts-webhooks

You have an Azure DevOps organization named Contoso and an Azure subscription.
You use Azure DevOps to build a containerized app named App1 and deploy App1 to an Azure container instance named ACI1.
You need to restart ACI1 when App1 stops responding.
What should you do?

  • A. Add a liveness probe to the YAML configuration of App1.
  • B. Add a readiness probe to the YAML configuration of App1.
  • C. Use Connection Monitor in Azure Network Watcher.
  • D. Use IP flow verify in Azure Network Watcher.


Answer : B

Explanation:
For containerized applications that serve traffic, you might want to verify that your container is ready to handle incoming requests. Azure Container Instances supports readiness probes to include configurations so that your container can't be accessed under certain conditions. The readiness probe behaves like a
Kubernetes readiness probe. For example, a container app might need to load a large data set during startup, and you don't want it to receive requests during this time.
YAML is used to setup a liveness probe.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/container-instances/container-instances-readiness-probe

You have a multi-tier application that has an Azure Web Apps front end and an Azure SQL Database back end.
You need to recommend a solution to capture and store telemetry data. The solution must meet the following requirements:
✑ Support using ad-hoc queries to identify baselines.
✑ Trigger alerts when metrics in the baseline are exceeded.
✑ Store application and database metrics in a central location.
What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. Azure Event Hubs
  • B. Azure SQL Database Intelligent Insights
  • C. Azure Application Insights
  • D. Azure Log Analytics


Answer : D

Explanation:
Azure Platform as a Service (PaaS) resources, like Azure SQL and Web Sites (Web Apps), can emit performance metrics data natively to Log Analytics.
The Premium plan will retain up to 12 months of data, giving you an excellent baseline ability.
There are two options available in the Azure portal for analyzing data stored in Log analytics and for creating queries for ad hoc analysis.
Incorrect Answers:
B: Intelligent Insights analyzes database performance by comparing the database workload from the last hour with the past seven-day baseline workload.
However, we need handle application metrics as well.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-monitor/platform/collect-azurepass-posh

You have an Azure DevOps organization named Contoso and an Azure subscription. The subscription contains an Azure virtual machine scale set named VMSS1 that is configured for autoscaling.
You use Azure DevOps to build a web app named App1 and deploy App1 to VMSS1. App1 is used heavily and has usage patterns that vary on a weekly basis.
You need to recommend a solution to detect an abnormal rise in the rate of failed requests to App1. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. the Smart Detection feature in Azure Application Insights
  • B. the Failures feature in Azure Application Insights
  • C. an Azure Service Health alert
  • D. an Azure Monitor alert that uses an Azure Log Analytics query


Answer : A

Explanation:
After setting up Application Insights for your project, and if your app generates a certain minimum amount of data, Smart Detection of failure anomalies takes 24 hours to learn the normal behavior of your app, before it is switched on and can send alerts.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-monitor/app/proactive-failure-diagnostics

SIMULATION -
You need to ensure that Microsoft Visual Studio 2017 can remotely attach to an Azure Function named fa-11566895.
To complete this task, sign in to the Microsoft Azure portal.



Answer : See explanation below.

Explanation:

Enable Remote Debugging -
Before we start a debugging session to our Azure Function app we need to enable the functionality.
1. Navigate in the Azure portal to your function app fa-11566895
2. Go to the ג€Application settingsג€
3. Under ג€Debuggingג€ set Remote Debugging to On and set Remote Visual Studio version to 2017.
Reference:
https://www.locktar.nl/uncategorized/azure-remote-debugging-manually-in-visual-studio-2017/

You have an Azure subscription that contains resources in several resource groups.
You need to design a monitoring strategy that will provide a consolidated view. The solution must support the following requirements:
✑ Support role-based access control (RBAC) by using Azure Active Directory (Azure AD) identifies.
✑ Include visuals from Azure Monitor that are generated by using the Kusto query language.
✑ Support documentation written in markdown.
✑ Use the latest data available for each visual.
What should you use to create the consolidated view?

  • A. Azure Monitor
  • B. Microsoft Power BI
  • C. Azure Data Explorer
  • D. Azure dashboards


Answer : C

Explanation:
There are several tools available for running queries in Azure Data Explorer, including Kusto.
Kusto uses a role-based access control (RBAC) model, under which authenticated principals are mapped to roles, and get access according to the roles they're assigned.
Note: Azure Data Explorer is a highly scalable and secure analytics service that enables you to do rich exploration of structured and unstructured data for instant insights. Optimized for ad-hoc queries, Azure Data Explorer enables rich data exploration over raw, structured, and semi-structured data delivering fast time to insight. Query with a modern, intuitive query language that offers fast, ad-hoc, and advanced query capabilities over high-rate data volumes and varieties
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/data-explorer/tools-integrations-overview

You are automating the testing process for your company.
You need to automate UI testing of a web application.
Which framework should you use?

  • A. JaCoco
  • B. Selenium
  • C. Xamarin.UITest
  • D. Microsoft.CodeAnalysis


Answer : B

Explanation:
Performing user interface (UI) testing as part of the release pipeline is a great way of detecting unexpected changes, and need not be difficult. Selenium can be used to test your website during a continuous deployment release and test automation.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/devops/pipelines/test/continuous-test-selenium?view=azure-devops

You are building an ASP.NET Core application.
You plan to create an application utilization baseline by capturing telemetry data.
You need to add code to the application to capture the telemetry data. The solution must minimize the costs of storing the telemetry data.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point

  • A. Add the <InitialSamplingPercentage>99</InitialSamplingPercentage> parameter to the ApplicationInsights.config file.
  • B. From the code of the application, enable adaptive sampling.
  • C. From the code of the application, add Azure Application Insights telemetry.
  • D. Add the <MaxTelemetryItemsPerSecond>5</MaxTelemetryItemsPerSecond> parameter to the ApplicationInsights.config file.
  • E. From the code of the application, disable adaptive sampling.


Answer : BD

Explanation:
Sampling is a feature in Azure Application Insights. It is the recommended way to reduce telemetry traffic, data costs, and storage costs, while preserving a statistically correct analysis of application data.
The Application Insights SDK for ASP.NET Core supports both fixed-rate and adaptive sampling. Adaptive sampling is enabled by default.
D: For adaptive sampling: The volume is adjusted automatically to keep within a specified maximum rate of traffic, and is controlled via the setting
MaxTelemetryItemsPerSecond. If the application produces a low amount of telemetry, such as when debugging or due to low usage, items won't be dropped by the sampling processor as long as volume is below MaxTelemetryItemsPerSecond.
Note: In ApplicationInsights.config, you can adjust several parameters in the AdaptiveSamplingTelemetryProcessor node. The figures shown are the default values:
<MaxTelemetryItemsPerSecond>5</MaxTelemetryItemsPerSecond>
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-monitor/app/sampling

You have an Azure DevOps organization named Contoso and an Azure subscription. The subscription contains an Azure virtual machine scale set named VMSS1 and an Azure Standard Load Balancer named LB1. LB1 distributes incoming requests across VMSS1 instances.
You use Azure DevOps to build a web app named App1 and deploy App1 to VMSS1. App1 is accessible via HTTPS only and configured to require mutual authentication by using a client certificate.
You need to recommend a solution for implementing a health check of App1. The solution must meet the following requirements:
✑ Identify whether individual instances of VMSS1 are eligible for an upgrade operation.
✑ Minimize administrative effort.
What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. an Azure Load Balancer health probe
  • B. Azure Monitor autoscale
  • C. the Custom Script Extension
  • D. the Application Health extension


Answer : D

Explanation:
Monitoring your application health is an important signal for managing and upgrading your deployment. Azure virtual machine scale sets provide support for rolling upgrades including automatic OS-image upgrades, which rely on health monitoring of the individual instances to upgrade your deployment. You can also use health extension to monitor the application health of each instance in your scale set and perform instance repairs using automatic instance repairs.
Reference:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/virtual-machine-scale-sets/virtual-machine-scale-sets-health-extension

Page:    1 / 25   
Total 378 questions