Monetize Android Applications v5.0 (AND-403)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 76 questions

Which of the following is NOT true about publishing an application?

  • A. Publishing is the process that allows users to install an application on their Android powered devices.
  • B. Publishing is the process that allows developers to configure Google License service with application.
  • C. Preparing your application for release by building an APK file of the release version is one of the steps of publishing process of application.
  • D. Releasing the application to users is one of the steps of publishing process of application.


Answer : B

Which of the following contains the tools necessary to build and sign a release version of an application?

  • A. Dlavik Debug Monitor Server (DDMS)
  • B. Android Development Tools (ADT)
  • C. Android Debugging Bridge (ADB)
  • D. License Verification Library (LVL)


Answer : B

Which of the following does NOT apply to interstitial ads?

  • A. They present rich HTML5 experiences or web applications.
  • B. They are usually placed between transition points within or while entering or exiting a mobile application.
  • C. They are used to complete an in-app billing transaction to communicate with the server.
  • D. They are usually rendered as full screen or big popup. Some of them render videos, images or other rich content.


Answer : C

The following code snippet adds an AdView to a layout. What does the XML attribute ads:adUnitId refer to?
<com.google.ads.AdView android:id="@+id/adView"
android:layout_width="wrap_content"
android:layout_height="wrap_content"
ads:adUnitId="MY_AD_UNIT_ID"
ads:adSize="BANNER"
ads:testDevices="TEST_EMULATOR, TEST_DEVICE_ID"
ads:loadAdOnCreate="true"/>

  • A. The ID of the device where ads are displayed for testing.
  • B. The publisher ID as provided by AdMob.
  • C. The location of the ad in the activity.
  • D. The Android resource id of the AdView


Answer : B

What does the following code snippet do?
AdRequest request = new AdRequest();
request.setGender(AdRequest.Gender.FEMALE);
request.setLocation(location);
request.setBirthday("19850101");

  • A. Customize an ad request to improve Google’s targeted ads
  • B. Send authentication information to the ads server.
  • C. Provider registration information about current user to enable ads account.
  • D. Set obligatory info required by ads server


Answer : A

Which of the following is not required to be handled by a developer if Google Plays in-app billing is used in an Android application?

  • A. Check out details for financial transactions.
  • B. User authentication to use the application.
  • C. Building items in the application and setting prices.
  • D. Adding application layout and resources.


Answer : A

Which two of the following are required to add a list of in-app products on Google Play?
(Choose two)

  • A. Use permission com.android.vending.BILLING in your application.
  • B. User permission com.android.vending.PRODUCTS in your application
  • C. Have a Google Wallet merchant account.
  • D. An approval from Google before listing a product.


Answer : A,C

Assuming <SDK-Path> refers to the installation path of Android SDK, which of the following is the correct installation path for Google Play Billing Library?

  • A. <SDK-Path>\android-sdk\extras\play_billing
  • B. <SDK-Path>\android-sdk\extras\google\play_billing
  • C. <SDK-Path>\android-sdk\google\play_billing
  • D. <SDK-Path>\android-sdk\extras\google\billing


Answer : B

What does the following code snippet do?
iabHelper.startSetup(new
IabHelper.OnIabSetupFinishedListener() {
public void onIabSetupFinished(IabResult result)
if (!result.isSuccess()) {

} else {

});

  • A. Check if a purchase is complete.
  • B. Verify the credit card used is acceptable.
  • C. Initialize billing setup within your application.
  • D. Verify is amount is paid successfully.


Answer : C

What does the following code snippet do?
mHelper.launchPurchaseFlow(this, ITEM_SKU, 10001,
mPurchaseFinishedListener, "");

  • A. Inform Google Play to add a product to the product list.
  • B. Send the purchased item to the application.
  • C. Launches and finishes the purchase process.
  • D. Starts the purchase process.


Answer : D

Upon completion of a purchase using Google Play in-app billing, the result is returned to your activity. Which method you should override to handle the returned result?

  • A. onActivityResult.
  • B. onResultReturned.
  • C. onPurchaseFinished.
  • D. OnIabPurchaseFinished


Answer : A

Which of the following two classes in the License Verification Library are main classes used to communicate with the licensing server?

  • A. LicenseChecker and LicenseCheckerCallback.
  • B. License and LicenseCallback.
  • C. LicenseCallback and LicenseCheckerCallback.
  • D. LicenseVerifier and LicenseVerifierCallback.


Answer : A

Suppose you have built an application that communicates with the licensing server on application startup. What can you do to avoid communication and receiving the same response each time the user opens the application after the first usage? (Choose two)

  • A. Save the response received in String variable.
  • B. Save the response received permanently on device using SharedPreferences.
  • C. Save the response to the disk using the device’s MySQL
  • D. Save the response on the license server by sending the device ID.


Answer : B,C

When tracking the errors in your application using a mobile analytics service, which of the following is NOT a correct type of information you can collect?

  • A. Where in the code the exception occurred.
  • B. What time the error was thrown.
  • C. What actions the user made that caused the error
  • D. Which component of the Android OS threw an exception.


Answer : D

Which of the following can only be performed before an application release and not after?
(Choose two)

  • A. Create a product list to be purchased through in-app billing.
  • B. Remove log messages.
  • C. Build a signed release of your application.
  • D. Create a Google Wallet merchant account.


Answer : B,C

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 76 questions