Android Security Essentials v5.0 (AND-402)

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 107 questions

Which of the following is NOT true about the persistent attribute?

  • A. It indicates whether or not the application should remain running at all times.
  • B. It is placed in manifest tag because it is a system property.
  • C. It is placed in application tag
  • D. It is normally intended for system applications.


Answer : B

Which of the following is NOT true about logo attribute of the <application> tag?

  • A. It represents logo for the application as whole.
  • B. It also represents default logo for the activities.
  • C. It must be set as a reference to a drawable resource containing the image.
  • D. If this attribute is not found, then the default logo (e.g ic_launcher) that exists in drawable folder is set aslogo.


Answer : D

Which of the following is NOT true when setting attribute ManageSpaceActivity to true?
(Choose two)

  • A. It is placed inside application tag.
  • B. Its value is the name of package inside which the activity that manages space exits.
  • C. It is placed inside the activity tag
  • D. The activity should also be declared with an activity tag.


Answer : B,C

Which of the following is NOT true about the “enabled” attribute of the <application> tag?

  • A. If this attribute is set to true, the Android system can instantiate application components
  • B. This attribute can be overridden by components.
  • C. Its default value is “true”.
  • D. To launch an activity from another activity this attribute must be specified in the launching activitys<activity> tag.


Answer : D

Which of the following are the three principles of data security?

  • A. Availability, Portability, and Maintainability (APM)
  • B. Confidentiality, Integrity, and Availability (CIA)
  • C. Availability, Protection, and Integrity (API)
  • D. Granularity, Integrity, and Security (GIS)


Answer : B

Which of the following is the focus of confidentiality?

  • A. Permissions of an application
  • B. Privacy of application files
  • C. Privacy of user data
  • D. Privacy of Google data


Answer : C

During transit , Data integrity ensures that data is

  • A. Transferred successfully
  • B. Rolled back if transaction not successful
  • C. Not altered or modified
  • D. Encrypted


Answer : C

Which Protocol is used to ensure data integrity in Android?

  • A. Real-time Transport Protocol (RTP)
  • B. Secure Socket Layer (SSL)
  • C. Transfer Control Protocol (TCP)
  • D. Internet Protocol (IP)


Answer : B

If credit card numbers and passwords are stored in device they should to be in

  • A. Raw Form
  • B. Encrypted Form
  • C. Hash Form
  • D. Text file


Answer : C

Which of the following is a perfect example of a thick client?

  • A. Application which stores personal data on Mobile Device
  • B. Application which stores application settings on Mobile Device.
  • C. Application which stores personal data on Server only
  • D. Application which stores personal data in cache


Answer : A

Which of the following can be used to share a component among applications written by same author?

  • A. Custom permission
  • B. System Permission
  • C. Component permission
  • D. Special level kernel permissions


Answer : A

Which of the following is the recommended standard to be followed in applications that process credit cardnumbers?

  • A. Data Security Standard
  • B. Payment card industry standard
  • C. ISO/IEC standard
  • D. EMV standard


Answer : B

Payment process in an application are always advisable to be performed by

  • A. The application itself
  • B. A payment library
  • C. Experienced payment gateway companies
  • D. Google wallet


Answer : C

Which of the following is a safe place to store user data?

  • A. Backend servers.
  • B. Mobile devices.
  • C. SD Cards.
  • D. Third party applications.


Answer : A

Which of following work with OEM's to adapt security rules to suit their needs?

  • A. Application developers
  • B. Carrier providers
  • C. Government Organisation
  • D. Operating system Vendors


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 8   
Total 107 questions