Administration Essentials for New Admins v1.0 (ADM-201)

Page:    1 / 75   
Total 1121 questions

Use Custom Summary Formulas to create calculated summaries on numerical fields in _________ and ________ reports.

  • A. Tabular and Summary
  • B. Custom and Standard
  • C. Summary and Matrix
  • D. Matrix and Tabular


Answer : C

Which statement about custom summary formulas is true?

  • A. Reports can be grouped by a custom summary formula result
  • B. Custom summary formulas can reference a formula field within a report
  • C. Custom summary formulas can reference another custom summary formula
  • D. Custom summary formulas can be used in a report built from a custom report type


Answer : BD

The following are true about scheduling and emailing reports.

  • A. The running user determines whose data is visible on the report.
  • B. The running user must have access to the folder in which the report is saved.
  • C. All email recipients must have access to the same folder.
  • D. The report is emailed within 30 minutes of the Preferred Start Time
  • E. All of the above


Answer : E

A Dashboard is a visual representation of data from multiple reports and (choose all that apply)

  • A. Is comprised of up to 20 components
  • B. Displays data from standard reports
  • C. Has a running user to determine what data is visible
  • D. Displays data as of the last time the dashboard was refreshed
  • E. Always shows up to date data
  • F. Can be scheduled to be refreshed and emailed automatically


Answer : ACDF

Users can post a static image of a component to the dashboard feed, a user feed or a group feed, this feature is called

  • A. Dashboard Component Snapshot
  • B. The Running User
  • C. Chatter Groups
  • D. Dashboard Component
  • E. Dynamic Dashboards


Answer : A

Dynamic Dashboards allow data to be displayed by the user viewing it, rather than by a specified running user - eliminating the need to create the same dashboard for multiple users.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

A Sales VP wishes to view Dashboard data by region within his territory - what feature will allow this?

  • A. Dynamic Dashboards
  • B. Dashboard Filters
  • C. Dashboard Snapshots
  • D. This is not possible


Answer : B

The System Administrator has been asked to ensure an email goes out to Sales Ops when an opportunity is closed notifying them of the closed deal. What evaluation criteria will the system admin use for the workflow rule?

  • A. When a record is created
  • B. When a record is created or updated
  • C. When a record is created/updated and didn't previously meet the trigger criteria
  • D. None of the above


Answer : C

The support team has asked the System Administrator to automate the notification of a customer's support plan ending - they would like for the Customer Support
Rep to receive an email 30 days before the Support Plan Expires (Support Plan Expiration Date is on the Account record). What will the system administrator do?

  • A. Create a workflow rule with a time-based trigger to fire 30 days before the Support Plan Expiration Date and use an email action to notify the assigned Support Rep
  • B. Create a workflow rule with an immediate action to email the Support rep but with a due date of 30 days before the Support Expiration Date
  • C. Create an Apex trigger to fire 30 days before Support Plan Expiration Date and use an email action to notify the assigned Support Rep
  • D. This cannot be done


Answer : A

The system administrator was testing workflow rules and needs to delete pending time-based workflow actions. How can he/she do this?

  • A. Delete the workflow rule
  • B. Deactivate the workflow rule
  • C. Delete the actions in the Time-based Workflow queue
  • D. Reset passwords for all users of the org
  • E. None of the above


Answer : C

What feature would a system administrator implement to allow AW Computing's prospects/customers to complete a form on the corporate website and have that data automatically become a lead in Salesforce?

  • A. Auto Response Rules
  • B. Assignment Rules
  • C. Web-to-Lead
  • D. Escalation Rules


Answer : C

When a Lead is converted, an Account, Contact and _______ record are created.

  • A. Lead
  • B. Case
  • C. Campaign
  • D. Opportunity


Answer : D

Queues can be made up of the following

  • A. Users
  • B. Public Groups
  • C. Roles
  • D. Profiles
  • E. External Chatter Users


Answer : ABC

Assignment rules allow Leads and Cases to be automatically assigned to users and queues based on criteria defined by the system administrator.

  • A. True
  • B. False


Answer : A

The system administrator needs to ensure that all Leads coming from the website are assigned a website lead queue, that all Leads for a recent trade show are assigned to Matt Wilson and all other leads are assigned to Phil Smith. The system administrator will

  • A. Create 3 assignment rules
  • B. Create 1 assignment rule with multiple criteria entries
  • C. Create an assignment rule and 2 workflow rules
  • D. Use workflow rules to accomplish this


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 75   
Total 1121 questions