Blue Prism Developer v1.0 (AD01)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 74 questions

According to Blue Prism best practice which of the following information would be appropriate to store in a Work Queue tag? (select 3 responses)

  • A. Something that identifies the type of work that was performed. Example tags might be: Funds Transferred, SIM Card Requested, Account Closed, Account Suspended, Account Noted
  • B. Something that identifies exact datetime of a step in the process. Example of tags might include: Account Closed 20/03/2017 12:12:16, Work Completed 20/03/2017 12:12:16, Request Loaded 20/03/2017 12:12:16
  • C. Something that identifies the source of work. Example of tags might include: Email, Web Form, Excel, Adhoc, Database
  • D. Something that identifies the client record to make work queue items easier to search. Example tags might be a phone number, customer reference number or ID, customer full name. For example: +4407994446767, 00023231A, Mr John A Smith.
  • E. Something that identifies the type of process scenario. Example of tags might include: Invalid Product, Unrecognized customer, Goneaway Marker, Invalid Status
  • F. Details of an exception that has occurred. For example: The Login Screen was not found.


Answer : ACE

The Work Queue "Customer Onboarding" has a number of Pending Items which may be tagged as "Domestic", "Retail" or "Business". There is also a tag for the 8 digit product code formatted as "Product Code: {product code}" e.g. Product Code: CA123456.
What is the correct configuration to get the next item from the queue that:
-> Isn"™t applying for a loan product i.e. Product Code doesn"™t begin with "LN" And
-> Is a domestic customer

  • A. Configure "Domestic; -Product Code: LN*" in the Tag Filter parameter
  • B. Configure "Domestic; -Product Code: LN?" in the Tag Filter parameter
  • C. Configure "Domestic and Product Code: <> LN?" in the Tag Filter parameter
  • D. Configure "Domestic + [Product Code] <> LN*" in the Tag Filter parameter


Answer : D

Which of the following indicates a case in a Work Queue is waiting to be worked?
A.


B.

C.

D.



Answer : C

Which of the following statements regarding the use of Work Queues are correct? (select 2 responses)

  • A. Control Room allows filtering of the displayed queue items using exact tags and by using wildcards
  • B. Wildcards are not allowed in the Tag Filter property of the Work Queues business object Get Next Item action
  • C. Work Queue item Status can only be set to Completed or Exception
  • D. Tags can be used allow flexibility in the order items are worked within a single Work Queue


Answer : AD

The Work Queue "˜Account Closure has a number of Pending Items which may be tagged as "Current", "Saving" or "Loan". What is the correct configuration to get the next item from the queue that is tagged either "Current" or "Loan"?

  • A. Configure "Current or Loan" in the Tag Filer parameter
  • B. Configure "-Saving" in the Tag Filter parameter
  • C. Configure "Current; Loan" in the Tag Filter parameter
  • D. Configure "Current + Loan" in the Tag Filter parameter


Answer : C

Which of the following can you perform in Control Room?

  • A. Refresh a Work Queue
  • B. Create a Work Queue
  • C. Encrypt a Work Queue
  • D. Rename a Work Queue


Answer : D

In which of these scenarios is it ok not to use a Blue Prism work queue as part of your Blue Prism solution?

  • A. A Blue Prism work queue is not required for simple linear processes that do not work multiple cases.
  • B. A Blue Prism work queue should always be used. It eliminates the risk of contention and allows you to gracefully pause the queue at any time.
  • C. A Blue Prism work queue is not required if the business process interfaces with a Work List system with-in-built capability to ensure multiple users cannot work the same case at the same time.
  • D. A Blue Prism Work Queue decreases the scalability of the solution and therefore should only be used for complex scenarios such as multi-day processing.


Answer : C

Consider the following process flow:


Decision "A" properties are:

Decision "B" properties are:

Decision "C" properties are:

What will happen when the process runs?

  • A. The flow will pass through calculation stage "A"
  • B. The flow will pass through calculation stage "B"
  • C. The flow will pass through calculation stage "C"
  • D. An exception will be thrown A


Answer : Explanation

A process contains only 4 stages. Study the following process flow:


The data item "˜Result"™ is a number data item with an initial value of 2.
The calculation stage is configured as follows:

Following the execution of the Perform Calculation stage, which of the following is true?

  • A. The data item Result will contain 3
  • B. The data item Result will contain 5
  • C. The process will throw an exception
  • D. None of these statements are correct


Answer : A

A process contains only 4 stages. Study the following process below:


The data item "˜New Date is a date data item with no initial value.
The calculation stage is configured as follows:

What will happen when you execute the Create Date stage?

  • A. 5 days will be added to today"™s date and the result stored in the New Date data item.
  • B. 1 month will be added to today"™s date and the result stored in the New Date data item.
  • C. 1 week will be added to today"™s date and the result stored in the New Date data item.
  • D. The process will throw an exception as the New Date data item is null.


Answer : B

Consider the following process flow:


Decision "A" properties are:

Decision "B" properties are:

Decision "C" properties are:

What will happen when the process runs?

  • A. The flow will pass through calculation stage "A"
  • B. The flow will pass through calculation stage "B"
  • C. The flow will pass through calculation stage "C"
  • D. An exception will be thrown


Answer : D

The following Calculation Stage uses the Todays function to get the current date as a date value and place it in a data item entitled "Today".


Which of the following statements is correct?

  • A. If the data item "Today" is configured with a Data Type of Text, an exception will be thrown on execution of the calculation stage
  • B. If the data item "Today" is configured with a Data Type of Date, an exception will be thrown on execution of the calculation stage
  • C. If the data item "Today" is configured with a Data Type of Date Time, an exception will be thrown on execution of the calculation stage
  • D. None of these statements are correct


Answer : C

Study the following diagram which is an extract from a sub-page of a process being tested in Process Studio:


There are no breakpoints in the "Access Customer Account" subpage however there is an error.
What will happen if you choose to step out (SHIFT +F11) when debugging the process?

  • A. The process will work all stages in the "Access Customer Account" page until the error is thrown and then focus would move to the breakpoint at "Get Customer Details" stage.
  • B. The process will work all stages in the "Access Customer Account" page until the error is thrown and then focus would move to the "Recover1" stage.
  • C. The process will work all stages in the "Access Customer Account" page until the error is thrown and then focus would move to the stage containing the error on the "Access Customer Account" page.
  • D. The process will work all stages in the "Access Customer Account" page until the error is thrown and then focus would move to the "Exception1" stage.


Answer : A

Study the following diagram which is an extract from a process being tested in Process Studio:


There are no breakpoints in the "Access Customer Account" subpage however there is an error.
What will happen if you choose to step over (F10) when debugging the process?

  • A. The process will work all stages in the "Access Customer Account" page until the error is thrown and then focus will move to the "Get Customer Detail" stage.
  • B. The process will work all stages in the "Access Customer Account" page until the error is thrown and then focus will move to the "Recover1" stage.
  • C. The process will work all stages in the "Access Customer Account" page until the error is thrown and then focus will move to the stage containing the error on the "Access Customer Account" page.
  • D. The process will work all stages in the "Access Customer Account" page until the error is thrown and then focus would move to the appropriate recover stage on the "Access Customer Account" page.


Answer : D

The Saved Quantity Data Item is configured as a number with the initial value 0.
The Loop Orders stage is configured to loop through the Orders collection.
The Get Quantity stage is configured as follows:


What will the data item Saved Quantity contain after the execution of the page?

  • A. 4
  • B. 5
  • C. 1
  • D. 10


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 74 questions