Adobe Experience Manager Architect v1.0 (AD0-E104)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 66 questions

A customer has a website with 10,000 pages and wants to improve performance.
Which option should be used?

  • A. Advise to use URL parameters instead of sling selectors
  • B. Increase .stat file level from the default
  • C. Decrease .stat file level from the default
  • D. Specify a wildcard allow rule in the invalidate section


Answer : D

Which use case should be used for experience fragments?

  • A. Creating collections of fragments
  • B. Exporting a banner to Adobe Target
  • C. Defining a content model
  • D. Exporting a list of images to dynamic media


Answer : B

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/experience-manager-64/authoring/authoring/experience-fragments.html

A Slack channel needs to be updated in real time when an Asset is changed in AEM.
How should an Architect accomplish the task?

  • A. Use a JMS event
  • B. Use a JCR event listener
  • C. Use a Sling Job
  • D. Use an Adobe IO event


Answer : D

Reference:
https://medium.com/adobetech/monitoring-aem-asset-updates-with-adobe-i-o-events-9c2a8395880d

A content author creates an article page in AEM. A notification must be sent to a third-party system.
An Architect needs to make sure there are multiple attempts to deliver the notification in the event the third-party system is temporarily unavailable.
How should the Architect meet this requirement?

  • A. Sling Pipes
  • B. Sling Jobs
  • C. Event Handlers
  • D. Event Listeners


Answer : C

A client needs to serve customer support-related video content to site visitors. They have videos hosted in the DAM, Facebook, YouTube and Vimeo.
Which video player solution should the client use?

  • A. Use the AEM Dynamic Media component for all videos
  • B. Use the out-of-the-box AEM HTML5 Video component
  • C. Push all DAM videos to YouTube and use the video component
  • D. Create a new video component to support the required formats


Answer : D

Reference:
https://www.slideshare.net/ManishaBano2/vimeo-integration-2

A component needs to retrieve data from the repository and render it on a page using a Sling Model. When the page is published, the component does not render properly for anonymous users.
What should an Architect do to resolve this issue?

  • A. Use a system user
  • B. Add everyone to a group with read access
  • C. Add read access for everyone on the node
  • D. Use an admin session


Answer : D

Why must Service Users be created?

  • A. To restrict mapping OSGi services to groups
  • B. To allow administration access to users
  • C. To restrict mapping OSGi services to admins
  • D. To allow mapping OSGi services to users


Answer : D

Any content and styling changes to a template must be reflected on all pages including previously created pages using the template.
Which solution should be used to meet this requirement?

  • A. Editable templates
  • B. Static templates
  • C. Style system
  • D. Template policies


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/experience-manager-64/authoring/siteandpage/templates.html

After running the pattern detector in AEM, an error message appears on a component: Cross-boundary resource type usage of internal marked path.
How should the Architect resolve this issue?

  • A. Replace the component with components that are public
  • B. Adjust the policy settings on the component
  • C. Remove the sling:resourceSuperType from the component
  • D. Apply the latest hotfix


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/experience-manager-64/deploying/upgrading/pattern-detector.html

Which architecture should the Architect recommend for performance and failover?
A.


B.

C.

D.



Answer : C

In which two situations should JCR queries be used? (Choose two.)

  • A. to render multiple components on a page
  • B. to render page navigation
  • C. to get ordered results
  • D. to perform full-text searches
  • E. to display the title of the current page


Answer : AC

A customer"™s photo gallery site uses query parameters to filter photo search results. The site experiences high AEM Publish server load when users filter photos on the site. The customer would like to identify the cause of this issue.
What should the Architect investigate first?

  • A. Dispatcher load balancing configuration
  • B. Volume of assets being loaded at a time
  • C. Cache-Control Headers in dispatcher.any
  • D. ignoreUrlParams configuration in dispatcher.any


Answer : A

A customer is hosting AEM in-house and plans to upgrade from CQ 5.6 to AEM 6.4.
Which area has the highest impact during the upgrade plan?

  • A. Analyzing and Cleanup Process of Hardware
  • B. Migration of AEM Components/Content
  • C. Migration of the Content Repository
  • D. Migration of AEM Services


Answer : A

Reference:
https://docs.adobe.com/content/help/en/experience-manager-64/deploying/upgrading/upgrade.html

A customer wants to provide authors with the ability to change page styles easily.
What should the Architect recommend?

  • A. Modify allowedTemplate on the client library
  • B. Use a Component Policy
  • C. Use a Local Policy
  • D. Use a Template Policy


Answer : D

A customer has a limited number of authors and plans a multi-regional deployment architecture. The customer has the following requirements:
-> High performance for regional end users
-> Flexibility to scale performance horizontally as needed
High availability and failover switch


Which installation shoud the Architect suggest?

  • A. TarMK with Cold Standby
  • B. Single author instance with TarMK farm
  • C. MongoMK with Cold Standby
  • D. Farm of one-to-one mapping of single author instance with single publisher instance


Answer : C

Reference:
https://helpx.adobe.com/experience-manager/6-5/sites/deploying/using/recommended-deploys.html

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 66 questions