SAS Platform Administration for SAS9 v6.0 (A00-250)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 65 questions

A platform administrator needs to restore backup files to a running metadata server. Which macro can the platform administrator use to perform this task?

  • A. OMAREORG
  • B. OMARESTORE
  • C. OMACONFIG
  • D. OMABAKUP


Answer : D

The metadata server is stopped. What will be the result when operating system commands are used to backup the metadata repositories and repository manager?

  • A. The backup files will be unusable.
  • B. The backup files will not include metadata configuration files.
  • C. The backup files should be usable for a restore.
  • D. The backup files will include metadata configuration files only.


Answer : C

Which of the following is NOT a method you could use to restore your SAS environment?

  • A. Use the restore job created by the Backup Wizard.
  • B. Execute the restoreServer.sas program.
  • C. Write custom code to invoke the OMABAKUP macro with the RESTORE option enabled.
  • D. Use the RESTORE macro.


Answer : D

A user needs to access data in a cube. The user has the following characteristics: Is in
Enterprise Guide: OLAP role Does not have Read and ReadMetadata permissions for the cube What will be the result when the user attempts to access data in the cube?

  • A. The user will be able to access the data since Read and ReadMetadata permissions are not required.
  • B. The user will be able to access the data since they are using Enterprise Guide.
  • C. The user will be able to access the data since they are in the OLAP Role.
  • D. The user will not be able to access the data.


Answer : D

Which role is not pre-defined?

  • A. Enterprise Guide: Unrestricted
  • B. Enterprise Guide: Advanced
  • C. Enterprise Guide: Programming
  • D. Enterprise Guide: OLAP


Answer : A

The suffix of a SAS Internal account is:

  • A. @sas
  • B. @saspw
  • C. @LocalHost
  • D. @sasMain


Answer : B

An internal account is used to provide the initial connection to which server?

  • A. workspace server
  • B. stored process server
  • C. SAS/SHARE server
  • D. metadata server


Answer : D

When you use a connection profile and the SASSEC_LOCAL_PW_SAVE option is set to
Y, which pieces of information is it possible to save?

  • A. User ID
  • B. Password
  • C. User ID and Password
  • D. No information can be saved


Answer : C

Which groups are pre-defined in the SAS metadata?

  • A. SASUSERS
  • B. SAS Administrators
  • C. SAS General Servers
  • D. All of the above


Answer : D

A platform administrator needs to provide seamless access to the standard workspace server in a mixed provider environment. SAS Token Authentication is not applicable. How should the platform administrator handle passwords for external accounts?

  • A. Store the passwords in the metadata.
  • B. Store the passwords in an external file.
  • C. Assign the passwords to an authentication domain.
  • D. Store the passwords in a SAS internal account.


Answer : A

A platform administrator has converted the standard workspace server to use SAS Token
Authentication in a mixed provider environment. What will be the outcome of this conversion?

  • A. Credential caching will be used to provide access.
  • B. Windows and Unix servers will have aligned authentication providers.
  • C. Host access by individual accounts will be provided.
  • D. Seamless access will be provided.


Answer : D

To support seamless access to database servers or SAS processing servers, a login for outbound use may be defined in the metadata. An outbound login must include:

  • A. a user ID.
  • B. a user ID and password.
  • C. a user ID and authentication domain.
  • D. a user ID, password, and authentication domain.


Answer : D

Given the definition: A SAS metadata object that pairs logins with the server definitions where those credentials will correctly authenticate. What is being defined?

  • A. authentication domain
  • B. outbound login
  • C. cached credential
  • D. retrieved credential login


Answer : A

Which server does the Connection Profile allow you to connect to?

  • A. metadata server
  • B. workspace server
  • C. OLAP server
  • D. stored process server


Answer : A

In most deployments of the Platform for SAS Business Analytics, which type of access requires passwords for external accounts to be stored in the metadata?

  • A. seamless access to the SAS datasets
  • B. seamless access to SAS OLAP cubes
  • C. seamless access to external databases
  • D. all of the above


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 65 questions