SAS Advanced Programming v4.0 (A00-212)

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 132 questions

The following SAS program is submitted:
data one;
do i = 1 to 10;
ptobs = ceil(ranuni(0) * totobs);
set temp point = ptobs
nobs = totobs;
output;
end;
stop;
run;
The SAS data set TEMP contains 2,500,000 observations. Which one of the following represents the possible values for PTOBS?

  • A. any integer between 1 and 10
  • B. any real number between 0 and 1
  • C. any integer between 1 and 2,500,000
  • D. any real number between 1 and 2,500,000


Answer : C

Which one of the following programs contains a syntax error?

  • A. proc sql; select product.*, cost.unitcost, sales.quantity from product p, cost c, sales s where p.item = c.item and
  • B. item = s.item; quit;
  • C. proc sql; select product.*, cost.unitcost, sales.quantity from product, cost, sales where product.item = cost.item and product.item = sales.item; quit;
  • D. proc sql; select p.*, c.unitcost, s.quantity from product as p, cost as c, sales as s where p.item = c.item and
  • E. item = s.item; quit;
  • F. proc sql; select p.*, c.unitcost, s.quantity from product, cost, sales where product.item = cost.item and product.item = sales.item; quit;


Answer : D

The following SAS code is submitted:
%macro houses(dsn = houses,sub = RANCH);
data &dsn;
set sasuser.houses;
if style = "";
run;
%mend;
%houses(sub = SPLIT)
%houses(dsn = ranch)
%houses(sub = TWOSTORY)
Which one of the following is the value of the automatic macro variable SYSLAST?

  • A. work.ranch
  • B. work.houses
  • C. WORK.RANCH
  • D. WORK.HOUSES


Answer : D

Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO -

NUM COUNTRY NUM CITY -
1 CANADA 3 BERLIN
2 FRANCE 5 TOKYO
3 GERMANY 4 BELGIUM
5 JAPAN
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select country
from one
where not exists
(select *
from two
where one.num = two.num);
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

  • A. COUNTRY GERMANY JAPAN
  • B. COUNTRY FRANCE BELGIUM
  • C. COUNTRY CANADA FRANCE BELGIUM
  • D. COUNTRY CANADA FRANCE GERMANY


Answer : C

Which one of the following statements is true?

  • A. The WHERE statement can be executed conditionally as part of an IF statement.
  • B. The WHERE statement selects observations before they are brought into the PDV.
  • C. The subsetting IF statement works on observations before they are read into the PDV.
  • D. The WHERE and subsetting IF statements can be used interchangeably in all SAS programs.


Answer : B

The variable attributes of SAS data sets ONE and TWO are shown below:

ONE TWO -
# Variable Type Len Pos # Variable Type Len Pos
2 sales Num 8 8 2 budget Num 8 8
1 year Num 8 0 3 sales Char 8 16
1 year Num 8 0
Data set ONE contains 100 observations. Data set TWO contains 50 observations. Both data sets are sorted by the variable YEAR.
The following SAS program is submitted:
data three;
merge one two;
by year;
run;
Which one of the following is the result of the program execution?

  • A. No messages are written to the SAS log.
  • B. ERROR and WARNING messages are written to the SAS log.
  • C. Data set THREE is created with two variables and 50 observations.
  • D. Data set THREE is created with three variables and 100 observations.


Answer : B

Given the following SAS statement:
%let idcode = Prod567;
Which one of the following statements stores the value 567 in the macro variable
CODENUM?

  • A. %let codenum = substr(&idcode,length(&idcode)-2);
  • B. %let codenum = substr(&idcode,length(&idcode)-3);
  • C. %let codenum = %substr(&idcode,%length(&idcode)-2);
  • D. %let codenum = %substr(&idcode,%length(&idcode)-3);


Answer : C

The following SAS program is submitted:
data new (bufsize = 6144 bufno = 4);
set old;
run;
Which one of the following describes the difference between the usage of BUFSIZE= and
BUFNO= options?

  • A. BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the input buffer in bytes; BUFNO= specifies the number of input buffers.
  • B. BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the output buffer in bytes; BUFNO= specifies the number of output buffers.
  • C. BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the output buffer in kilobytes; BUFNO= specifies the number of input buffers.
  • D. BUFSIZE= specifies the size of the output buffer in kilobytes; BUFNO= specifies the number of output buffers.


Answer : B

Consider the following SAS log:
229 data sasuser.ranch sasuser.condo / view = sasuser.ranch;
230 set sasuser.houses;
231 if style = 'RANCH' then output sasuser.ranch;
232 else if style = 'CONDO' then output sasuser.condo;
233 run;
NOTE: DATA STEP view saved on file SASUSER.RANCH.
NOTE: A stored DATA STEP view cannot run under a different operating system.
234
235 proc print data = sasuser.condo;
ERROR: File SASUSER.CONDO.DATA does not exist.
236 run;
NOTE: The SAS System stopped processing this step because of errors.
Which one of the following explains why the PRINT procedure fails?

  • A. SASUSER.CONDO is a stored DATA step program.
  • B. A SAS data file and SAS data view cannot be created in the same DATA step.
  • C. A second VIEW=SASUSER.CONDO option was omitted on the DATA statement.
  • D. The view SASUSER.RANCH must be processed before SASUSER.CONDO is created.


Answer : D

Which one of the following is an advantage of creating and using a SAS DATA step view?

  • A. It can store an index.
  • B. It always accesses the most current data.
  • C. It works quickly through multiple passes of the data.
  • D. It is useful when the underlying data file structure changes.


Answer : B

Given the following SAS data sets ONE and TWO:

ONE TWO -

YEAR QTR BUDGET YEAR QTR SALES -
2001 3 500 2001 4 300
2001 4 400 2002 1 600
2002 1 700
The following SAS program is submitted:
proc sql;
select one.*, sales
from one, two;
quit;
Which one of the following reports is generated?

  • A. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES 2001 4 400 300 2002 1 700 600
  • B. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES 2001 3 500 . 2001 4 400 300 2002 1 700 600
  • C. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES 2001 3 500 300 2001 4 400 300 2002 1 700 600
  • D. YEAR QTR BUDGET SALES 2001 3 500 300 2001 4 400 300 2002 1 700 300 2001 3 500 600 2001 4 400 600 2002 1 700 600


Answer : D

Given the following SAS data set ONE:

ONE -

NUM VAR -
1 A
2 B
3 C
Which one of the following SQL programs deletes the SAS data set ONE?

  • A. proc sql; delete table one; quit;
  • B. proc sql; alter table one drop num, var; quit;
  • C. proc sql; drop table one; quit;
  • D. proc sql; delete from one; quit;


Answer : C

The SAS data set TEMP has the following distribution of values for variable A:

A Frequency -
1 500,000
2 500,000
6 7,000,000
8 3,000
Which one of the following SAS programs requires the least CPU time to be processed?

  • A. data new; set temp; if a = 8 then b = 'Small '; else if a in(1, 2) then b = 'Medium'; else if a = 6 then b = 'Large'; run;
  • B. data new; set temp; if a in (1, 2) then b = 'Medium'; else if a = 8 then b = 'Small'; else if a = 6 then b = 'Large'; run;
  • C. data new; set temp; if a = 6 then b = 'Large '; else if a in (1, 2) then b = 'Medium'; else if a = 8 then b = 'Small';
  • D. data new; set temp; if a = 6 then b = 'Large '; if a in (1, 2) then b = 'Small'; run;


Answer : C

The following SAS program is submitted:
%let value = 9;
%let value2 = 5;
%let newval = %eval(&value / &value2);
Which one of the following is the resulting value of the macro variable NEWVAL?

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 1.8
  • D. null


Answer : A

The following SAS program is submitted:
%let lib = %upcase(sasuser);
proc sql;
select nvar
from dictionary.tables
where libname = "&lib";
quit;
Given that several SAS data sets exist in the SASUSER library, which one of the following is generated as output?

  • A. no result set
  • B. a syntax error in the log
  • C. a report showing the names of each table in SASUSER
  • D. a report showing the number of columns in each table in SASUSER


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 132 questions