Adobe SiteCatalyst Processing Rules Test v7.0 (9A0-279)

Page:    1 / 2   
Total 30 questions

Which statement about processing rules is true?

  • A. They CAN move or copy hits to any report suite in the login company
  • B. They CANNOT be used to copy or move a hit to another report suite
  • C. They CAN exclude hits from a report suite, but NOT copy them to another report suite
  • D. They CAN redirect hits to another report suite, but NOT copy them


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.slideshare.net/AbhijithRamalingaiah/processing-rules-site-catalyst-rules-adobe- processing-rules
Processing Rules and VISTA Can one start comparing Processing Rules with VISTA? YES
- both work on hit-level, & can assign values to the variables that you sent in, and both can add data into variables you did not send. BUT, few major ways where VISTA is prominent - Processing Rules are defined in the UI by end users while VISTA Rules are written in a dialect of C by the Engineering Services team. That means that VISTA Rules come with a cost. Processing Rules can access Context Data Variable's, VISTA Rules can not. VISTA Rules are more powerful. They can copy hits to other report suites and change every aspect of a hit, even exclude it from processing. VISTA Rules have access to geo-location lookup as well as mobile meta data, Processing Rules dont.

To what data do processing rules apply?

  • A. All data from the first day of the next calendar month, forward
  • B. All data from the time they are saved, forward
  • C. All data, including historical data
  • D. All data from the next full day, forward


Answer : A

You've created a rule to set propl, "Search Type", as shown in the image. The rule was saved yesterday. Suppose propl does NOT contain "branded search" as often as you would expect. What are two reasons that would cause propl to be set incorrectly? (Choose two.)

  • A. Your JavaScript file is setting propl, and overwriting the value set by processing rules
  • B. You have multiple processing rules setting propl, and the rule after this one is overwriting the results of this rule
  • C. The processing rule has been saved, but has not been enabled
  • D. The Internal Search Term variable (eVarl) is NOT forced to lower case, so "Adobe" does NOT match "adobe"
  • E. You have a VISTA rule that is overwriting the value of propl with something else


Answer : A,D


Assume data is being sent to a report suite with the following processing rules enabled as shown in the image.
If the Page URL is http://search.otherdomain.com/query.jsp?q=starsScpid=123, and prop3 is set to "Search Page" what is the value of prop3 after rule 2?

  • A. Internal : Search Page
  • B. Search Page
  • C. Internal : otherdomain.com
  • D. Internal : search.otherdomain.com
  • E. otherdomain.com


Answer : A

Which description most accurately describes Full-processing Data Sources?

  • A. Each row represents one visitor; each column represents one metric.
  • B. Each row represents one visitor; each column represents one data dimension and/or metric.
  • C. Each row represents one classification; each column represents one or multiple metrics.
  • D. Each row represents one server call; each column represents one data dimension and/or one or multiple metrics.


Answer : C

Consider the processing rule shown in the image. Data is sent to this report suite via a
JavaScript file that contains the getQueryParam plugin. The plugin is configured to populate campaign with the cid query string parameter. No other processing or VISTA rules are running on this report suite.
Given the following page URL: http://example.com/index.html?cpid=adl001 What is the value of campaign, after the processing rule has run?

  • A. ad1001
  • B. cpid
  • C. [no value]
  • D. cpid=ad1001


Answer : D

What is the best way to roll-back a set of processing rules to a previous state?

  • A. View the rule history and copy the last good set of rules to the current rule set, then save them
  • B. Have your Account Manager reset the rules
  • C. Call ClientCare
  • D. Re-create the rules based on notes you've kept


Answer : B

Which is an appropriate use of Processing Rules?

  • A. Split a variable value at a delimiter and put part of it into prop35.
  • B. Copy a Context Data variable value into eVar5.
  • C. Cause a VISTA rule running on eVarl2 to be processed after Marketing Channels.
  • D. Set an event every time the Unified Sources DB VISTA rule sets "Google organic" in the Tracking Code report.


Answer : B

Reference:
https://marketing.adobe.com/resources/help/en_US/reference/analytics_reference.pdf

When could ClickMap stop functioning as a result of processing rules?

  • A. When the objectID variable is changed in processing rules
  • B. When the Page Name variable is changed in processing rules
  • C. When the Page URL variable is changed in processing rules
  • D. When the s_sq cookie value is altered via processing rules


Answer : C

Reference:
http://www.pjki.com/v15.pdf

Assume data is being sent to a report suite with the following processing rules enabled as shown in the image.
If the Page URL is http://search.domain2.com/query.jsp?q=stars&cpid=123, and prop3 is set to "Search Page", what is the value of prop3 after rule 2?

  • A. Internal : Search Page
  • B. Search Page
  • C. Internal : domain2.com
  • D. Internal : search.domain2.com
  • E. example.com


Answer : A

In which two ways can processing rules be configured to copy the document, title DOM element into the Page Name variable? (Choose two.)

  • A. Use JavaScript to put document, title into a context data variable, and then copy that value into Page Name with processing rules.
  • B. In the Admin Console, define a context data variable called document.title and copy its value into Page Name.
  • C. Use JavaScript to put document, title into a prop or eVar, and then copy that value into Page Name with processing rules.
  • D. Use a dynamic variable to populate a context data variable with document.title
  • E. Select document.title from the list of available dimensions and copy it into Page Name


Answer : A,C

Which data input method will NOT be affected by processing rules?

  • A. AppMeasurement for Android
  • B. AppMeasurement for PHP
  • C. Full Processing Data Source
  • D. Transaction ID Data Source


Answer : A

Reference:
http://blogs.adobe.com/digitalmarketing/analytics/how-to-get-data-in-and-out-of- sitecatalyst-part-i/

On which types of server calls do processing rules run?

  • A. All types of primary server calls, but no secondary server calls
  • B. Page views, link clicks (custom, download and exit), and video server calls
  • C. Page views and link clicks, but not video server calls
  • D. Page views only


Answer : B

Reference:
http://webanalyticstv.com/sitecatalyst-15-processing-rules/

Consider the processing rule shown in the image. Data is sent to this report suite via a
JavaScript file that contains the getQueryParam plugin. The plugin is configured to populate campaign with the cid query string parameter. No other processing or VISTA rules are running on this report suite.
Given the following page URL: http://example.com/index.html?dd=adl001&cpid=ad2002
What is the value of campaign, after the processing rule has run?

  • A. Ad1001
  • B. cid
  • C. cpid
  • D. ad2002
  • E. [no value]


Answer : C

Which represents the character limits for Context Data variables, eVars, and props

  • A. eVars: 255 bytes, props: 255 bytes, Context Data Variables: 255 bytes
  • B. eVars: 255 bytes, props: 100 bytes, Context Data Variables: 2k bytes
  • C. eVars: 255 bytes, props: 100 bytes, Context Data Variables: 255 bytes
  • D. eVars: 255 bytes, props: 255 bytes, Context Data Variables: 100 bytes


Answer : D

Reference:
https://marketing.adobe.com/resources/help/en_US/reference/analytics_reference.pdf

Page:    1 / 2   
Total 30 questions