Flex 4.5 ACE Exam v7.0 (9A0-182)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 96 questions

Given the following code:
user.firstName = Bruno;
Which declaration would enable you to set the firstName property as shown?

  • A. public function setFirstName(value:String):void{}
  • B. public function getFirstName():String{}
  • C. public function get firstName():void{}
  • D. public function set firstName(value:String):void{}


Answer : D

You have a custom class with a private property _name:
private var _name:String;
How should you declare an implicit getter for _name?

  • A. public function getName():String { return _name; }
  • B. public function get name():String { return _name; }
  • C. public function name():String {return _name; }
  • D. public function get _name():String {return _name; }


Answer : B

Given the following snippet:
var ac:ArrayCollection = new ArrayCollection();
ac.addItem(0);
ac.addItem(1);
ac.addItem(2);
ac.addItem(3);
ac.addItemAt(2,1);
var k:uint = ac[1]
What is the value of k?

  • A. 0
  • B. 1
  • C. 2
  • D. 3


Answer : C

Which statement best describes the ArrayList and ArrayCollection components?

  • A. Both ArrayList and ArrayCollection can be used as data providers for Spark list-based controls
  • B. ArrayList and ArrayCollection are sortable and filterable
  • C. When using an Array as a data provider for a Spark list-based control, it will automatically be wrapped within ArrayList
  • D. ArrayList supports cursors, unlike ArrayCollection


Answer : A

Which statement about using validators is true?

  • A. You must directly invoke the validate method for each Validator object
  • B. You may validate using static methods of the Validator class instead of using a Validator object
  • C. A Validator object may be used for only one field
  • D. You can invoke all validation tests using the validateAll method of the Validator class


Answer : D

You are using Flex validators. Which property of the Validator class specifies the object containing the property to validate?

  • A. property
  • B. trigger
  • C. source
  • D. listener


Answer : C

What is the return type of the E4X statement:
imageData..image

  • A. XML
  • B. XMLList
  • C. String
  • D. Array


Answer : B

Which statement correctly describes what is returned by the E4X statement: imageData..images.(@category=="animal")

  • A. All images nodes with an attribute named category with the value animal
  • B. All images nodes with a child node named category with the value animal
  • C. A list of categories named animal
  • D. This is NOT a valid E4X statement


Answer : A

You have created a Flex application that contains a custom component with the id of myComp. The Application class needs to be alerted whenever a private property named score is updated inside myComp. Which approach should be used to implement this functionality while maintaining encapsulation?

  • A. myComp would dispatch a custom event when score is changed
  • B. The Application class would bind to the score property in myComp
  • C. The Application class would add an event listener to the control updating score in myComp
  • D. The score property would be changed to a public property


Answer : A

You are extending the Event class as MyEventClass. What must be done within the constructor?

  • A. You must invoke the constructor of the Event class using super(type)
  • B. You must invoke the constructor of the Event class using super.Event(type)
  • C. A constructor for the extended event is not necessary
  • D. The constructor should be declared, but left empty


Answer : A

You will be working with the messaging service in Adobe Data Services. Which method must be called to begin receiving events from the message service?

  • A. start()
  • B. subscribe()
  • C. listen()
  • D. willTrigger()


Answer : B

Which two statements about using a Producer component with Adobe Data Services is true? (Choose two.)

  • A. You may pass an object of any type as a parameter of the Producer send() method
  • B. You may pass any object with interface IMessage as the parameter of the Producer send() method
  • C. Your application must implement a Consumer with the same destination as the Producer
  • D. You can handle Producer errors using the error() method of the Producer
  • E. You can verify that the Producer successfully sent a message using the Producer acknowledge() method


Answer : B,E

You have a Producer object in your Flex application that is sending messages to a destination on your server. Which object should be implemented in a client application that will respond to the messages?

  • A. Consumer
  • B. Receiver
  • C. Subscriber
  • D. Reader


Answer : A

Which is a benefit of implementing data paging when working with the Adobe Data
Management service?

  • A. Typed transfer of value object
  • B. Real time Messaging
  • C. Allows you to receive data just as you need it
  • D. Allows you to proxy data from other sources


Answer : C

You are utilizing offline synchronization of data with Adobe Data Services. Which method must be called to store the data when offline?

  • A. commit()
  • B. cache()
  • C. commitCache()
  • D. saveCache()


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 96 questions