Adobe Captivate® 5.5 ACE Exam v6.0 (9A0-164)

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 164 questions

In an assessment, you have positioned a click box on the File menu of an application.
When the learner clicks the File menu, you want them to proceed to the next slide. If they click in the wrong place, you want the learner to see a message that gives them the correct action to take.
Which click box property option should you select?

  • A. Success caption.
  • B. Hint caption.
  • C. Pause project until user clicks.
  • D. Failure caption.


Answer : D

You are creating an eLearning course and want to make sure that in the published version the hand mouse cursor is displayed when the learner's mouse pointer is over the button.
What should you do?

  • A. In the Preferences dialog, under Object Defaults, choose Button. Select Show Mouse Hand Cursor When Over Button and click OK.
  • B. Click on the Button icon on the Object toolbar. Select the Options section of the Button dialog box, select Show Mouse Hand Cursor When Over Button and click OK.
  • C. In the Properties panel for the Button, under Options, select Show Hand Cursor Over Hit Area.
  • D. Select the button object on the slide, and open the Preferences dialog. In Properties group > Button, choose Show Mouse Hand Cursor When Over Button.


Answer : C

You have added a button and want the user to double-click it to proceed. What should you do?

  • A. Duplicate the button and place it exactly on top of it.
  • B. Write a conditional action.
  • C. In the Properties Inspector, select the double-click option.
  • D. Right-click the button and select double-click.


Answer : C

You have created a screen with three buttons that should take the learner to different sections of the course. What On Success Action should you define for these buttons on this screen?

  • A. Go to the next slide
  • B. Jump to slide
  • C. Go to the slide last visited
  • D. Continue


Answer : B

Which two actions can you define for a blank slide? (Choose two.)

  • A. On Start
  • B. On End
  • C. On Enter
  • D. On Exit
  • E. On Stage


Answer : C,D

How should you invoke the Advanced Interaction panel?

  • A. Choose Modify > Advanced Interaction.
  • B. Choose File > Advanced Interaction.
  • C. Choose Project > Advanced Interaction.
  • D. Choose Edit > Advanced Interaction.


Answer : C

You have added a lot of interactive objects in your course and want to edit and verify the actions associated with it. Which is the most efficient workflow to do this?

  • A. Go to each slide and verify the actions associated with the objects in it.
  • B. Invoke the Advanced Interaction dialog and verify the actions.
  • C. Invoke the Advanced Actions dialog and verify the actions.
  • D. Search for the interactive objects using Find and Replace.


Answer : B

You are creating a branching course. Which is the most efficient place to verify the links between the slides?

  • A. Properties Inspector
  • B. Branching panel
  • C. Preferences dialog
  • D. Project template


Answer : B

You are creating a branching course and have added a Back button to all your slides.
Which On Success Action should you define for this button?

  • A. Go to the previous slide
  • B. Jump to slide
  • C. Go to the slide last visited
  • D. Continue


Answer : C

You have added a video to your course and want to display it in the Table of Contents.
What should you do?

  • A. In the Import Video dialog, select Import As TOC Video.
  • B. In the Video Management dialog, select Show Video On TOC.
  • C. In the Skin Editor, under TOC, click Settings and click Add Video.
  • D. In the Skin Editor, under TOC, select the slide and click Add Video.


Answer : B

Which two types of information does the Video Management dialog provide? (Choose two.)

  • A. Slide and slide groups to which they belong
  • B. Video transition
  • C. Video transformation
  • D. Add new video
  • E. Video type


Answer : A,E

You want to add a multi-slide video to your project. Which option should you select in the
Video Import Options dialog?

  • A. Match the slide’s duration with video duration.
  • B. Retain current slide duration and delete the rest of the video.
  • C. Retain current slide duration and add the video as object video.
  • D. Retain current slide duration and distribute the video files over several slides.


Answer : D

You want to add a multi-slide video. What should you do?

  • A. Click Insert > Video.
  • B. Click Video > Insert Slide Video.
  • C. Click Insert > Multi-slide Video.
  • D. Click Video > Insert Multi-slide Video.


Answer : B

You have added an animation to a slide and you want to know the number of frames used for the animation. What is the most efficient way to look for this information?

  • A. In the Properties Inspector, click the Animation Info button.
  • B. Open the FLA file and look at the timeline for the information.
  • C. In the Properties Inspector, look for the information in Timing accordion.
  • D. In the Properties Inspector, look for the information in Transform accordion.


Answer : A

You have added an animation to your course and you realize that it is NOT the latest version of the animation. What should you do to change the animation?

  • A. Click Update.
  • B. Click Edit.
  • C. Click Swap.
  • D. Click Source.


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 11   
Total 164 questions