Adobe® ColdFusion 9 ACE Exam v6.0 (9A0-127)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 101 questions

Given the following code:
<cfcomponent>
<cfset x = 1>
<cfset y = 2>
<cffunction name="F1" access="remote">
<cfset var x = 5>
<cfset y = 3>
<cfreturn x + y>
</cffunction>
</cfcomponent>
Which value is returned from function F1?

  • A. 3
  • B. 4
  • C. 7
  • D. 8


Answer : D

Which attribute is used in a component definition to create an inheritance relationship with a super or base component?

  • A. extends
  • B. inherits
  • C. derives
  • D. sub


Answer : A

In your application you must model the relationship between several objects.
If object A extends object B, which OO technique is being used?

  • A. Inheritance
  • B. Polymorphism
  • C. Composition
  • D. Overloading


Answer : A

In which situations will ColdFusion validate data types defined by the <cfproperty> tag?
(Choose two.)

  • A. calls to CFC functions from a CFM page
  • B. calls to CFC functions from SOAP-based web service clients
  • C. calls to CFC functions from another CFC function
  • D. when CFC documentation has been generated
  • E. calls to CFC functions from a Flex- or Flash-based client over Flash Remoting


Answer : B,E

Your application utilizes ColdFusion components exposed as web services.
Which tag allows you to define complex data types for your web service?

  • A. <cfattribute />
  • B. <cfparam />
  • C. <cfargument />
  • D. <cfproperty />


Answer : D

Your application utilizes ColdFusion components organized into folders. The User.cfc file is stored in the vo folder inside the app directory of your webroot.
Which tag instantiates the User.cfc and stores it in the myuser variable?

  • A. <cfset myuser = createObject('app.vo.User') />
  • B. <cfset myuser = createObject('component','app.vo.User') />
  • C. <cfset myuser = createObject('component',"app/vo/User" />
  • D. <cfset myuser = createObject('component',"User") />


Answer : B

You have configured the ColdFusion Web root directory to be C:\ColdFusion9\wwwroot.
You have placed the components Anvil.cfc and Boomerang.cfc within the directory
C:\com\acme. You want to use Anvil.cfc within the file
C:\ColdFusion9\wwwroot\wile\coyote.cfm.
Which two actions must you take to accomplish this? (Choose two.)

  • A. Within coyote.cfm, you reference the component com.acme.Anvil within a createObject function or CFOBJECT tag, or using the new keyword.
  • B. You add the directory C:\com\acme to the Custom Tag Paths within the ColdFusion Administrator.
  • C. You use the CFIMPORT tag to import C:\com\acme as a tag library.
  • D. Within coyote.cfm, you reference the component "/com/acme/Anvil.cfc" within the TEMPLATE attribute of CFOBJECT.
  • E. You add the mapping "/com" within the ColdFusion Administrator, pointing to the directory C:\com.


Answer : A,E

You want to use the component Art.cfc to represent entities within the table Art in the datasource artGallery using the ColdFusion ORM. This datasource refers to a MySql database.
What must you do in Application.cfc?

  • A. set Application.ormEnabled = "true"
  • B. set this.ormEnabled = "true"
  • C. set this.dataSource = "artGallery"
  • D. set this.ormSettings = {dialect="MySql", savemapping="true"}.


Answer : B

You want to use the script-based component Artist.cfc to represent entities within the table
Artists in the datasource artGallery using the ColdFusion ORM.
Which two changes must be made within Artist.cfc? (Choose two.)

  • A. add persistent = "true" to the component declaration
  • B. add table = "Artists" to the component declaration
  • C. add persistent = "true" to the CFCOMPONENT tag
  • D. add ormEnabled = "true" to the component declaration
  • E. add entityName = "Artists" to the component declaration


Answer : A,B

You have a database table named Art, which uses an automatically-incremented integer for the artId primary key column. You want to create a persistent Art component that provides a default value of zero for new Art instances that do not correspond to existing database records.
Which statement is true about what must be done to accomplish this?

  • A. Nothing needs to be done as it happens automatically.
  • B. You cannot do anything at this time. You must explicitly set the value of artId when creating the new instance.
  • C. You must add unsavedValue = "0" to the artId property.
  • D. You must add default = "0" to the artId property.


Answer : C

You want to delete an Art entity from the ColdFusion ORM and from the database. The array of Art entities is stored within the array aArt, and the entity to be deleted is the second member of the array. The primary key property of the Art entity is artId.
Which statement deletes this entity?

  • A. arrayDeleteAt(aArt, 2);
  • B. aArt[2] = null;
  • C. entityDelete(aArt[2].artId);
  • D. entityDelete(aArt[2]);


Answer : D

You are utilizing ORM in ColdFusion 9.
Which tag should you use to map table fields to variables of the component?

  • A. cfsetting
  • B. cfproperty
  • C. cfargument
  • D. cfmapping


Answer : B

You want to allow Flash Remoting and web service clients to fetch all of the records from the Art table through the ColdFusion ORM, sorted by the artName field in ascending order.
To perform this action, you create another CFC to act as a service layer, ArtService.cfc, and write a method named getAllArt.
How should you write the method to retrieve the correct data and most accurately represent the type of that data?

  • A. public Array function getAllArt() { return entityLoad("Art, {}, "artName ASC"); }
  • B. remote Art[] function getAllArt() { return entityLoad("Art", {}, "artName ASC"); }
  • C. remote Array function getAllArt() { return entityLoad("Art", {}, "artName ASC"); } records = arrayNew(1);
  • D. remote Array function getAllArt() { records = entityLoad("Art", {}, "artName ASC"); }


Answer : B

To which value should the access attribute of a CFC function be set, so the function is available only to CFCs in the same physical folder?

  • A. private
  • B. package
  • C. public
  • D. local


Answer : B

What is the name of the ColdFusion function that rolls back a transaction?

  • A. transactionRollback()
  • B. transRollback()
  • C. rollBack()
  • D. rollbackTransaction()


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 101 questions