HTML5 App Development Fundamentals v1.0 (98-375)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 96 questions

When applied to an image, the CSS float:right property:

  • A. positionsthe image to the left and displays all of the text to the right of the image.
  • B. positionsthe image to the right of the region and wraps text around the top, left, and bottom.
  • C. positionsthe image to the left of the region and wraps text around the top, right, and bottom.
  • D. positionsthe image to the right and wraps text to the top and bottom.


Answer : B

Which CSS3 code segment styles the text color of EM elements to be red and semi-transparent?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : B

Which CSS position value is used to position an element relative to the browser window?

  • A. position: relative;
  • B. position: absolute;
  • C. position: static;
  • D. position: fixed;


Answer : D

What is the default value of the CSS position property?

  • A. fixed
  • B. absolute
  • C. static
  • D. relative


Answer : C

You write the following code. (Line numbers are included for reference only.)


You need to make the text animate up the screen from a starting position of 400 pixels.
Which CSS code fragment should you insert at line 13?

  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : C

Which code fragment prepares the HTML5 application to be used offline?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : B

You need to retrieve a value from local storage by using the key "aardvark."
Which code fragment should you use?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

What value does the following JavaScript code fragment store into the variable num? varnum = localStorage.length;

  • A. maximum length of a character string
  • B. potential capacity of local storage
  • C. number of bytes available in local storage
  • D. number of key-value pairs in local storage


Answer : D

Which two touch gestures require a multi-touch device? (Choose two.)

  • A. hold
  • B. tap
  • C. pinch
  • D. spread


Answer : BC

You add a div object to a page.
Which CSS3 code fragment will add a scrollbar only if the content exceeds the width or height of the object?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : A

DRAG DROP -
Match the CSS position property values to the corresponding descriptions. (To answer, drag each value from the column on the left to its description on the right.
Each value may be used once, more than once, or not at all. Each correct match is worth one point.)
Select and Place:




Answer :

When content from a flow is loaded into a region, overflowed content:

  • A. attempts to fit into the region by auto-adjusting the styles.
  • B. continues into the next region.
  • C. is truncated and an error flag is set.
  • D. is buffered for download.


Answer : B

Which CSS3 code fragment rounds the corners of a border?

  • A. border-image: 50px;
  • B. border-clip: 50px concave;
  • C. border-radius: 50px;
  • D. border-clip: 50px;


Answer : C

Which two CSS properties can be used to position multiple HTML elements next to one another? (Choose two.)

  • A. display
  • B. position
  • C. overflow
  • D. float


Answer : BD

CSS position Property -
The position property specifies the type of positioning method used for an element (static, relative, absolute or fixed).

CSS float Property -
The float property specifies whether or not a box (an element) should float.

Which CSS3 code fragment will style only the external links in an HTML document?


  • A. Option A
  • B. Option B
  • C. Option C
  • D. Option D


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 96 questions