Cloud Fundamentals v6.0 (98-369)

Page:    1 / 3   
Total 39 questions

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
Your company is implementing Microsoft Office 365 and Exchange Online. You plan to configure the necessary public DNS settings. You need to create an SPF record to authorize the email service and present spoofing.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select No change is needed. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed
  • B. a PTR record
  • C. an MX record
  • D. a CNAME record


Answer : A

Explanation: The SPF (TXT) record helps to prevent other people from using your domain to send spam or other malicious email. Sender policy framework (SPF) records work by identifying the servers that are authorized to send email from your domain.
Reference: External DNS records required for Exchange Online
http://howtonetworking.com/msapps/office365-11.htm

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
You are an IT intern assigned to implement Microsoft Office 365 and Microsoft Intune.
You have not created any Intune policies. You want to control endpoint protection, software updates, and a policy check schedule for a group of devices.
You must deploy a mobile device security policy template.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select No change is needed. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed.
  • B. Windows Firewall Settings
  • C. Microsoft Intune Agent Settings
  • D. Microsoft Intune Center Settings


Answer : A

Explanation: Microsoft Intune Policies are groups of settings that control features on mobile devices and computers. You create policies using templates that contain recommended or customized settings, and then deploy them to device or user groups.
Reference: Use policies to manage computers and mobile devices with Microsoft Intune https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/dn743712.aspx

You are an IT intern for a law firm. The firm is evaluating the use of Microsoft Intune to manage the firms computing devices. Which two tasks can be performed by using Intune?
Choose two.

  • A. deploying a Windows operating system
  • B. deploying software updates
  • C. managing Android devices
  • D. managing Windows servers


Answer : B,C

Explanation: B: When new updates are available from Microsoft Update, or you have created a third-party update, and they are applicable to your managed computers, a notification is displayed on the Overview page of the Updates workspace. After you click this notification link, you can then perform various operations like viewing more information about the update, approving or declining the update, and viewing the computers that will install the update if it is approved.
C: Intune provides secure management of personal and corporate-owned devices across the most popular platforms, including Windows, Windows Phone, iOS, and Android.
Reference: Keep your computers up to date with software updates in Microsoft Intune https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn646968.aspx

Microsoft_Intune_datasheet.pdf -

What is the minimum version of Internet Explorer needed to ensure that Microsoft Office
365 web-based applications have full functionality?

  • A. Internet Explorer 8
  • B. Internet Explorer 9
  • C. Internet Explorer 10
  • D. Internet Explorer 11


Answer : C

Explanation: Office 365 is designed to work with the current or immediately previous version of Internet Explorer. Office 365 does not offer code fixes to resolve problems you encounter when using the service with Internet Explorer 9. You should expect the quality of the user experience to diminish over time, and that many new Office 365 experiences might not work at all.
Reference: Office 365 system requirements
https://support.office.com/en-us/article/Office-365-system-requirements-719254C0-2671-
4648-9C84-C6A3D4F3BE45

You are an IT intern for a retail company.
The staff is not receiving inbound messages, and clients are not receiving the staffs outbound messages.
Which two features of Microsoft Exchange Online should you use to diagnose the issue?
Choose two.

  • A. Outlook Web App (OWA) delivery reports
  • B. Exchange Online Protection
  • C. Endpoint Protection
  • D. Message Trace tool


Answer : A,D

Explanation: D: Office 365 Small Business admins can troubleshoot email delivery problems by using the Exchange Online message trace tool. The tool helps admins track specific messages sent in the past 90 days.
A: Office 365 users and admins can also use delivery reports in Outlook Web App to check the delivery status of messages theyve sent or received. If you sent a message to five people, for example, you can check the status of the delivery of that message to each person.
Go to Delivery reports settings:
-> Sign in to Outlook Web App.
-> At the top of the page, select Outlook (or Mail). Or, select the App launcher , and then select Outlook.



Office 365 navigation options -
-> At the top of the page, select Settings Settings icon > Options.
-> In Options, select Organize email > Delivery reports. Or, in Options, under MAIL > Layout, select Delivery reports.
Reference: Troubleshoot email delivery using the Exchange Online message trace tool https://support.office.com/en-au/article/Troubleshoot-email-delivery-using-the-Exchange-
Online-message-trace-tool-e7758b99-1896-41db-bf39-51e2dba21de6
Reference: https://support.office.com/en-sg/article/Delivery-reports-6556a1d7-e988-4428-
88de-48a4ae58555f

You are an intern for an organization that wants to improve its security. The organization wants multi-factor authentication enforced for all of its users.
You suggest implementing Microsoft Office 365 Business Premium.
Which two types of secondary authentication does this solution support? Choose two.

  • A. notification through a smartphone application
  • B. entering a username and password
  • C. entering a text code sent to the user’s mobile phone
  • D. the insertion of a smart card into a reader attached to the user’s computer


Answer : A,C

Explanation: Multi-Factor Authentication for Office 365 offers the following subset of Azure
Multi-Factor Authentication capabilities:
* Use of a mobile app (online and one-time password [OTP]) as a second authentication factor
* Use of a phone call as a second authentication factor
* Use of an SMS message as a second authentication factor
Reference: Multi-Factor Authentication for Office 365
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/azure/dn383636.aspx

Instructions: For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true.
Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.




Answer :

Explanation:


* A hybrid deployment offers organizations the ability to extend the feature-rich experience and administrative control they have with their existing on-premises Microsoft Exchange organization to the cloud. A hybrid deployment provides the seamless look and feel of a single Exchange organization between an on-premises Exchange Server 2013 organization and Exchange Online in Microsoft Office 365.
* Hybrid deployments can be configured for on-premises Exchange 2007-based organizations or later.
* Office 365 Business Premium do support a Hybrid deployment.
Hybrid deployments are supported in all Office 365 plans that support Windows Azure
Active Directory synchronization. All Office 365 Enterprise, Government, Academic and
Midsize plans support hybrid deployments. Office 365 Small Business and Home plans dont support hybrid deployments.

You are hired by a local real estate company to set up Microsoft Office 365 Business
Premium.
How will the first Microsoft Office 365 account be created?

  • A. The one-premise domain administrator automatically receives an admin account in Microsoft Office 365 after Directory Synchronization is completed.
  • B. The account that creates the first DNS record automatically becomes an admin account in Microsoft Office 365.
  • C. The initial account created in Microsoft Office 365 automatically becomes an admin account.
  • D. The account that registers the domain automatically becomes an admin account in Microsoft Office 365.


Answer : C

Instructions: For each of the following statements, select yes if the statement is true.
Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.




Answer :

Explanation:
* Office On Demand "streams" a temporary copy of an Office 365 Windows applications
(Word, PowerPoint, Excel, Publisher and Access) to a Windows PC. A streamed Office 365
Windows application differs from the standard installation of an Office 365 Windows application in two ways:
/ A streamed Office 365 Windows Application does not require the person streaming the application have the authority to install software on the computer they are streaming the application to.
/ A streamed Office 365 Windows Application does not leave a footprint on the machine it is streamed to. Once the streamed application is closed, it will not be available for future use; you may however stream the application once again as needed.
* To enable or disable Office on Demand
Go into your SharePoint Online Admin Center, select Settings from the left-side navigation, and then scroll down to the Office on Demand header to enable or disable the functionality.
Note: Microsoft plans to eliminate its Office on Demand feature from Office 365 subscriptions, starting in November 2014.

You are an IT administrator for Contoso, Ltd. You have subscribed to Microsoft Office 365.
You are preparing to set up your domain. Your company already uses the custom domain name contoso.com for other cloud services.
You need to configure Office 365 to simplify the management of user identities.
What should you do before you create new user accounts?

  • A. Create a new custom domain name specifically for Office 365.
  • B. Configure Office 365 to use your custom domain
  • C. Verify that the automatic domain contoso.onmicrosoft.com is functioning
  • D. Add the .onmicrosoft suffix to your custom domain name.


Answer : A

Explanation: Custom domains -
To use your own domain name with Office 365 instead of the domain name that you were given at signup, you add the domain to Office 365.
Reference: https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/office-365-domains.aspx

You work in the IT department of a startup company.
The company predicts rapid growth over the next five years and plans of greatly increase its number of employees.
How will a cloud solution such as Microsoft Office 365 help the company prepare for rapid growth?

  • A. by allowing the company to rely on contract employees to compensate for busy periods
  • B. by ensuring the company’s IT services have 100 percent up time
  • C. by allowing the company to add new users more securely than when using traditional IT infrastructure
  • D. by allowing the company to increase its IT capacity for a lower cost than traditional IT infrastructure


Answer : D

Explanation: * Some of the benefits of moving to the Microsoft cloud include the following:
/ Having predictable and known costs associated with adoption.
/ Reducing cost in not only immediate monetary value but also in efficiency and resource reallocation benefits.
/ Outsourcing the hassle of installing, managing, patching, and upgrading extremely complex software systems.
Etc.
* For organizations experiencing rapid growth, a top-notch productivity solution can be vital to the success of the business. A cloud-based service thats difficult to manage can divert attention away from a companys core mission. What organizations need is a solution thats simple to use so they can focus on what they do best-growing the business.
Reference: Pros and Cons of the Microsoft Office 365 Cloud
http://www.dummies.com/how-to/content/pros-and-cons-of-the-microsoft-office-365- cloud.html

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
You need to ensure that an installation of the Microsoft Intune client displays messages during the installation process. You should run "Windows Intune Setup.exe/PrepareEnroll" from an elevated command prompt.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select No change is needed. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed.
  • B. Windows_Intune_Setup.exe
  • C. Windows_Intune_Setup.exe/Extract
  • D. Windows_Intune_Setup.exe/Quiet


Answer : B

Explanation: Just use Windows_Intune_Setup.exe without any arguments and all the client messages will be displayed.
Reference: Configuring Windows Intune part 2
http://blogs.technet.com/b/jweston/archive/2012/02/22/configuring-windows-intune-part-
2.aspx

You are the Microsoft Lync administrator for your company.
An employee needs to use Lync Online to call two external Skype contacts simultaneously.
The employee can only call one contact at a time.
What should you advise the employee to do?

  • A. Turn on external communication
  • B. Check the formatting of her user name
  • C. Invite contacts to a Lync Meeting
  • D. Verify that the Skype users are signed in to a Microsoft Account


Answer : D

Explanation: Skype users must be signed in with their Microsoft account (formerly
Windows Live ID).
Reference: Let Lync Online users communicate outside your organization [Small Business] https://support.office.com/en-ca/article/Let-Lync-Online-users-communicate-outside-your- organization-Small-Business-7f488f09-f004-4db5-aec5-01c262aa3d34?ui=en-US&rs=en-

CA&ad=CA -

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
Creating a "mail contact" by using the Microsoft Exchange Online GUI Console allows employees to reserve conference rooms for meetings.
Instructions: Review the underlined text. If it makes the statement correct, select No change is needed. If the statement is incorrect, select the answer choice that makes the statement correct.

  • A. No change is needed.
  • B. resource mailbox
  • C. distribution group
  • D. mail user


Answer : B

Explanation: Resource mailboxes can be included as resources in meeting requests, providing a simple and efficient way to manage the scheduling of resources for your organization. There are two types of resource mailboxes in Microsoft Exchange Server: room and equipment.
Reference: What is an Exchange resource mailbox? How do I find them? http://blogs.technet.com/b/dst2007/archive/2007/03/11/finding-resource-mailbox-
031007.aspx

You are a Microsoft SharePoint administrator for Contoso Pharmaceuticals.
Contoso Pharmaceuticals has a Microsoft Office 365 Essentials subscription.
You need to ensure that sensitive materials in Microsoft SharePoint can be accessed only by a specific set of researches. You want to accomplish this goal by using the minimum amount of effort.
What should you create?

  • A. a new page
  • B. a subsite
  • C. a site collection
  • D. a new content database


Answer : C

Explanation: A Microsoft SharePoint Online site collection is a tiered set of sites that you can manage individually or as a group. The sites share administration settings, navigation, permissions, and other features. Each site collection contains a single top-level site and any number of subsites below it. A subsite can inherit permissions and navigation from its parent site, or these elements can be specified and managed separately.
Reference: Create or delete a site collection
https://support.office.com/en-ca/article/Create-or-delete-a-site-collection-3a3d7ab9-5d21-
41f1-b4bd-5200071dd539

Page:    1 / 3   
Total 39 questions