Networking Fundamentals v1.0 (98-366)

Page:    1 / 14   
Total 197 questions

You need to divide a network into three subnets.
Which device should you use?

  • A. Hub
  • B. Bridge
  • C. Router
  • D. Segmenter


Answer : C

You can use a router to divide your network into subnets.

The type of connector used on a 100BaseT Ethernet cable is:

  • A. RJ-11
  • B. RJ-45.
  • C. TNC.
  • D. BNC.


Answer : B

In addition to switching, multilayer switches also:

  • A. Provide Layer 3 routing functions.
  • B. Interface with CAT3, CATS, CAT5e, and fiber optics.
  • C. Support 10 MB, 100 MB, and 1 GB local area network (LAN) ports.
  • D. Operate by using only Layer 1 and 2 protocols.


Answer : A

One reason to replace an unmanaged switch with a managed switch is to:

  • A. Manage the routing tables.
  • B. Support multiple VLANS.
  • C. Reduce collision domains.
  • D. Route between networks,


Answer : B

A multilayer switch (MLS) is a computer networking device that switches on OSI layer 2 like an ordinary network switch and provides extra functions on higher OSI layers.
The major difference between the packet switching operation of a router and that of a Layer 3 switch is the physical implementation. In general-purpose routers, packet switching takes place using software that runs on a microprocessor, whereas a Layer 3 switch performs this using dedicated application-specific integrated circuit (ASIC) hardware.

To directly connect the Ethernet network interface cards (NICs) of two computers, you should use a:

  • A. Crossover cable
  • B. Straight cable
  • C. Rollover cable
  • D. Coaxial cable


Answer : A

An Ethernet crossover cable is a type of Ethernet cable used to connect computing devices together directly. Normal straight through cables were used to connect from a host network interface controller (a computer or similar device) to a network switch, hub or router.

The function of a router is to:

  • A. Provide IP subnet masks for hosts.
  • B. Forward traffic to other networks.
  • C. Broadcast routing tables to clients.
  • D. Store tables for name resolution.


Answer : B

A router is a device that forwards data packets along networks. A router is connected to at least two networks, commonly two LANs or WANs or a LAN and its
ISP's network. Routers are located at gateways, the places where two or more networks connect.

If a router cannot determine the next hop for a packet, the router will:

  • A. Forward the packet to the default route.
  • B. Send the packet back to the packet's source.
  • C. Broadcast the packet.
  • D. Store the packet in the memory buffer.


Answer : A

If there is no next hop, the packets are not policy routed.
A default route of a computer that is participating in computer networking is the packet forwarding rule (route) taking effect when no other route can be determined for a given Internet Protocol (IP) destination address.

In which physical network topology is each computer connected to a central point?

  • A. Star
  • B. Mesh
  • C. Ring
  • D. Bus


Answer : A

In local area networks with a star topology, each network host is connected to a central hub with a point-to-point connection.

Which two of the following are connectivity options for wide area networks (WANs)? (Choose two.)

  • A. Token ring
  • B. Ethernet
  • C. Dial-up
  • D. Leased line


Answer : CD

Token ring and Ethernet are used in LANs.

A private network that allows members of an organization to exchange data is an:

  • A. Extranet
  • B. Ethernet
  • C. Intranet
  • D. Internet


Answer : C

An intranet is a computer network that uses Internet Protocol technology to share information, operational systems, or computing services within an organization.
This term is used in contrast to extranet, a network between organizations, and instead refers to a network within an organization.

Security is a concern on wireless networks due to:

  • A. The radio broadcast access method.
  • B. Spread spectrum issues.
  • C. Frequency modulation issues.
  • D. The potential for cross-talk.


Answer : A

A characteristic of the mesh topology is that it:

  • A. Uses a central hub.
  • B. Cannot use wired connections.
  • C. Uses redundant paths.
  • D. Cannot use wireless connections.


Answer : C

Mesh network topology is one of the key network architectures in which devices are connected with many redundant interconnections between network nodes such as routers and switches. In a mesh topology, if any cable or node fails, there are many other ways for two nodes to communicate.

To protect a network when it is connected to the Internet, you should use a:

  • A. Bridge
  • B. Firewall
  • C. Switch
  • D. Router


Answer : B

A firewall is software or hardware that checks information coming from the Internet or a network, and then either blocks it or allows it to pass through to your computer, depending on your firewall settings.

One purpose of a perimeter network is to:

  • A. Make resources available to the intranet.
  • B. Link campus area networks (CANs).
  • C. Link local area networks (LANs).
  • D. Make resources available to the Internet.


Answer : D

In computer security, a DMZ or demilitarized zone (sometimes referred to as a perimeter network) is a physical or logical subnetwork that contains and exposes an organization's external-facing services to a larger and untrusted network, usually the Internet. The purpose of a DMZ is to add an additional layer of security to an organization's local area network (LAN); an external network node only has direct access to equipment in the DMZ, rather than any other part of the network.

Which protocol can be used to encrypt packets on the Internet?

  • A. SNMP
  • B. HTTPS
  • C. TFTP
  • D. HTTP


Answer : B

HTTPS, which stands for Hypertext Transfer Protocol Secure, makes it more difficult for hackers, the NSA, and others to track users. The protocol makes sure the data isn't being transmitted in plain-text format, which is much easier to eavesdrop on.

Page:    1 / 14   
Total 197 questions