Windows Server Administration Fundamentals v1.0 (98-365)

Page:    1 / 27   
Total 394 questions

Which Hyper-V network type shares the host's physical network adapter?

  • A. External
  • B. Public
  • C. Private
  • D. Internal


Answer : A

Explanation:
For Hyper-V host networking, the most common option is to create an external access virtual switch. This allows VMs on the host to access other systems on a traditional VLAN or standard switched network.

The University Chess Club has a single Windows Server 2016 server. The server has 12 GB of RAM and 1TB of disk space on a RAID 5 array. Using this server, you need to install two separate instances of Windows Server 2016: one to act as a web server and one to act as a database server.
Which Windows Server 2016 role or feature provides this capability?

  • A. Windows Deployment Services
  • B. Hyper-V
  • C. Windows System Resource Manager
  • D. Windows Internal Database


Answer : B

Explanation:
Hyper-V can create virtual machines on x86-64 systems.
Starting with Windows 8, Hyper-V supersedes Windows Virtual PC as the hardware virtualization component of the client editions of Windows NT. A server computer running Hyper-V can be configured to expose individual virtual machines to one or more networks.

HOTSPOT -
You create a user account named user1 and an Active Directory Domain Services group named RDGroup in Active Directory Domain Services. The lab environment is shown in the following image:



Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that completes each statement. Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:



Answer :

References: Configure the Remote Desktop Users Group
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc743161.aspx

You are an IT intern for Tailspin Toys.
Your manager attends a conference out of town and wants you to perform routine maintenance directly on a Windows Server 2016 server console.
Because you have restricted access, you need your manager to enter credentials at a UAC prompt in your session.
What should you do?

  • A. Have your manager use Server Manager to connect to the server.
  • B. Have your manager use Remote Administration to connect to the server.
  • C. Send a Remote Assistance request to your manager.
  • D. Have your manager use Remote Desktop to connect to the server.


Answer : C

Explanation:
With Remote Assistance the manager can take control of your computer and enter the password.
Note: Remote Assistance enables a trusted person (a friend, support person, or IT administrator) to remotely and activelyassistssomeone with a computer problem. The helper (also called an expert) can view the screen of the user requesting assistance and offer advice. With the permission of the user, the helper can take control of the user's computer and perform tasks remotely.
References: Administering Remote Assistance
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb456978.aspx

Your relative is the owner of Humongous Insurance, and you provide part time IT support for the company's Windows desktops and servers. All of its computers are on a private network behind a firewall.
Because you are going away to college, you need a secure method to manage the servers and desktops.
Which two Windows Server 2016 features should you use? (Choose two.)

  • A. VPN Server
  • B. Hyper-V
  • C. Remote Desktop
  • D. Active Directory Federation Services
  • E. FTP Server


Answer : AC

Explanation:
You can set VPN Server or Remote Desktop to securely access the network remotely.

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
The minimum permission needed to delete other users' documents from a print queue is "Print".
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Manage Documents
  • B. Manage Printers
  • C. Deny
  • D. No change is needed


Answer : A

Explanation:
Manage documents. If you have this permission, you can manage all jobs for a printer that are waiting in the print queue, including documents or files that are being printed by other users.
Incorrect Answers:
D: With print permissions you can only delete your own documents.
References:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-vista/what-are-printer-permissions

HOTSPOT -
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:




Answer :

Explanation:
IIS Manager is a graphical interface for configuring your application pools or your Web, FTP, SMTP, or NNTP sites. With IIS Manager, you can configure IIS security, performance, and reliability features. You can add or delete sites; start, stop, and pause sites; back up and restore server configurations; and create virtual directories for better content management, to name only a few of the administrative capabilities.

You use group policy to manage users and computers in your Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. All domain controllers run Windows Server
2016.
You need to see what effect the applied group policies are having on an individual computer.
What should you use?

  • A. Local Users and Groups
  • B. Resultant Set of Policy
  • C. Local Security Policy
  • D. Effective Permissions


Answer : B

Explanation:
If you would like to find out what group policy settings are applied to a user, you can use Resultant Set of Policy. You’ll find this tool in the Group Policy
Management Console. This tool evaluates all the group policies that apply to the user and lists the resultant settings that are applied from the group policies.

You need to grant a set of users permissions to a specific folder.
Where should you place the user accounts?

  • A. Domain root
  • B. Security group
  • C. Shared folder
  • D. Organizational Unit


Answer : B

Explanation:
You can use security groups to group users who need the same permissions to a folder. Permissions applied to the security group are applied to all members of the group.

HOTSPOT -
You are troubleshooting a permissions issue with the Reports share. The permissions are shown in the following image:


The groups connect to the share.
What are the effective permissions applied to the groups when they access files in the Reports share?
Use the drop-down menus to select the answer choice that answers the question. Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:



Answer :

Explanation:

Accounting: Read -
Read plus Modify equals Read as it is the most restrictive.

Marketing: Modify -
Modify plus Change equals Modify as they are equal.
Note: Share permissions and NTFS permissions are independent in the sense that neither changes the other. The final access permissions on a shared folder are determined by taking into consideration both the share permission and the NTFS permission entries. The more restrictive permissions are then applied.
References: Share and NTFS Permissions on a File Server
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc754178.aspx

You manage the servers for the School of Business at your university. The school has a Hyper-V server that runs three virtual machines (VMs). Each VM runs
Windows Server 2016.
You need to apply the latest Windows server updates to each of the VMs. You need to be able to revert the servers back to their original state before applying the updates.
Which Microsoft Virtualization feature should you use?

  • A. Live Migration
  • B. Checkpoints
  • C. VHD Virtual Hard Disks
  • D. Failover Cluster


Answer : B

Explanation:
Checkpoints (formerly called snapshots) provide a fast and easy way to revert the virtual machine to a previous state.

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
"Microsoft App-V" can make applications available to end user computers without having to install the applications on those computers.
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select 'No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Microsoft Hyper-V
  • B. DirectAccess
  • C. Windows Deployment Services
  • D. No change is needed.


Answer : D

Explanation:
Microsoft Application Virtualization (MS App-V) platform allows applications to be deployed ("streamed") in real-time to any client from a virtual application server.
It removes the need for traditional local installation of the applications.
References:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Microsoft_App-V

This question requires that you evaluate the underlined text to determine if it is correct.
The default security permission assigned to Everyone when a new share is created is "change".
Select the correct answer if the underlined text does not make the statement correct. Select "No change is needed" if the underlined text makes the statement correct.

  • A. Read
  • B. Full control
  • C. None
  • D. No change is needed.


Answer : A

Explanation:
Read is the default permission.

HOTSPOT -
For each of the following statements, select Yes if the statement is true. Otherwise, select No. Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:




Answer :

You are an IT technician for a company that has an environment consisting entirely of computers running Windows Server 2016 or Windows 10. Your network is configured as an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain.
You need to establish a secure method that allows employees to work remotely but still have access to the internal network resources.
What are two possible ways to achieve this goal? (Choose two.)

  • A. Offline Files
  • B. DirectAccess
  • C. Network Access Protection (NAP)
  • D. Virtual Private Network (VPN)
  • E. Distributed File System (DFS) Namespace
  • F. Remote Desktop


Answer : BD

Explanation:
B: DirectAccess, also known as Unified Remote Access, is a VPN-like technology that provides intranet connectivity to client computers when they are connected to the Internet.
D: The remote users can get secure remote access through VPN.
References:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DirectAccess

Page:    1 / 27   
Total 394 questions