Database Fundamentals v1.0 (98-364)

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 140 questions

You manage a SQL Server 2008 server that hosts a database named Sales.
Unauthorized modifications to some tables within the Sales database have resulted in some views no longer working.
You need to implement a method that will ensure that all modifications to any objects with the Sales database are logged.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a DDL trigger with database scope.
  • B. Create a DML trigger with database scope.
  • C. Create a DML trigger with server scope.
  • D. Create a DDL trigger with server scope.


Answer : A

Which of the following is an ANSI approved language for communicating and managing data in a relational database management system (RDBMS)?

  • A. SQL
  • B. DDL
  • C. XML
  • D. QL


Answer : A

A company named Rel Inc. has many authorized dealers across the country who sell their products.
The Sales Manager of the company wants to see the details of the authorized dealers, including the name, region, and total sales in ascending order of sales.
Which of the following queries should be issued to get the desired output?

  • A. SELECT MAX (Totalsales) FROM Dealer
  • B. SELECT FROM Dealer
  • C. SELECT * FROM Dealer WHERE MAX (Totalsales)
  • D. SELECT Name, Region, Totalsales FROM Dealer ORDER BY Totalsales


Answer : D

You work as the Database Administrator for a MySQL database server.
In an hour or so, you are able to bring a corrupted server online.
You execute the CHECK TABLE command and find that some of the InnoDB tables need to be repaired.
You restart the server and discover that auto-recover has failed.
Which of the following steps will you take to recover the corrupted InnoDB tables?

  • A. Run the ANALYZE TABLE command.
  • B. Run the REPAIR TABLE command.
  • C. Recover the tables from the last backup.
  • D. Run the OPTIMIZE TABLE command.
  • E. Restart the server with the innodb_force_recovery option.


Answer : D

Mark works as a Database Administrator for DataOneWorld Inc.
The company has a SQL Server database.
Management instructs him to verify the identity of a user or software that is connecting to the database.
Which of the following will help him to accomplish the task?

  • A. Referential integrity
  • B. Abstraction
  • C. Encryption
  • D. Authentication


Answer : D

Which of the following are the characteristics of application design? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. (Choose three.)

  • A. Output of the transaction
  • B. Shortlisting of two or three products
  • C. Data can be used from the transaction
  • D. Expected rate of usage


Answer : ACD

John works as a database designer in ABC Tech.
He wants to produce a description of a database implemented on secondary storage media.
Which of the following designs will he implement to accomplish the task?

  • A. Logical database design
  • B. Conceptual database design
  • C. Database design
  • D. Physical database design


Answer : D

You have developed a stored procedure named usp_GetEmp that accepts an employee number as a parameter and retrieves the details about the employee from the CurrentEmp table of a database named Employees.
You have tested it, and it works exactly as you expected.
Later, another employee tries to use the stored procedure and receives the following error:
The SELECT permission was denied on the object 'CurrentEmp', database 'Employees.schema 'dbo'
What should you do to resolve the problem?

  • A. Modify usp_GetEmp to include the With Execute As Owner clause
  • B. Modify usp_GetEmp to include the With Execute As Caller clause
  • C. Grant the employee the SELECT permission on the CurrentEmp table
  • D. Grant the employee the SELECT permission on the Employees database.


Answer : A

Peter works as a Database Administrator for DataOneWorld Inc.
The company has a SQL Server database. Peter has to construct an Entity-Relationship schema design for the data he will use in the database.
Which of the following database designs will he use to accomplish the task?

  • A. Physical database design
  • B. Conceptual database design
  • C. Logical database design
  • D. Application design


Answer : B

You are taking back up of your MySQL database server.
You need to take a back up of the file that has been created by the replication slave server and contains information needed for connecting to the master server.
Which of the following files will you copy?

  • A. Master.info
  • B. My.ini
  • C. Relay-log.info
  • D. My.cnf


Answer : A

Which of the following is the process of collecting and analyzing information about the part of the organization that is to be supported by the database application?

  • A. Object identification
  • B. Requirements collection and analysis
  • C. Gathering information
  • D. Application Design


Answer : B

Which of the following statements is true regarding a composite key in a table?

  • A. It is a primary key.
  • B. It is a primary or foreign key that consists of two or more attributes of the table.
  • C. It is a combination of the primary key and the foreign key.
  • D. It is a foreign key.


Answer : B

Which of the following approaches begins with the identification of only a few important concepts and, based on these, the design proceeds, spreading outward
ג€˜radiallyג€™?

  • A. Inside-out approach
  • B. Bottom-up approach
  • C. Mixed approach
  • D. Top-down approach


Answer : A

You have created a database for employee management. The database has a table named Employees. The table has the following attributes:

Name -

Address -

Contact Number -

Designation -
You want to store the salary information for each employee. The database should also store salary history. How will you design the database so that you can query the last increment given to a particular employee?

  • A. Create a new table that includes the EmployeeSalary and DateOfIncrement columns. Create a one-to-one relationship with the Employees table.
  • B. Create a new table that includes the EmployeeID, EmployeeSalary, and DateOfIncrement columns. Create a one-to-many relationship with the Employees table.
  • C. Add the EmployeeSalary and DateOfIncrement columns to the Employees table.
  • D. Create a new table that includes the EmployeeSalary and DateOfIncrement columns. Create a many-to-many relationship with the Employees table using the new table.


Answer : B

Philandrio Inc. is one of the largest drug manufacturing companies in the world.
It has many offices worldwide. Each office has a manpower of approximately 14,000.
The managers themselves are employees in the company.
You are building a database for the companyג€™s Human Resources Department (HRD).
You want to track the following attributes for each employee, and at the same time, eliminate duplicate entries and minimize data storage wherever possible.

FirstName -

MiddleName -

LastName -

EmployeeldentityNumber -

Address -

Date_of_Hire -

Department -

Salary -

ManagerIdentityNumber -
Which of the following is the appropriate table detail sufficient to track the above attributes, correctly and efficiently?

  • A. Only one table, Employee
  • B. Three tables, Employee, Manager, and a table to link both these entities
  • C. Two tables, Employee and Manager
  • D. Either two or three tables


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 10   
Total 140 questions