Windows Operating System Fundamentals v1.0 (98-349)

Page:    1 / 14   
Total 210 questions

You want to connect to a wireless access point.
You need to view a list of available networks.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents a complete solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Click the network icon in the notification area.
  • B. From Control Panel, use Windows Mobility Center.
  • C. From Control Panel, use Network and Sharing Center.
  • D. From Control Panel, use Sync Center.
  • E. From Control Panel, use Ease of Access.


Answer : AC

Explanation:

What is the maximum size of a virtual hard disk?

  • A. 2 terabytes
  • B. 5 terabytes
  • C. 16 terabytes
  • D. 500GB


Answer : A

Explanation:

Which online service allows you to store and retrieve files over the Internet?

  • A. Windows Future Storage
  • B. Windows Live SkyDrive
  • C. Windows Media Center
  • D. Windows Storage Server


Answer : B

Explanation:

Which feature allows you to manually configure a hardware device?

  • A. Windows Task Manager
  • B. Ease of Access
  • C. Device Manager
  • D. Registry Editor


Answer : C

Explanation:

DRAG DROP -
You need to install a new webcam on your personal computer.
What should you do? (To answer, move the four appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)
Select and Place:




Answer :

Explanation:
Note:
* When you connect an external webcam to your computer for the first time, Windows will recognize it and automatically install a driver for it.
* After installation is complete, check the information that came with your webcam to see if you need to install any additional software.

You have several active jobs in the print queue.
You need to view the print queue.
What should you do?

  • A. Use the Printer icon on the system tray.
  • B. Use the Windows Task Manager.
  • C. Click the Print button in the application that is printing.
  • D. Use the Computer Management console.


Answer : A

Explanation:

Where should you view the list of services on your Windows 7 computer?

  • A. From the Windows Task Manager dialog box
  • B. From the Windows Registry
  • C. From the System Properties dialog box
  • D. From the Windows Action Center


Answer : A

Explanation:

Which Windows feature allows you to run a program on your computer that is installed on another computer?

  • A. Windows Virtual PC
  • B. Microsoft Application Virtualization
  • C. Remote Desktop Connection
  • D. System Center Service Manager


Answer : B

Explanation:

Which feature should you use to restrict certain actions only to an administrator account on a Windows 7 computer?

  • A. Windows Experience Index
  • B. User Account Control
  • C. BitLocker
  • D. Computer Management


Answer : B

Explanation:

You have a legacy application that must be used in Windows 10.
Which feature should you use if the legacy application runs poorly or fails to run?

  • A. Programs in Control Panel
  • B. Windows Installer
  • C. Windows Easy Transfer
  • D. Program Compatibility Assistant


Answer : D

Explanation:

You need to find out whether your computer can run a program that performs resource-intensive tasks.
Which Windows feature should you use?

  • A. System Configuration Utility
  • B. Memory Diagnostics Tool
  • C. Reliability and Performance Monitor
  • D. Windows Experience Index


Answer : D

Explanation:

Which feature ensures that the latest device drivers are installed on your computer?

  • A. Reliability and Performance Monitor
  • B. Windows Update
  • C. Task Scheduler
  • D. System configuration Utility


Answer : B

Explanation:

Which feature should you use to install the most recent definitions for Windows Defender?

  • A. Windows Update
  • B. Sync Center
  • C. Windows Installer
  • D. Programs and Features


Answer : A

Explanation:

Which Windows feature allows you to roll back your computer"™s settings to a previous date and time?

  • A. System Restore
  • B. Safe Mode
  • C. Disk Cloning
  • D. Disk Mirroring


Answer : A

Explanation:

Which feature allows you to transfer information from your computer to your mobile phone?

  • A. Windows Mobility Center
  • B. Device Manager
  • C. Sync Center
  • D. Windows Easy Transfer


Answer : B

Explanation:
Reference: http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows7/sync-music-pictures-contacts-and-calendars-with-a-mobile-device

Page:    1 / 14   
Total 210 questions