Excel 2010 Expert v1.0 (77-888)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 61 questions

You work as an Office Assistant for Blue Well Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. You have changed some data in the worksheet of the company.
You are submitting the sell workbook of the company to the Administrator of the company for comments. Now, you want to merge input that you receive into a copy of that workbook, including the changes and comments that you want to keep. For this purpose, it is required to access and use the stored change history.
Which of the following will you use to accomplish the task?

  • A. Slicer-enabled highlighting
  • B. Onscreen highlighting
  • C. Reviewing of changes
  • D. History tracking


Answer : C

The following ways are provided by Excel to access and use the stored change history:
1. Onscreen highlighting: It is used when a workbook does not contain many changes and a user wants to see all changes at a glance.
2. History tracking: It is used when a workbook has many changes and a user wants to investigate what occurred in a series of changes.
3. Reviewing of changes: It is used when a user is evaluating comments from other users. Answer option A is incorrect. This is an invalid answer option.

You work as an Office Assistant for Blue Well Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. You want to get the trend of the Business data range. For this purpose, you want to use trendlines in the chart. Which of the following steps will you take to apply the trendlines in the chart?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Clear the check box of any Trendline fields to disconnect a slicer.
  • B. Select the type that you want from Trendline options.
  • C. Click the Insert Trendline arrow, and then click Trendline Connections on the Options tab in the Sort & Filter group.
  • D. Select a chart and then navigate to the Chart Tools Layout tab.


Answer : DB

You work as a Finance Manager for Blue Well Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. You are using Excel spreadsheet for maintaining financial budget and other financial calculations. You want to return the depreciation of an asset for a specified period by using the fixed-declining balance method and to return the future value of a starting principal after applying a series of compound interest rates.
Which of the following financial functions will you use to accomplish the task? Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. DB function
  • B. NPV function
  • C. DDB function
  • D. FVSCHEDULE function


Answer : AD

Explanation:
Various financial functions (reference) are as follows:
1. ACCRINT function: It is used to return the accrued interest for a security that pays periodic interest.
2. ACCRINTM function: It is used to return the accrued interest for a security that pays interest at maturity.
3. AMORDEGRC function: It is used to return the depreciation for each accounting period by using a depreciation coefficient.
4. COUPDAYBS function: It is used to return the number of days from the beginning of the coupon period to the settlement date.
5. AMORLINC function: It is used to return the depreciation for each accounting period.
6. COUPDAYS function: It is used to return the number of days in the coupon period containing the settlement date.
7. COUPDAYSNC function: It is used to return the number of days from the settlement date to the next coupon date.
8. COUPNCD function: It is used to return the next coupon date after the settlement date.
9. COUPNUM function: It is used to return the number of coupons payable between the settlement date and maturity date.
10. COUPPCD function: It is used to return the previous coupon date before the settlement date.
11. CUMIPMT function: It is used to return the cumulative interest paid between two periods.
12. CUMPRINC function: It is used to return the cumulative principal paid on a loan between two periods.
13. DB function: It is used to return the depreciation of an asset for a specified period by using the fixed-declining balance method.
14. DDB function: It is used to return the depreciation of an asset for a particular period by using the double-declining balance method.
15. DISC function: It is used to return the discount rate for a security.
16. DOLLARDE function: It is used to convert a dollar price that is expressed as a fraction into a dollar price that is expressed as a decimal number.
17. DOLLARFR function: It is used to convert a dollar price that is expressed as a decimal number into a dollar price that is expressed as a fraction.
18. DURATION function: It is used to return the annual duration of a security with periodic interest payments.
19. EFFECT function: It is used to return the effective annual interest rate.
20. FV function: It is used to return the future value of an investment.
21. FVSCHEDULE function: It is used to return the future value of a starting principal after applying a series of compound interest rates.
22. INTRATE function: It is used to return the interest rate for a fully invested security.
23. IPMT function: It is used to return the interest payment for an investment for a specified period.
24. IRR function: It is used to return the internal rate of return for a series of cash flows.
25. ISPMT function: It is used to calculate the interest paid during a particular period of an investment.
26. MDURATION function: It is used to return the Macauley modified duration for a security with an assumed par value of $100.
27. MIRR function: It is used to return the internal rate of return

You work as an Office Manager for Blue Well Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. You want to change values in cells to observe the way in which those changes are affecting the outcome of formulas in the worksheet. Which of the following will you use to accomplish the task?

  • A. Form control
  • B. Trust Center
  • C. Accounting template
  • D. What-if analysis


Answer : D

Explanation:
What-if analysis is defined as the process of changing values in cells to observe the way in which those changes are affecting the outcome of formulas in the worksheet. There are three types of what-if analysis tools that are named as scenarios, data tables, and Goal Seek. A user can also install the Solver add-in to accommodate more variables than Goal Seek.
Answer option A is incorrect. A form control is an original control that is compatible with old versions of Excel, beginning with Excel version 5. 0. It is designed for use on XLM macro sheets. It can be used when a user wants to simply interact with cell data without using VBA code and when he wants to add controls to chart sheets. By using form controls, the user can run macros.
He can attach an existing macro to a control, or write or record a new macro. These controls cannot be added to UserForms, used to control events, or modified to run Web scripts on Web pages.
Answer option C is incorrect. The accounting template is used for numbering months of a financial year to period numbering. It is used to compare month to month, actual v budget, quarter to quarter, year to year variances. It is the initial point for other reports that need the use of months. Answer option B is incorrect.
Trust Center is where a user can find security and privacy settings for Microsoft Office 2010 programs.

You work as an Office Assistant for Media Perfect Inc. You are creating a report in Microsoft Excel 2010. The report worksheet will include the sales made by all the sales managers in the month of January.


In the worksheet, you are required to place a pictorial representation displaying the percentage of total sales made by each sales manager in January. Which of the following charts will you use to accomplish the task?

  • A. Bar
  • B. Line
  • C. Column
  • D. Pie


Answer : D

Explanation:
In order to accomplish the task, you will have to insert a pie chart in the worksheet. Excel provides a pie chart facility to display data that is arranged in one column or row on a worksheet.
Pie charts display the size of items in one data series, proportional to the sum of the items.

You work as an Office Assistant for Media Perfect Inc. You have created a report in Excel. You have inserted the following formula in a cell:
VLOOKUP(12, A2:C10, 3, FALSE )
Which of the following actions will be performed by the formula?

  • A. Search for the value 12 in the first column of the range, and then returns the value that is contained in the third column of the range and on the same row as the lookup value.
  • B. Wrong syntax used.
  • C. Search the value 3 in the last column of the range, and then returns the value that is in the column of the range and on the same row as the lookup value.
  • D. Search the value 12 in the third column of the range and then returns the value that is contained in the 12th column of the range and on the same column as the lookup value.


Answer : A

Explanation:
The formula will search for the value 12 in the first column of the range, and then returns the value that is contained in the third column of the range and on the same row as the lookup value.

You work as an Office Assistant for Blue well Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. You are creating a hot spot on a graphic that other users can click to run a macro. Which of the following steps will you take to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. To assign an existing macro to the graphic object, double-click the macro or enter its name in The Macro name box.
  • B. Click the arrow next to Shape Outline, and then click No Outline. C. Right-click the created hot spot, and then click Assign Macro.
  • C. To create a hot spot on the existing object, on the Insert tab, in the Illustrations group, Click Shapes, select the shape that you want to use, and then draw that shape on the existing object.
  • D. Click the name of the macro in the Macro name box, click Edit, and then click OK to edit an existing macro.
  • E. Click the arrow next to Shape Fill, and then click No Fill on the Format tab.
  • F. Click Record, type a name for the macro in the Record Macro dialog box, and then click OK to start the recording of the macro.
  • G. Select the hot spot in the worksheet to display Drawing Tools for adding the Format tab.
  • H. Click Slicer, type a name for the macro in the Slicer Macro dialog box, and then click OK to start the recording of the macro.


Answer : ABCDEFGH

You work as an Office Assistant for Tech Tree Inc. You have created a report in a workbook in
Microsoft Excel 2010. You want to summarize a large amount of data to analyze numerical data and to answer unexpected questions about your data in the
Business Intelligence (BI) report that you are working with. For this purpose, you are required to create a PivotTable. Which of the following steps will you take to accomplish the task?
Each correct answer represents a part of the solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. Click OK.
  • B. Choose Select a table or range under Choose the data that you want to analyze.
  • C. Select the Macro-enabled checkbox in the Insert Security dialog box, and then click OK.
  • D. Click PivotTable or click the arrow below PivotTable, and then click PivotTable in the Tables group on the Insert tab.
  • E. Click a cell in the cell range that contains data for using worksheet data as the data source.


Answer : ABDE

You work as an Office Assistant for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. You are creating a business report by using. Microsoft Excel
2010. You have arranged sales data as shown below:


You want to provide pictorial representation of the trend of the sales data in front of each row.
Which of the following actions will you take to accomplish the task with the least amount of administrative burden?

  • A. Use stand-alone slicers.
  • B. Configure form controls.
  • C. Create sparklines.
  • D. Create a PivotTable report.


Answer : C

Explanation:


In order to accomplish the task with the least amount of administrative burden, use sparklines.
Sparklines, introduced in Microsoft Office 2010, are tiny charts that can fit in a cell. The sparklines can be used to show trends in a small amount of space. The sparklines visually summarize trends alongside data.
The sparklines can be added through the Insert tab.
Answer option A is incorrect. Stand-alone slicers are referenced from Online Analytical Processing (OLAP) Cube functions. These stand-alone slicers can be connected with any PivotTable in future.
They can be added by using the slicer button on the Ribbon. They need to be manually linked into grids as required.
Answer option B is incorrect. A form control is an original control that is compatible with old versions of Excel, beginning with Excel version 5. 0. It is designed for use on XLM macro sheets. It can be used when a user wants to simply interact with cell data without using VBA code and when he wants to add controls to chart sheets. By using form controls, the user can run macros. He can attach an existing macro to a control, or write or record a new macro. These controls cannot be added to UserForms, used to control events, or modified to run Web scripts on Web pages.
Answer option D is incorrect. A PivotTable report is used to summarize large amounts of data, to analyze numerical data, and to answer unexpected questions about data.

Rick works as an Office Assistant for Tech Perfect Inc. The company has a Windows-based network.
Rick has to perform the following tasks:
Summarize large amounts of data. Analyze numeric data.
Answer unexpected questions about data.
Which of the following actions will Rick take to accomplish the task?

  • A. He will create the accounting template.
  • B. He will use stand-alone slicers.
  • C. He will create a PivotTable report.
  • D. He will configure form controls.


Answer : C

Explanation:
A PivotTable report is used to summarize large amounts of data, to analyze numerical data, and to answer unexpected questions about data.
Answer option B is incorrect. Stand-alone slicers are referenced from Online Analytical Processing (OLAP) Cube functions. These stand-alone slicers can be connected with any PivotTable in future.
They can be added by using the slicer button on the Ribbon. They need to be manually linked into grids as required.
Answer option D is incorrect. A form control is an original control that is compatible with old versions of Excel, beginning with Excel version 5. 0. It is designed for use on XLM macro sheets. It can be used when a user wants to simply interact with cell data without using VBA code and when he wants to add controls to chart sheets. By using form controls, the user can run macros. He can attach an existing macro to a control, or write or record a new macro. These controls cannot be added to UserForms, used to control events, or modified to run Web scripts on Web pages.
Answer option A is incorrect. The accounting template is used for numbering months of a financial year to period numbering. It is used to compare month to month, actual v budget, quarter to quarter, year to year variances. It is the initial point for other reports that need the use of months.

Rick works as an Office Assistant for Tech Perfect Inc. He is creating a user form through Microsoft Excel 2010. While creating forms for a number of users, he is required to repeat some of the actions multiple times. It is a very time consuming process. To resolve this issue, he wants to record the sequence of actions to perform a certain task and to play them back in the same order.
Which of the following actions will Rick take to accomplish the task?

  • A. He will use the Trust Center bar.
  • B. He will use the Evaluate Formula tool.
  • C. He will put the workbook in a trusted location.
  • D. He will create and run a macro.


Answer : D

Explanation:
A macro is defined as a tool that permits a user to automate tasks and add several functionalities to forms, reports, and controls. For example, if a user adds a command button to a form, he associates the button's OnClick event to a macro, and the macro consists of the commands that are to be performed by the button each time it is clicked.
The macro records the user's mouse clicks and keystrokes while he works and lets him play them back later. The macro can be used to record the sequence of commands that the user uses to perform a certain task. When the user runs the macro, it plays those exact commands back in the same order.
Answer option B is incorrect. Evaluate Formula is a formula examination tool provided by Microsoft Excel. This tool is useful for examining formulas that do not produce any error but are not generating the expected result.
Answer options A and C are incorrect. The benefit of connecting to external data from Microsoft Excel is that a user can automatically update Excel workbooks from the real data source whenever the data source is updated with new information. It is possible that the external data connection might be disabled on the computer. For connecting to the data source whenever a workbook is opened, it is required to enable data connections by using the Trust Center bar or by putting the workbook in a trusted location.

You work as an Office Assistant for Media Perfect Inc. You have created a spreadsheet in Excel 2010 and shared it with the other employees of the company. You select the Encrypt with Password option as a protection measure for the document you are sharing. Now, you have to specify a password in the Password box in the Encrypt Document dialog box appeared for editing the document. But you have forgotten the password. What will happen in this situation?

  • A. You will use a new password.
  • B. You will ask Microsoft to retrieve the password.
  • C. You will fetch the password from the list in which you have saved it.
  • D. You will create a new document.


Answer : C

Explanation:
The various Protect Workbook options are as follows:
1. Mark as Final: This option is used to make the document read-only. When a spreadsheet is marked as final, various options such as typing, editing commands, and proofing marks are disabled or turned off and the spreadsheet becomes read-only. This command helps a user to communicate that he is sharing a completed version of a spreadsheet. This command also prevents reviewers or readers from making inadvertent modifications to the spreadsheet.
2. Encrypt with Password: When a user selects the Encrypt with Password option, the Encrypt Document dialog box appears. In the Password box, it is required to specify a password. Microsoft is not able to retrieve lost or forgotten passwords, so it is necessary for a user to keep a list of passwords and corresponding file names in a safe place.
3. Protect Current Sheet: This option is used to select password protection and permit or prohibit other users to select, format, insert, delete, sort, or edit areas of the spreadsheet. This option protects the worksheet and locked cells.
4. Protect Workbook Structure: This option is used to select password protection and select options to prevent users from changing, moving, and deleting important data. This feature enables a user to protect the structure of the worksheet.
5. Restrict Permission by People: This option works on the basis of Window Rights Management to restrict permissions. A user is required to use a Windows Live
ID or a Microsoft Windows account to restrict permissions. These permissions can be applied via a template that is used by the organization in which the user is working. These permissions can also be added by clicking Restrict Access.
6. Add a Digital Signature: This option is used to add a visible or invisible digital signature. It authenticates digital information such as documents, e-mail messages, and macros by using computer cryptography. These signatures are created by specifying a signature or by using an image of a signature for establishing authenticity, integrity, and non-repudiation.


Answer option D is incorrect. You can create a new document with the same details but it will increase the overhead and is a very time consuming process.

Which of the following can be defined as easy-to-use filtering components containing a set of buttons that enable users to quickly filter data in a PivotTable report, without opening drop-down lists to find the items to filter?

  • A. Accounting templates
  • B. ActiveX controls
  • C. Form controls
  • D. Slicers


Answer : D

Explanation:
Slicers are defined as easy-to-use filtering components containing a set of buttons that enable users to quickly filter data in a PivotTable report, without opening drop-down lists to find the items to filter.
When a user uses a regular PivotTable report filter to filter on multiple items, the filter indicates only that multiple items are filtered and the user has to open a drop-down list to find the filtering details. However, a slicer clearly labels the filter that is applied and provides details so that the data displayed in the filtered
PivotTable report can be easily understood.
Answer option B is incorrect. ActiveX controls are used on worksheet forms, with or without the use of VBA code, and on VBA UserForms.
They are used when a user needs more flexible design requirements than those provided by Form controls. They have extensive properties that can be used to customize their appearance, behavior, fonts, and other characteristics. The user can control different events that occur when an ActiveX control is interacted with.
He can also write macros that respond to events associated with the ActiveX controls. When a user interacts with the control, the VBA code runs to process any events that occur for that control. The ActiveX controls cannot be added to chart sheets from the user interface or to XLM macro sheets. It is not possible to assign a macro to run directly from the ActiveX control.
Answer option C is incorrect. A form control is an original control that is compatible with old versions of Excel, beginning with Excel version 5. 0. It is designed for use on XLM macro sheets. It can be used when a user wants to simply interact with cell data without using VBA code and when he wants to add controls to chart sheets. By using form controls, the user can run macros. He can attach an existing macro to a control, or write or record a new macro. These controls cannot be added to UserForms, used to control events, or modified to run Web scripts on Web pages.
Answer option A is incorrect. The accounting template is used for numbering months of a financial year to period numbering. It is used to compare month to month, actual v budget, quarter to quarter, year to year variances. It is the initial point for other reports that need the use of months.

You work as an Office Assistant for Blue well Inc. You want to record a macro and save it with the name "Auto_Open" so that the macro will run whenever you open the workbook containing the macro.
While doing so, you observe that the Auto_Open macro fails every time. Which of the following are the causes of this?
Each correct answer represents a complete solution. Choose all that apply.

  • A. The default workbook or a workbook loaded from the XLStart folder is opened before running the macro.
  • B. The workbook is opened programmatically using the Open method.
  • C. The workbook where a user wants to save the Auto_Open macro already contains a VBAprocedure in its Open event.
  • D. The workbook is based on the record button that is disabled by default before running the Auto_Open macro.


Answer : ABC

Explanation:
The various limitations of recording an Auto_Open macro are as follows:
1. If the workbook where a user wants to save the Auto_Open macro already contains a VBA procedure in its Open event, then all actions in the Auto_Open macro are overridden by the VBA procedure used for the Open event.
2. The Auto_Open macro will be ignored when a workbook is opened programmatically using the Open method.
3. The Auto_Open macro runs before any other workbooks are opened. Therefore, if the user records actions he wants Excel to perform on the default workbook or a workbook loaded from the XLStart folder, the Auto_Open macro will fail when the user restarts Excel because it runs before the default and start-up workbooks are opened.
Answer option D is incorrect. This is an invalid answer option.

You work as an Office Assistant for Blue Well Inc. The company has a Windows-based network. You are creating a chart in Excel 2010. You want to show the slope of data points in the chart to know the trend of the Business Intelligence data range. Which of the following will you use to accomplish the task?

  • A. Trendline
  • B. Sparkline
  • C. Backstage view
  • D. Line charts


Answer : A

Explanation:
A trendline is defined in Excel 2010. It is a data visualization tool to display the trend of a particular data range. It is used to show the slope of data points in a chart. There are various types of trendlines, such as linear trendlines, exponential trendlines, and linear forecast trendlines.
Answer option B is incorrect. A sparkline is defined as a tiny chart in the background of a cell.
Unlike charts on an Excel worksheet, sparklines are not objects. It is used because data presented in a row or column is useful, but patterns can be hard to spot at a glance. It is used to display a trend based on adjacent data in a clear and compact graphical representation by taking up a small amount of space. The benefit of using the sparklines is that these can be printed when a user prints a worksheet that contains them. This feature is not available in charts.
Answer option C is incorrect. The Microsoft Office Backstage view is used to replace the traditional file menu with a new approach that uses In and Out features for efficiency. The improved Ribbon enables users to access their preferred commands rapidly and create custom tabs to personalize the way they work.Answer option D is incorrect. Excel provides a column chart facility to display data that is arranged in columns or rows on a worksheet. Line charts are used to display continuous data over time, set against a common scale. In a line chart, category data is distributed along the horizontal axis, and all value data is distributed along the vertical axis. Line charts are ideal for showing trends in data at equal intervals.


A line chart should be used where category labels are text, and are representing evenly spaced values such as months, quarters, or years.

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 61 questions