Outlook 2010 v68.1 (77-884)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 100 questions

Sally works as the Sales Assistant at ABC.com. The company email system runs Microsoft
Exchange Server 2010. Sally uses Microsoft Outlook 2010 configured with an Exchange account.
Sally wants to create a new email. She opens a new email and now wants to open the address book to select an email address to send the email to.
Which of the following keyboard shortcuts could Sally use to open the address book?

  • A. CTRL + O
  • B. CTRL + SHIFT + O
  • C. CTRL + B
  • D. CTRL + SHIFT + B


Answer : D

Sally works as the Sales Assistant at ABC.com. The company email system runs Microsoft
Exchange Server 2010. Sally uses Microsoft Outlook 2010 configured with an Exchange account.
Sally wants to create a meeting request to request a meeting with the Sales Manager.
Which of the following keyboard shortcuts could Sally use to reply to the meeting request?

  • A. CTRL + N
  • B. CTRL + F
  • C. CTRL + R
  • D. CTRL + SHIFT + Q


Answer : D

Sally works as the Sales Assistant at ABC.com. The company email system runs Microsoft
Exchange Server 2010. Sally uses Microsoft Outlook 2010 configured with an Exchange account.
Sally wants to create a new email. She is currently in the Calendar view.
Which of the following keyboard shortcuts could Sally use to create a new email?

  • A. CTRL + N
  • B. CTRL + SHIFT + M
  • C. CTRL + SHIFT + N
  • D. CTRL + SHIFT + B


Answer : B

Mia is working in the Marketing department at ABC.com. Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office 2010. The company email system runs Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. All company employees use Microsoft
Outlook 2010 for their email clients.
Mia is composing a marketing email. She wants to send the email to a large number of recipients by selecting a single name.
How can Mia send the email to a large number of recipients by entering a single name in the TO field of the email?

  • A. By using a Global Security Group.
  • B. By using a Distribution List.
  • C. By using a Contacts Folder.
  • D. By using Shared Contacts.


Answer : B

Employees at ABC.com use computers running Microsoft Office 2010. The company email system runs Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. All company employees use Microsoft
Outlook 2010 for their email clients.
John is the Sales Manager. He often needs to search his emails for customer information and sales history.
To reduce the time it takes to search through his emails, John wants to use the Outlook
2010 Instant Search function. However, the Instant Search function is not available.
What should John do to enable the Instant Search function?

  • A. He should install Microsoft Office 2010 Service Pack 1.
  • B. He should download and install Windows Search.
  • C. He should enable Windows Updates.
  • D. He should configure IMAP access.


Answer : B

You work as a Project Manager at ABC.com. Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office 2010. The company email system runs
Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. All company employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 for their email clients.
You are starting a new project. You will be working with a previous supplier for the new contact. You have a contact in your contacts list for the supplier. The supplier informs you that some of his contact information has changed.
You need to update your contact with the new information.
Which page in Outlook will enable you to update all the information for a contact?

  • A. The Edit Contact page.
  • B. The New Contact page.
  • C. The Contact Details page.
  • D. The All Fields page.


Answer : D

Jane is working in the Sales department at ABC.com. Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office 2010. The company email system runs Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. All company employees use Microsoft
Outlook 2010 for their email clients.
Jane is currently working in the Calendar view in Outlook 2010. Jane now wants to switch back to the Mail view.
Which keyboard shortcut could Jane use to switch to Mail view?

  • A. CTRL + 1
  • B. CTRL + 2
  • C. CTRL + 3
  • D. CTRL + 4


Answer : A

Gary works as the Finance Manager at ABC.com. The company email system runs
Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. Gary uses Microsoft Outlook 2010 configured with an
Exchange account.
Gary receives a meeting request for a meeting with other company managers.
Gary wants to reply to the meeting request.
Which of the following keyboard shortcuts could Gary use to reply to the meeting request?

  • A. CTRL + N
  • B. CTRL + F
  • C. CTRL + R
  • D. CTRL + SHIFT + Q


Answer : C

You work as a Project Manager at ABC.com. Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office 2010. The company email system runs
Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. All company employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 for their email clients.
You recruit a new member named Trevor to your team for a new project. You want to create a new Outlook contact for Trevor. You want to use the New Contact from Same
Company option in the New Items menu to create the contact so that the contact company information is automatically filled in.
What do you need to do before you can use the New Contact from Same Company option?

  • A. You need to select an existing contact.
  • B. You need to modify the Outlook options to enable the New Contact from Same Company option.
  • C. You need to create a New Contact Group.
  • D. You need to select the Business Card view for the current contacts list.


Answer : A

You work as a Sales Manager at ABC.com. Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office 2010. The company email system runs
Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. All company employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 for their email clients.
You want to send an email to some ABC.com users. The email will be addressed to Gary the Finance Manager. The email will be copied to Jane in the Accounts department. The email also needs to be copied to James the company CEO, however, Gary and Jane should not be able to see that the email was also copied to James.
How should you address the email?

  • A. You should enter Gary and Jane in the TO field and James in the CC field.
  • B. You should enter Gary and Jane in the CC field and James in the BCC field.
  • C. You should enter Gary in the TO field and enter Jane and James in the CC field.
  • D. You should enter Gary in the TO field, Jane in the CC field and James in the BCC field.


Answer : D

Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office
2010. The company email system runs Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. All company employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 for their email clients.
You want to publish your calendar to Office.com. You select the Publish Online option and sign in with your Windows Live ID.
You want to modify the published calendar to display events from the last 7 days and events scheduled in the next 45 days.
What setting should you configure?

  • A. You should configure the working hours setting.
  • B. You should configure the time span setting.
  • C. You should configure the schedule view setting.
  • D. You should configure the date range setting.


Answer : B

You work as a Manager at ABC.com. Employees at ABC.com use computers running
Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office 2010. The company email system runs
Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. All company employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 for their email clients.
You use Microsoft Outlook Calendar to organize your time. Your calendar is shared to other ABC.com employees. You have appointments in your calendar that you do not want other users to see. You have therefore marked these appointments as private.
You verify that other users cannot view the contents of the private appointments.
You print your calendar and discover that the contents of the private appointments are printed.
How can you ensure that the contents of your private appointments are not viewable when you print your calendar?

  • A. By modifying the Print Options.
  • B. By adding a digital signature to the private appointments.
  • C. By modifying the Calendar View settings.
  • D. By modifying the Calendar permissions.


Answer : A

You work as a Project Manager at ABC.com. Employees at ABC.com use computers running Windows 7 Enterprise and Microsoft Office 2010. The company email system runs
Microsoft Exchange Server 2010. All company employees use Microsoft Outlook 2010 for their email clients.
You want to add an address book from a supplier company to your Exchange account.
You select the Internet Directory option in the properties of your Exchange account.
Which protocol will Outlook use to access the Internet directory?

  • A. Kerberos.
  • B. HTTP.
  • C. IMAP.
  • D. SSL.
  • E. LDAP.


Answer : E

Sally works as the Sales Assistant at ABC.com. The company email system runs Microsoft
Exchange Server 2010. Sally uses Microsoft Outlook 2010 configured with an Exchange account.
Sally wants to create a new appointment. She is currently in the Outlook Inbox view.
Which of the following keyboard shortcuts could Sally use to create an appointment?

  • A. CTRL + N
  • B. CTRL + SHIFT + A
  • C. CTRL + SHIFT + N
  • D. CTRL + C


Answer : B

You work at ABC.com. You are configuring Microsoft Outlook 2010 to connect to the company Exchange email server.
You configure an Exchange account in Outlook and select the Cached Exchange Mode option to enable you to work with Outlook when you are not connected to the Exchange server.
What type of file is created to store a copy of your email locally on your computer?

  • A. A database (.mdb) file.
  • B. An Outlook .pst file.
  • C. An Outlook .ost file.
  • D. An Exchange .edb file.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 100 questions