Excel 2010 v5.0 (77-882)

Page:    1 / 2   
Total 25 questions

You work as a Sales Manager for Tech Perfect Inc. You are creating a report for your sales team using Microsoft Excel. You want the report to appear in the following format:


You want the Remark column to be filled through a conditional formula. The criteria to give the remark are as follows: l If the sales of the First Quarter is greater than or equal to 1200, display "Well Done" l If the sales of the First Quarter is lesser than 1200, display "Improve in Next Quarter"
You have done most of the entries in a workbook. You select the F2 cell as shown in the image given below

Which of the following conditional formulas will you insert to accomplish the task?

  • A. =IF(E2>=1200,"Well Done","Improve in Next Quarter")
  • B. =IF(E2<=1200,"Well Done","Improve in Next Quarter")
  • C. =IF(E2>=1200,"Improve in Next Quarter","Well Done")
  • D. =IF(E2>1200,"Improve in Next Quarter","Well Done")


Answer : A

Rick works as a Sales Manager for Tech Perfect Inc. He is creating a report in Microsoft
Excel 2010. He has entered data in five worksheets in a workbook. He wants to enter a disclaimer message in the A1 cell of each sheet in the workbook as shown in the image given below:
Which of the following is the easiest way to accomplish the task?

  • A. Write a disclaimer message in the A1 cell of the first sheet. Copy the disclaimer message and paste it on the remaining sheets.
  • B. Select all the five sheets. Click the first sheet. Write a disclaimer message in the A1 cell of the active sheet.
  • C. Select all the five sheets. Write a disclaimer message in the A1 cell of the active sheet.
  • D. Write a disclaimer message in the A1 cell of the first sheet. In the other sheets, insert a formula that points to the A1 cell of the first worksheet.


Answer : C

Martha works as an Office Executive for Tech Profile Inc. She uses Microsoft Excel 2010 to create office reports. She often needs to fill names of all employees in each department of the company in her reports. Which of the following steps should she take to ease her task?

  • A. Fill different columns with names of employees department-wise, in an Excel worksheet. Save the sheet as a template file. Use this template for creating reports.
  • B. Fill different columns with names of employees department-wise, in an Excel worksheet. Copy and paste the columns from the worksheet into a new sheet whenever required.
  • C. Create custom lists of employees department-wise in Excel. Use the Fill handle to fill the cell with the names of employees.
  • D. Fill different columns with names of employees department-wise, in an Excel worksheet. Save the sheet and use it as a template.


Answer : C

You work as an Office Assistant for Tech Tree Inc. You have created a report in a workbook in Microsoft Excel 2010. You have included various subtotals in a worksheet in the report to verify data accuracy. You want to remove all subtotals from the sheet before you send it to your manager. Which of the following steps will you take to accomplish the task with the least administrative effort?

  • A. Hide the rows containing subtotals.
  • B. Select all the subtotals. From the shortcut menu, click the Remove All Subtotals option.
  • C. Open the Subtotal dialog box by clicking the Subtotal option in the Outline group on the Data tab. Click the Remove All button.
  • D. Delete all the rows containing subtotals.


Answer : C

You work as a Sales Manager for Rainbow Inc. Your responsibility includes preparing sales report of the Sales department. You use Microsoft Excel 2010 to prepare sales reports.
You have created a quarterly sales report of the department. After entering required data and inserting charts, you want to give a professional look to the document. You want to produce the document with soothing graphic effects, soft fonts, and light colors. Which of the following steps will you take to accomplish the task with least administrative burden?

  • A. Create a new workbook through a template. Copy all data and charts of the report to the new workbook.
  • B. Use the SmartArt option.
  • C. Choose one of the pre-built themes.
  • D. Select all the text of the document. Change font style to Verdana and font color to light gray. Use vibrant colors for charts.


Answer : C

You work as an Office Assistant for Media Perfect Inc. You are creating a report in
Microsoft Excel 2010. The report worksheet will include the sales made by all the sales managers in the month of January.


In the worksheet, you are required to place a pictorial representation displaying the percentage of total sales made by each sales manager in January. Which of the following charts will you use to accomplish the task?

  • A. Column
  • B. Line
  • C. Pie
  • D. Bar


Answer : C

You work as a Sales Manager for Rainbow Inc. Your responsibility includes preparing sales report of the Sales department. You use Microsoft Excel 2010 to prepare sales reports.
You have created a quarterly sales report of the department. After entering required data and inserting charts, you want to give a professional look to the document. You want to produce the document with soothing graphic effects, soft fonts, and light colors. Which of the following steps will you take to accomplish the task with least administrative burden?

  • A. Use the SmartArt option.
  • B. Create a new workbook through a template. Copy all data and charts of the report to the new workbook.
  • C. Select all the text of the document. Change font style to Verdana and font color to light gray. Use vibrant colors for charts.
  • D. Choose one of the pre-built themes.


Answer : D

You work as an Office Assistant for Tech Perfect Inc. Your responsibility includes preparing sales reports of the company. You have created a sales report in a workbook of Excel
2010. Your workbook includes several worksheets as shown in the image given below:


You want the sheet tabs of the sheets containing charts to appear in red color. Which of the following steps will you take to accomplish the task?

  • A. Select the sheets containing charts. Select the Effects option in the Themes group on the Page Layout page.
  • B. Select the sheets containing charts. Select the Colors option in the Themes group on the Page Layout page.
  • C. Select the sheets containing charts. Right-click on the sheet tabs. Choose the Tab Color option from the shortcut menu.
  • D. Select the sheets containing charts. Right-click on the sheet tabs. Choose the Sheet Color option from the shortcut menu.


Answer : C

You work as an Office Assistant for Dreams Unlimited Inc. You use Microsoft Excel 2010 for creating various types of reports. You have created a report in the format given below:
In the A7 cell, you are required to put a formula so that it can fulfill the description provided in the B7 cell. Which of the following formulas will provide the required result?

  • A. COUNTIF(B2:B5,"=Yes",C2:C5,"=Yes")
  • B. COUNTIFS(B2:C5,"=Yes")
  • C. COUNTIF(B2:C5,"=Yes")
  • D. COUNTIFS(B2:B5,"=Yes",C2:C5,"=Yes")


Answer : D

You are creating a business report by using Microsoft Excel 2010. You have arranged sales data as shown below:
You want to provide pictorial representation of the trend of these sales data in front of each row. Which of the following steps will you choose to accomplish the task involving the least amount of administrative burden?

  • A. Use charts.
  • B. Use illustrations.
  • C. Use conditional formatting.
  • D. Use spark lines.


Answer : D

You work as an Office Assistant for Pecuniary Inc. You are creating a report in a workbook in Microsoft Excel. The company borrowed a sum of $1000000 at 6% interest rate, which is to be paid within 24 months. You are required to prepare a report in a workbook in
Microsoft Excel, which shows the calculation of monthly installments to be paid to repay the loan. Which of the following formulas will you use to accomplish the task?

  • A. PMT(1000000, 6/12, 24, 0, 0)
  • B. PMT(1000000, 6%/12, 24, 0, 0)
  • C. PMT(6%/12, 24, 1000000, 0, 0)
  • D. PMT(6/12, 24, 1000000, 0,0)


Answer : C

You work as a Sales Manager for Net World Inc. You are creating a sales report in
Microsoft Excel 2010. You want to create the report while keeping an eye on how it will look in printed format. Which of the following views will you have to work on?

  • A. Page Break
  • B. Normal
  • C. Print Preview
  • D. Page Layout


Answer : D

Martha works as an Office Assistant for Tech Perfect Inc. She uses Microsoft Excel 2010 for working on a report. She wants to add a picture as a background in her Excel worksheet. She does not want that picture to be printed while printing.
Which of the following steps will she take to accomplish the task?

  • A. Use Insert > Illustrations > Picture to insert the picture
  • B. Use Insert > Text > Headers & Footers
  • C. Use Page Layout > Page Setup > Print Titles
  • D. Use Page Layout > Page Setup > Background option to insert the picture


Answer : D

You work as an Office Assistant for Tech Perfect Inc. You are creating a report in a workbook in Excel 2010. Before creating a final report, you are required to test some logical conditions. You enter test data in a worksheet in the report. The fragment of the sheet is shown below:
You are testing logical conditions to use them in your report later. Which of the following conditional formulas will return "True"?

  • A. =OR(E3>E4, E3<E5)
  • B. =AND(E3<E4, E3>E5)
  • C. =AND(E3>E4, E3<E5)
  • D. =NOT(E3+E4=34)


Answer : A

You work as a Sales Manager for Peach Tree Inc. Your responsibility includes creating sales reports of the company. You create a report in a workbook in Excel 2010. The report contains a worksheet that has been formatted by using the conditional formatting feature.
You have specified five conditions for conditional formatting of a list appearing in the sheet.
You save the report and send it to your manager. He informs you that the sheet on which conditional formatting feature is applied is not appearing according to his requirement. He further specifies that only a few of the conditions are applying. What is the most likely cause?

  • A. You have not saved the Excel workbook in .xlsm format.
  • B. Specified rules are conflicting.
  • C. Some of the conditions are cross referencing in the specified conditional format conditions.
  • D. The manager is using Excel 2003 or earlier version of Excel.


Answer : D

Page:    1 / 2   
Total 25 questions