Word 2010 v6.0 (77-881)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 101 questions

You work in an office and you are assigned with the task of preparing a report. There are some numerical data in the report. How will you represent the numerical data in the report?

  • A. Write data using tabs.
  • B. Write data in columns.
  • C. Make a table.
  • D. Make a chart.


Answer : C

You work in an office and you are assigned with the task of preparing the yearly sales report. You want the data to be displayed month wise and other persons easily compare the sales in different months. What will you do to accomplish the task?

  • A. Make a table.
  • B. Insert a SmartArt.
  • C. Make a chart.
  • D. Insert a building block.


Answer : C

You are typing a document and you want to insert a table in landscape orientation on the next page while the document is in portrait orientation. What will you do to accomplish the task?

  • A. Use next page section break.
  • B. Go to next page and insert the table.
  • C. Use page break.
  • D. Use template.


Answer : A

Which of the following tabs will you use to insert bullets in a document?

  • A. Review
  • B. Insert
  • C. Home
  • D. View


Answer : C

Sam works in an office and he is assigned with the task of preparing a document. He wants to shift all the lines of a paragraph to the right except the first line. What will he do to accomplish the task?

  • A. Apply Right Indent.
  • B. Apply First Line Indent.
  • C. Apply Hanging Indent.
  • D. Apply Left Indent.


Answer : C

What technique will you use to give the professional look to overall document?

  • A. Create a Quick Style.
  • B. Create a template.
  • C. Create a theme.
  • D. Change the look by formatting.


Answer : C

John works in an office and he is assigned with the task of preparing a document. He inserts a picture in the document. Now he wants to flip the picture vertically. Which of the following will he choose to accomplish the task?

  • A. Rotate
  • B. Reset Picture
  • C. Picture Border
  • D. Picture Effects


Answer : A

Which of the following is used to shift all the lines of a paragraph to the right except the first line?

  • A. Right Indent
  • B. Left Indent
  • C. Hanging Indent
  • D. First Line Indent


Answer : C

_________ refers to the way the text is arranged on a page.

  • A. Pagination
  • B. Text wrapping
  • C. Word wrap
  • D. Alignment


Answer : A

You work in an office and you are assigned with the task of preparing a document. You have inserted some images in the document. What will you do to insert a list of all the captions of the images along with the page numbers they appear on?

  • A. Insert an Index.
  • B. Insert Table of Contents.
  • C. Insert Table of Authorities.
  • D. Insert Table of Figures


Answer : D

John works in an office and he assigned with the task of typing a document. He wants to include some images in the document. What he should do so that the text automatically adjusts around the image?

  • A. Use word wrap.
  • B. Use text wrapping.
  • C. Use text alignment.
  • D. Use SmartArt.


Answer : B

You work in an office and you have finished typing a document. What will you do to view the overall structure of the document?

  • A. Open the document in Web Layout view.
  • B. Open the document in Full Screen Reading view.
  • C. Open the document in Outline view.
  • D. Open the document in Print Layout view.


Answer : C

Sam works as a Marketing Executive for TechPerfect Inc. The company has recently launched a new product. The company asks Sam to send information of the new product to all its existing customers. What will Sam do to accomplish the task?

  • A. Use a template.
  • B. Use building blocks.
  • C. Use a Quick Style.
  • D. Use Mail Merge.


Answer : D

John creates a document, which contains some text boxes. He wants the text of the text box to be rotated to ninety degrees. What will he do to accomplish the task?

  • A. Use the Text Direction option.
  • B. Use the Position option.
  • C. Use the Align option.
  • D. Use the Text Wrapping option.


Answer : A

You review a document and you want to add some suggestions to a part of the document.
What will you do to accomplish the task?

  • A. Insert a comment.
  • B. Insert a caption.
  • C. Enable Track Changes.
  • D. Insert a footer.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 101 questions