Cisco Application Centric Infrastructure for Account Managers v9.0 (700-701)

Page:    1 / 3   
Total 41 questions

Which ability is needed to lead a successful ACI sale?

  • A. Ability to connect specific initiatives to ACI value before a project has been launched
  • B. Ability to connect executives to ACI value after a project has been launched
  • C. Ability to connect the technical decision makers to ACI value after a project has been launched
  • D. Ability to connect specific executives to ACI value before a project has been launched


Answer : A

Which customer requirement is addressed by an ACI solution?

  • A. Big data analytics
  • B. Database performance improvement
  • C. Multi-hypervisor environments
  • D. Storage consolidation


Answer : C

Which three are Cisco ACI design philosophies? (Choose three.)

  • A. CLI
  • B. Simplicity
  • C. Automation
  • D. Application load balancing
  • E. Security
  • F. Storage capacity


Answer : B,C,E

What is OpenStack?

  • A. a software development kit
  • B. a database acceleration protocol
  • C. a proprietary architecture
  • D. an automation and orchestration software


Answer : D

Which OS modes are available on the Cisco Nexus 9000 Switch?

  • A. ACI or Data Center Interconnect mode
  • B. ACI or End Point Group mode
  • C. ACI or Automation mode
  • D. ACI or SON mode
  • E. ACI or Configuration mode
  • F. ACI or NXOS mode


Answer : F

Which statement about the Cisco APIC is true?

  • A. It provides the application health score.
  • B. It provides a physical connectivity port to a legacy network
  • C. It stores the storage network profile.
  • D. It provides a test environment for applications.


Answer : A

Explanation:

APIC Features and Capabilities -
Centralized application-level policy engine for physical, virtual, and cloud infrastructures
Detailed visibility, telemetry, and health scores by application and by tenant
Designed around open standards and open APIs
Robust implementation of multi-tenant security, quality of service (QoS), and high availability
Integration with management systems such as VMware, Microsoft, and OpenStack
Reference:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/cloud-systems-management/application-policy- infrastructure-controller-apic/index.html

When ACI is positioned as a business solution, which stakeholders often influence application budget and solution decisions?

  • A. Customer network operations center
  • B. Customer finance officers
  • C. Customer lines of service
  • D. Customer lines of business


Answer : B

Which three aspects of an application often becomes negatively impacted by Infrastructure complexity? (Choose three)

  • A. Application Lack of Responsiveness / Agility Issues
  • B. Application Performance Issues
  • C. Application Uptime Issues
  • D. Application Outsourcing Issues
  • E. Application Database Synchronization Issues
  • F. Application Storage


Answer : A,B,C

Which three factors are often considered when qualifying an ACI sales opportunity?

  • A. High availability, compatibility, and supportability
  • B. Risk, relevance, and time
  • C. Availability, scalability, and manageability
  • D. Risk, relevance, and availability


Answer : C

Which customer initiative often leads to an ACI sales opportunity?

  • A. Application roll-out or upgrade
  • B. Storage consolidation
  • C. Security assessment
  • D. Business process outsourcing


Answer : A

Which option is often an advantage of "selling higher" when moving from operations level to management and executive levels?

  • A. Create business initiatives.
  • B. Manage executive expectations.
  • C. Influence corporate vision and strategy.
  • D. Uncover opportunities earlier in the business cycle.


Answer : D

What is OpenFlow?

  • A. A protocol
  • B. An infrastructure management software
  • C. An application acceleration solution
  • D. A new approach to big data analytics


Answer : A

Which statement about the ACI programmability is true?

  • A. The ACI is programmable with a Cisco mobile app.
  • B. The ACI is programmable with Cisco add-on API bundle.
  • C. The ACI is programmable with Cisco proprietary API.
  • D. The ACI is programmable with open API using industry-standard methods


Answer : D

Which customer initiative often leads to an ACI sales opportunity?

  • A. Storage consolidation
  • B. Network replacement or upgrade
  • C. Business process outsourcing
  • D. Security assessment


Answer : B

Which aspect of an application often becomes negatively impacted by infrastructure complexity?

  • A. Application deployment time
  • B. Application monitoring
  • C. Application reporting
  • D. Application backup


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 3   
Total 41 questions