IPS Express Security Account Manager Representative v6.0 (700-295)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 50 questions

What is the Cisco position on the Gartner Magic Quadrant for IPSs?

  • A. visionary
  • B. challenger
  • C. niche player, highest ability to execute
  • D. leader, most visionary


Answer : D

In which category of the attack continuum model does the next-generation firewall belong?

  • A. prologue
  • B. before
  • C. during
  • D. after


Answer : B

Which security technology can protect networks in the During phase of the attack continuum model?

  • A. next-generation firewall
  • B. AMP
  • C. next-generation IPS
  • D. VPN


Answer : C

Retrospective security is unique to which vendor?

  • A. McAfee
  • B. Palo Alto Networks
  • C. Checkpoint
  • D. Cisco


Answer : D

Which security technology can protect networks during the After phase of the attack continuum model?

  • A. next-generation firewall
  • B. AMP
  • C. web security
  • D. next-generation IPS


Answer : B

Why is advanced malware difficult to stop by using traditional control-and-detect technologies?

  • A. Security teams can quickly use threat intelligence to understand the most recent threats.
  • B. Attackers continue to innovate around traditional control and detection technologies.
  • C. Customers invest too heavily in detection.
  • D. Advanced malware is based on phishing.


Answer : B

Which two attributes in the visibility-driven component of the Cisco security model are needed to see all threats? (Choose two.)

  • A. management
  • B. depth
  • C. network
  • D. breadth
  • E. endpoint


Answer : B,D

Which security strategy is implemented during the After phase of the before-during-after model?

  • A. detect
  • B. enforce
  • C. discover
  • D. remediate


Answer : D

In which attack-continuum category does email security belong?

  • A. prologue
  • B. before
  • C. after
  • D. during


Answer : D

With regard to being threat-focused, which Cisco security technology provides context?

  • A. CWS
  • B. ISE
  • C. AMP
  • D. threat defense


Answer : B

Which feature in the Cisco AMP solution provides the ability to track malware activity overtime?

  • A. trajectory
  • B. blacklisting
  • C. sandboxing
  • D. malware detection


Answer : A

As defined by the attack continuum model, which feature set does a customer need to use after an attack?

  • A. scope, contain, and remediate
  • B. discover, enforce, and harden
  • C. learn, enforce, and block
  • D. detect, block, and defend


Answer : A

As defined by the before-during-after model, which set of features does a customer need to have in place before an attack occurs?

  • A. discover, enforce, and harden
  • B. scope, contain, and remediate
  • C. detect, block, and defend
  • D. learn, enforce, and block


Answer : A

In which attack-continuum category does web security belong?

  • A. prologue
  • B. before
  • C. during
  • D. after


Answer : C

According to Gartner, what does "next-generation" in next-generation IPS indicate?

  • A. visibility and automation that enables the IPS to adapt itself to the changing vulnerability posture in networks
  • B. additional application control and firewall features for access control
  • C. use of a central, scalable management platform to coordinate hundreds of sensors
  • D. nothing; the term is just a buzzword


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 50 questions