Web Security for Field Engineers v6.2 (700-281)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 50 questions

Put the following features in the order they are applied.



Answer :

Why does L4TM require T1 to be in promiscuous mode?

  • A. To transmit TCP reset packets
  • B. To process traffic that is not intended for its MAC address
  • C. To receive Ethernet broadcasts
  • D. To bind with other promiscuous mode ports


Answer : B

Which action does Dynamic Content Analysis enable the Web Security Appliance to do?

  • A. Reclassify miscategorized sites.
  • B. Determine the most likely category of the website delivering content.
  • C. Block web content based on the Web Reputation of the serving site.
  • D. Choose the best AV engine to scan content.
  • E. Redirect the user to a site that the security administrator chooses.


Answer : B

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/security/web-security- appliance/datasheet_C78-718442.html

In the access log, what does an ACL tag beginning with BLOCK_ADMIN indicate?

  • A. The transaction was blocked because of application or object properties.
  • B. The malware category is set to blocking mode.
  • C. The transaction was manually blocked by the administrative user.
  • D. The destination was manually added to the block list.


Answer : A

You are helping the customer configure authentication. A new AsyncOS upgrade becomes available; what should you do?

  • A. Avoid mentioning the upgrade to the customer.
  • B. Immediately show the customer how to run the CLI command upgrade.
  • C. Contact customer support and ask them to run the upgrade for you.
  • D. Schedule a convenient time to upgrade again, backing up the configuration before and after the upgrade.


Answer : D

Which of these cannot be used in defining policies?

  • A. User agent
  • B. Proxy port
  • C. Usage quotas
  • D. Time of day


Answer : C

If authentication is enabled, which statement is true?

  • A. Client reports will display both the username and IP address of the clients
  • B. Client reports will display the IP address of the authentication server.
  • C. Client reports are not affected by authentication.
  • D. Client reports will display authenticated usernames.


Answer : D

What is "stream scanning"?

  • A. scanning streaming media for malware
  • B. passing pieces of a download to the client while the download is being scanned
  • C. scanning multiple downloads at the same time
  • D. passing scanned pieces of the file between two different malware-scanning engines


Answer : B

Which of these is not used as a monitoring tool?

  • A. CLI commands
  • B. email alerts
  • C. SNMP traps
  • D. policy trace


Answer : D

Which option describes how a user enables licensed features on the virtual WSA?

  • A. from the CLI using the featurekey command
  • B. from the CLI using the loadlicense command
  • C. from the CLI using the update command
  • D. from the GUI using the System Administration/Feature Keys menu page
  • E. from the GUI using the System Administration/Feature Key Settings menu page


Answer : B

Explanation:
http://www.cisco.com/c/dam/en/us/td/docs/security/content_security/virtual_appliances/Cisc o_Content_Security_Virtual_Appliance_Install_Guide.pdf (Page no. 6)

Which option describes the Cisco best practice for configuration of the Web Usage Control feature?

  • A. To configure the Global Policy as the most restrictive
  • B. To configure the Global Policy as the least restrictive
  • C. To configure every access policy using the inherited attributes from the Global Policy
  • D. To leave all actions in the Global Policy set to Monitor


Answer : C

What does the appearance of the ACL tag BLOCK_WBRS in the access log mean?

  • A. Your appliance or the WBRS key is out of support.
  • B. The proxy blocked an outbound request because the client is infected with malware
  • C. The proxy blocked access to a site because of a suspicious server response.
  • D. The proxy blocked access to a site with a low reputation score.


Answer : D

Which option describes the Cisco best practice for using authentication-based access policies?

  • A. It should be used as the Global Policy.
  • B. It should be used above nonauthentieating access policies in the Web Security Manager/Access Policies menu page
  • C. It should be used below nonauthentieating access policies in the Web Security Manager/Access Policies menu page.
  • D. It should be used as the only policy.


Answer : B

If you want to create a ScanSafe filter that will block any shopping or gambling website, what should you add to the filter?

  • A. Specific file types
  • B. Specific domains and URLs
  • C. Specific keywords
  • D. Specific URL categories


Answer : D

Bandwidth limits cannot be:

  • A. overall
  • B. per (LDAP) group
  • C. per user


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 50 questions