Advanced Collaboration Architecture Field Engineer Exam v6.0 (700-038)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 50 questions

Security plays an essential role in the Cisco Collaboration Architecture. In which layers of the Cisco Collaboration Architecture is security implemented?

  • A. Cisco provides advanced security solutions in the infrastructure and collaboration services layers while the collaboration applications layer security is ensured by third-party solutions.
  • B. Advanced Cisco security solutions are implemented in all layers of the Cisco Collaboration Architecture model.
  • C. Cisco security solutions are integrated into the infrastructure layer and partially into the collaboration services layer.
  • D. Security is implemented in all the layers except in the medianet services interface layer.


Answer : A

Retail businesses must act quickly in order to innovate, respond to changing market conditions, enhance customer service, and increase sales. Which option addresses this requirement?

  • A. Cisco Lean Retail
  • B. Cisco Connected Retail
  • C. Cisco Employee Optimization
  • D. Cisco Customer Experience Transformation
  • E. Cisco Secure Store


Answer : A

Which two statements describe how Cisco Validated Designs help lo build BOM faster"?
(Choose two.)

  • A. Cross-architectural aspects assist with proper design.
  • B. They help a presales engineer to better understand a customer's business.
  • C. They help to verify any BOM that is created.
  • D. Cisco architects use Cisco Validated Designs to attach a network diagram to a BOM.
  • E. Proven, tested designs ensure BOM will not change frequently


Answer : A,D

What are two reasons for virtualizing Cisco Unified Communications applications? (Choose two)

  • A. lower configuration costs
  • B. reduce licensing costs
  • C. reduce carbon footprint
  • D. lower implementation costs
  • E. reduce cabling, rack space, and switch port costs


Answer : C,E

Which three options belong to primary activities that directly create value in a value chain model? (Choose three)

  • A. research and development
  • B. service
  • C. operations
  • D. procurement
  • E. inbound logistics
  • F. infrastructure


Answer : B,C,E

Which two statements indicate that the customer needs an infrastructure that can efficiently accommodate organizational changes? (Choose two.)

  • A. Collaboration equipment must be deployed at several locations and data centers.
  • B. Collaboration applications must be flexible to quickly adapt to changes in user demand.
  • C. The lifetime of any technology in our company is approximately two to three years
  • D. We need technology to dictate and lead business processes.
  • E. Future success of our company depends on operational agility.


Answer : B,E

The customer satisfaction index is an important business Key Performance Indicator Which building block of the business model references that KPI?

  • A. customer segments
  • B. key activities
  • C. CRM
  • D. channels


Answer : C

Which of the following is a main business requirement in the financial services industry?

  • A. lower IT expenses through virtualization
  • B. high-performance trading
  • C. customer retention
  • D. integration of financial trading applications at the desktop
  • E. reduce time to market for new innovative financial products


Answer : B

Which two questions represent market trend complexities for considering a new collaboration experience? (Choose two.)

  • A. How can we ensure that our employees are making the best use of all this information?
  • B. How do you deal with cultural and language differences, not to mention conference callsat all hours?
  • C. How can we make sure we and our employees are getting the information we need, when we need it?
  • D. How can we manage operational and capital costs in the face of increasing needs from the business?
  • E. How can we build customer intimacy when we have so many customers communicatingwith us?


Answer : A,D

The Architecture Development Method (ADM) consists of several phases.Which two phases are correctly mapped to their activities'? (Choose two.)

  • A. Phase F: Analyze costbenefits, and risk, then develop a detailed implementation and migration plan.
  • B. Phase E: Set the scope, constraints, and expectations for The Open Group Architecture Framework (TOGAF) project
  • C. Phase D: Develop architectures at three levels.
  • D. Phase C: Define the business architecture.
  • E. Phase B: Create the information systems architecture with applications and data.


Answer : A,C

Which three options are assessment types for gap analysis? (Choose three)

  • A. outsourcing assessments
  • B. architectural assessments
  • C. operational assessments
  • D. business assessments
  • E. technology assessments
  • F. virtualization assessments


Answer : B,C,E

Cisco supply chain agility solutions are addressing a crucial part within the manufacturing industry. Which of the following is the main driver of that branch of industry?

  • A. achieve lower unit costs
  • B. ensure quality standards to customers
  • C. increase utilization of manufacturing plants
  • D. achieve stronger competitive position in the marketplace
  • E. adopt the supply chain to changing markets


Answer : E

On which area does architectural assessments focus?

  • A. key performance indicators
  • B. operational gaps in the functional areas
  • C. smart business architecture borderless networks, virtualization, and collaboration
  • D. advanced technology, route, switch, security, and wireless


Answer : C

Which two of the following are reasons why it is important to clearly understand a customer's business model when preparing the Cisco Collaboration Architecture proposal for that customer? (Choose two)

  • A. It helps to link Cisco Collaboration Architecture directly to that business model
  • B. It presents how collaboration can increase efficiency and value creation
  • C. It defines CapEx and OpEx parameters for easier definition of value proposition.
  • D. It unveils the weaknesses of the customer's business model.
  • E. It helps to show how to improve ROI and TCO, and align them with Cisco Collaboration Architecture.


Answer : B,E

Which option represents an implication question?

  • A. How many people are involved in the XYZ process?
  • B. Do you perceive a business disadvantage due to non-availability and lack in transparency?
  • C. How does your workforce's lack of integration affect time to market for new products?
  • D. What would your company gain if you saw an increase in the availability, transparency, and access for employees involved in a workflow process?


Answer : C

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 50 questions