OEM Preinstallation for Windows 10 v7.0 (70-734)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 46 questions

You prepare and sell several computers pre-installed with Windows.
You need to identify the scenarios that violate the support agreement between the OEM
System Builder and an end user that purchases a computer.
Which two scenarios violate the support agreement?

  • A. When an end user replaces the network card, video card, and power supply for the computer.
  • B. When an end user runs a Push Button Reset (PBR).
  • C. When an end user adds three hard disks on the computer.
  • D. When an end user moves the computers hard disks to another computer and uses the new computer.
  • E. When an end user replaces the computers motherboard with another manufacturers motherboard.


Answer : D,E

You plan to capture a Windows reference installation. The reference installation contains several third-party drivers for USB devices.
You need to ensure that the third-party device drivers are preserved in the captured
Windows image.
Which component should you configure in the answer file?

  • A. Microsoft-Windows-PnpCustomizationsNonWinPE
  • B. Microsoft-Windows-Deployment
  • C. Microsoft-Windows-PnpSysprep
  • D. Microsoft-Windows-Setup


Answer : A

You have several servers that have the following hardware installed:
You plan to install Windows Server 2012 on the servers.
You need to identify which hardware component must be replaced before the planned installation.
Which hardware component should you identify?

  • A. the x86 processor and motherboard
  • B. The 2 GB of Physical memory
  • C. the network card
  • D. the 100-GB hard disk drive


Answer : A

You plan to install operating systems on 500 client computers by using the sources files located in a network share.
You need to identify which operating system must be installed on the computer that hosts the share. The solution must ensure that 25 computers can correct concurrently to the share.
Which two possible operating systems achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. Windows Server 2008 R2 Standard
  • B. Windows 10 Pro
  • C. Windows 7 Ultimate
  • D. Windows 8 Enterprise
  • E. Windows Server 2012 Standard


Answer : A,E

A technician applies an image of Windows to a client computer.
The technician reports that several errors occurred during the Windows Welcome phase of the setup.
You need to view the errors that occurred during Windows Welcome.
Which file should you view?

  • A. Setupapi.dev.log
  • B. Cbs_unattend.log
  • C. Setupapi.offline.log
  • D. Setupact.log


Answer : D

Explanation:
References:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-
gb/windows/hardware/commercialize/manufacture/desktop/deployment-troubleshooting- and-log-files

You work for an OEM system builder.
You use Windows Deployment Services (WDS) to deploy operating system images.
WDS contains a 32-bit boot image.
You receive a new client computer model that is 64-bit.
You add a 64-bit install image of Windows to WDS.
You attempt to deploy the new install image to the new computer model by using WDS.
The boot image loads on the new computer, but you fail to apply the install image.
You discover that from the boot image on the new computer, you cannot connect to the
WDS server.
You need to ensure that you can deploy the new install image to the new computer model.
What should you do?

  • A. Inject the 64-bit driver for the network adapter into the install image.
  • B. Inject the 32-bit driver for the network adapter into the boot image.
  • C. Inject the 64-bit driver for the network adapter into the boot image.
  • D. Inject the 32-bit driver for the network adapter into the install image.


Answer : C

You work for an OEM builder.
You create a custom image of Windows 10 for a customer. You deploy the image to 100 clients that are then shipped to a customer.
For recovery purposes, the customer requests that you provide removable media that contains the image.
What should you do?

  • A. Create an image of a reference computer on a USB key by using a third-party imaging software.
  • B. Inform the customer that the customer must download the custom image from the Microsoft Volume Licensing Service Center (VLSC).
  • C. Create an image of a reference computer on a DVD by using a third-party imaging software.
  • D. Inform the customer that you are prohibited from providing a recovery solution for the custom image on removable media.


Answer : D

Explanation:
You can provide a hard disk recovery solution for a custom image, but not removable media containing a custom image.

You are preparing the hard disk drive for a Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI)- based computer.
You start computer from a Windows Preinstallation Environment (Windows PE) environment.
You need to ensure that you can start Windows from the hard disk drive.
Which command should you use?

  • A. Bcdboot
  • B. Bootsect
  • C. Diskpart
  • D. Bcdedit


Answer : C

Explanation:
You need to create a GPT formatted drive.

You have a Windows image named Image1.wim.
You plan to deploy Image1.win to computers that have built-in video cameras. The driver for the cameras in missing from Image1.wim.
You obtain a driver package from the manufacturer of the cameras. You store the driver package and the driver.inf setup information file C:\Driver.
You mount Image1.wim to C:\Mount.
You need to inject the driver into the image.
Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options to complete the command.




Answer :

Explanation:



References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/hh825070.aspx

You work for an OEM system builder named Fabrikam, Inc.
You plan to deploy Windows by running setup.exe and an answer file.
You need to configure the answer file to perform the following:
Which two possible configuration passes can you use to achieve this goal? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

  • A. specialize
  • B. offlineServicing
  • C. generalize
  • D. windowsPE


Answer : B,D

Explanation:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/cc766485(v=ws.10).aspx

You deploy a Windows image to a reference computer.
You sign in to the reference computer by using the built-in administrator account and you modify the user environment.
You need to deploy the image to several client computers. The image must contain the profile of the built-in administrator account as the default profile.
Which two actions should you perform before you capture the image? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Run sysprep.exe/generalize /unattend:unattend.xml.
  • B. Create an answer file that contains the Microsoft-Windows-Setup\UserData settings.
  • C. Run sysprep.exe /generalize /mode:vm.
  • D. Run sysprep.exe / audit /unattend:unattend.xml.
  • E. Create an answer file that contains the Microsoft-Windows-Shell_setup settings.
  • F. Run dism.exe /apply-unattend:unattend.xml.
  • G. Run dism.exe /image.


Answer : A,E

You start a computer named Computer1 from Windows Preinstallation Environment
(Windows PE).
You discover that you cannot access the network because the driver for the network card is not included in Windows PE.
You obtain a valid network driver for Computer1.
You need to ensure that you can access the network from Computer1 immediately.
What should you do?

  • A. Run drvload.exe and specify the INF file of the driver.
  • B. Run dism.exe and specify the /Add-Driver parameter and the INF file of the driver.
  • C. Run pnputil.exe and specify the –a parameter and the folder where the driver is located.
  • D. Run wpeutil.exe and specify the InitializeNetwork parameter and the folder where the driver is located.


Answer : A

You purchase a System Builder pack for Windows 10 Pro and plan to perform an installation by using a Personal Use License.
What should you do first to receive support for the installation?

  • A. change the license
  • B. contact a Microsoft Authorized Distributor
  • C. contact Microsoft
  • D. contact the OEM system builder


Answer : B

Explanation:
You need to purchase a full retail license for personal use.

Your company is introducing a new line of computers.
All of the computers use Unified Extensible Firmware Interface (UEFI).
You need to create a partition that includes the Windows Recovery Environment (Windows
RE).
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.

  • A. Set the partition Type to Primary.
  • B. Set the partition TypeID to 0x07.
  • C. Set the partition Type to EFI.
  • D. Set the partition TypeID to de94bba2-06d104d40-a16a-bfd50179d6ac.
  • E. Set the partition TypeID to 0x27.
  • F. Set the partition Type to MSR.


Answer : A,D

You have a technician computer named Computer1 that runs Windows. Computer1 has the
Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) installed.
You have a Windows image named Image1.wim that has Microsoft Office 2013 installed.
You need to update the image to use Office 2013 Service Pack 1 (SP1).
Which four actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate four actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them on the correct order.)




Answer :

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 46 questions