Deploying Windows Devices and Enterprise Apps v7.0 (70-695)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 95 questions

You plan to deploy Windows 8.1 Enterprise to new client computers.
You have a Microsoft System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager site that is configured to deploy operating system images to computers.
Currently, any user can install any image.
You need to ensure that images can be downloaded by authorized users only.
What should you modify?

  • A. the security scope of the boot images
  • B. the properties of the boot images
  • C. the properties of the distribution points
  • D. the security scope of the install images


Answer : D

Explanation: References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732961(v=ws.10).aspx#BKMK_4

Your company has 1,000 users. Ten percent of the users work from home and connect to the corporate network by using a VPN connection. All of the users have client computers that run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You have a file server named FS1.
You plan to perform new installations of Window 8.1 Enterprise on all of the client computers. You will preserve existing application data and user settings.
You need to recommend a solution to migrate application data and user settings. The solution must minimize hard disk space usage and network traffic.
What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

  • A. For all of the computers, use a USB disk as a compressed migration store.
  • B. For all of the computers, use a hard-link migration store.
  • C. For the computers of the users who work from home, use a USB disk as a compressed migration store. For all other computers, use FS1 as a compressed migration store.
  • D. For the computers of the users who work from home, use a hard-link migration store. For all other computers, use FS1 as a compressed migration store.


Answer : B

Explanation: References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd560753(v=ws.10).aspx https://technet.microsoft.com/en-GB/library/dd560795(v=ws.10).aspx

You have an image named Image1 that contains an installation of Windows 8.1 Pro.
Image1 will be deployed by using Windows Deployments Services (WDS).
You need to ensure that all of the Internet Information Services components are installed when Image1 is deployed.
Which tool should you run before you deploy the image?

  • A. Enable-WindowsOptionalFeature
  • B. Add-WindowsPackage
  • C. imagex.exe
  • D. wdsutil.exe


Answer : B

Explanation: References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh852172.aspx

Your company plans to migrate all client computers to Windows 8.1 Enterprise.
You test the company's line-of-business applications on Windows 8.1 Enterprise and discover the information listed in the following table.


All of the applications must run successfully at all times, regardless of network connectivity.
You need to recommend a solution for deploying the applications?
What is the best recommendation to achieve the goal? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

  • A. Publish App1 as a RemoteApp program. Deploy App2 and App3 to a virtual machine.
  • B. Publish App1, App2, and App3 as RemoteApp programs.
  • C. Deploy App2 and App3 as a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package. Deploy App1 as an App-V package.
  • D. Deploy App2 and App3 to a virtual machine. Deploy App1 as a Microsoft Application Virtualization (App-V) package.


Answer : D

Your company has a main office and a branch office. The main office is located in
Montreal. The branch office is located in Seattle. The offices connect to each other by using a WAN link. The WAN link is congested during business hours. Each office has a high-bandwidth connection to the Internet.
The network contains one Active Directory domain named contoso.com. The relevant servers in the domain are configured as shown in the following table.


You need to use Server2 to perform an operating system deployment. The solution must minimize the amount of bandwidth used on the WAN link during business hours.
What should you do? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.




Answer :

You manage a deployment of Microsoft System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager.
The deployment contains the operating system images and the operating system installers shown in the following table.


You plan to create task sequences for the deployment of each operating system image and operating system installer.
You need to identify which boot images can be used to deploy the Windows 8.1 Enterprise operating system images and the operating system installers by using a task sequence.
Which boot images should you identify? To answer, select the valid boot images for each operating system image and operating system installer in the answer area.



Answer :

Explanation:


References:
http://www.systemcentercentral.com/sccm-osd-when-to-use-an-x86-or-x64-boot-image/

Your company uses the computer builds shown in the following table.


You plan to deploy Windows 8.1 Enterprise to the different computer builds by using
Windows Deployment Services (WDS).
You need to recommend how many images must be created.
How many images is the best recommendation? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

  • A. 1
  • B. 2
  • C. 3
  • D. 4


Answer : D

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 is a
Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server.
You add a boot image and an install image to Server1.
You need to create a capture image.
Which tool should you use?

  • A. Windows System Image Manager (Windows SIM)
  • B. the Windows PowerShell module for WDS
  • C. Oscdimg
  • D. the Windows Deployment Services console


Answer : D

Explanation: References:
http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/11680.creating-a-capture-image- in-wds.aspx

Your network contains one Active Directory forest named contoso.com that has two sites named Site1 and Site2.
The contoso.com domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run
Windows Server 2012 R2. The Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) is installed on both of the servers. Server1 is located in Site1 and Server2 is located in Site2.
You perform the following actions on Server1:
Import an operating system.
Import drivers.
Create a task sequence.
You copy the deployment share from Server1 to Server2 and you open the share on
Server2 as MDTShare2.
You discover that clients that connect to MDTShare2 are deployed from Server1.
You need to ensure that the clients that connect to MDTShare2 are deployed from Server2.
What should you modify on Server2?

  • A. Bootstrap.ini
  • B. Customsettings.ini
  • C. The Rules properties of MDTShare2
  • D. the General properties of MDTShare2


Answer : A

Explanation: References:
http://www.toddlamothe.com/deployment/customizing-bootstrap-mdt.htm

You have a Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server named WSUS1.
You deploy Microsoft System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager to a server named
Server1.You add an operating system image of Windows 8.1 Enterprise named Image1 to
Configuration Manager.
You need to maintain Image1 so that when deployed, the image always contains the most recent Windows updates.
What should you do first?

  • A. Create a configuration baseline.
  • B. Specify WSUS1 as the intranet Microsoft update service location by using a Group Policy object (GPO).
  • C. Install the software update point site system role on WSUS1.
  • D. Install the distribution point site system role on Server1.


Answer : C

Explanation: References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg712312.aspx

You have a deployment of Microsoft System Center 2012 R2 Configuration Manager.
You plan to deploy a Click-to-Run installation of Microsoft Office 365 ProPlus.
On a client computer named Computer1, you download the installation files by using the
Office Deployment Tool for Click-to-Run.
You need to deploy Office 365 ProPlus to all of the client computers as a Microsoft
Application Visualization (App-V) package by using Configuration Manager.
What is the best action to perform first? More than one answer choice may achieve the goal. Select the BEST answer.

  • A. From Configuration Manager, import a package.
  • B. Run appv_sequencer_setup.exe.
  • C. Run setup.exe.
  • D. From Configuration Manager, import an application.


Answer : A

Explanation: References:
http://blogs.technet.com/b/pauljones/archive/2013/08/28/office-2013-click-to-run-with- configuration-manager-2012.aspx

You have a client computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8.1 Enterprise.
You install the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit (Windows ADK) on Computer1.
You sign in to Computer1 as a local user named User1. You insert the Windows 8.1 installation media into the DVD drive on Computer1.
You need to use Windows ADK to create an answer file for the deployment of Windows 8.1
Enterprise.
What should you do first?

  • A. From Windows PowerShell, run Copy-Item
  • B. From Windows System Image Manager, click Import Package(s).
  • C. From Windows System Image Manager, click Create Configuration Set...
  • D. From Deployment and Imaging Tools Environment run dism.exe and specify the Mount- Wim parameter.


Answer : A

Explanation:
You need to copy the Windows base-image file from the DVD to the local hard disk.
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-GB/library/dn621904.aspx

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2 and a 64-bit UEFI- based computer named Computer1 that runs Windows 8.1 Enterprise.
Server1 is a Windows Deployment Services (WDS) server.
From the installation media of the 32-bit version of Windows 8.1, you add a boot image named Image1 to WDS.
You need to use WDS to capture an image of Computer1.
What should you do first on Server1?

  • A. Add an install image from the Windows 8.1 installation media.
  • B. Run wdsutil.exe and specify the New-CaptureImage and the Architecture:x64 parameters.
  • C. Add a boot image from the Windows Server 2012 R2 installation media.
  • D. Run wdsutil.exe and specify the New-CaptureImage and the Architecture:x86 parameters.


Answer : C

Explanation: References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh290675(v=ws.10).aspx

You have a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2012 R2. Server1 has the
Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) installed and a deployment share is created.
You need to add an application named App1.exe to the deployment share by using
Windows PowerShell.
You plan to run the following command:


Which cmdlet should you run before you run the Import-MDTApplication command?

  • A. Import-MDTPackage
  • B. Update-MDTDeploymentShare
  • C. Set-ExecutionPolicy
  • D. New-PSDrive


Answer : D

You have a client computer that has Microsoft Office 2013 installed.
You need to identify whether Office 2013 is activated.
Which command should you run?

  • A. ospp.vbs /dstatus
  • B. ospp.vbs /dhistoryacterr
  • C. ospp.vbs /remhst
  • D. ospp.vbs /dcmid


Answer : A

Explanation: References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee624350.aspx#section1

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 95 questions