Upgrading Your Skills to MCSA Windows 8.1 v11.1 (70-689)

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 126 questions

At home, you use a desktop computer that runs Windows 8. At work, you use a laptop that runs Windows 8 and is connected to a corporate network. You use the same Microsoft account to log on to both computers.
You have a folder with some personal documents on your desktop computer.
The folder must be available and synced between both computers. You need to ensure that the latest version of these files is available.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a folder by using SkyDrive for Windows. Move all of the personal documents to the new folder.
  • B. Right-click the folder and select Share With, and then select Homegroup (view and edit).
  • C. Install SkyDrive for Windows. In Windows Explorer, move the folder that contains the personal documents to the SkyDrive folder.
  • D. Right-click the folder and click Include in library, and then click Documents.
  • E. Move the folder to the Documents folder. Go to PC Settings. Under Sync your settings, enable Other windows settings.
  • F. Move the folder to the Libraries folder.Go to PC Settings. Under Sync your settings, enable App settings.
  • G. Move the folder to the Documents folder.Go to PC Settings. Under Homegroup, select Documents to be Shared.
  • H. Right-click the folder and click Properties. Under Security, provide Full Control for the Microsoft account.


Answer : A

Explanation:
If "Create a folder by using SkyDrive for Windows. Move all of the personal documents to the new folder." not a ineligible take this answer:
Install SkyDrive for Windows. In Windows Explorer, move the folder that contains the personal documents to the SkyDrive folder.

You are a systems administrator for your company. The company has employees who work remotely by using a virtual private network (VPN) connection from their computers, which run Windows 8.1 Pro. These employees use an application to access the company intranet database servers. The company recently decided to distribute the latest version of the application through using a public cloud.
Some users report that every time they try to download the application by using Internet
Explorer, they receive a warning message that indicates the application could harm their computer.
You need to recommend a solution that prevents this warning message from appearing, without compromising the security protection of the computers.
What should you do?

  • A. Instruct employees to disable the SmartScreen Filter from within the Internet Explorer settings.
  • B. Publish the application through a public file transfer protocol (FTP) site.
  • C. Digitally sign the application by using a trusted certificate, and then update the default App Package Deployment policy on all computers.
  • D. Change the default Software Restriction Policies on the client computers.


Answer : D

Explanation: Administrators can use software restriction policies for the following tasks:

Define what is trusted code -
Design a flexible Group Policy for regulating scripts, executable files, and ActiveX controls

A company has 100 client computers that run Windows 8.1.
You plan to install a custom app that requires a license key.
You need to ensure that the installation process does not prompt for the manual entry of a license key.
What should you do?

  • A. Install and run the Microsoft Deployment Toolkit.
  • B. Install and run the Microsoft Assessment and Planning Toolkit.
  • C. Install and run the Windows App Certification Kit.
  • D. Install and run the Windows Application Compatibility Toolkit.


Answer : A

You have a computer that runs Windows 8. You have a 1-terabyte external hard drive. You purchase a second 1-terabyte external hard drive.
You need to create a fault-tolerant volume that includes both external hard drives. You also need to ensure that additional external hard drives can be added to the volume.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)




Answer :

Explanation:
Box 1: Back up the existing data on your old USB drive.
Box 2: From Control panel, use Storage Spaces to create a new pool. Set Resiliency Type to two-way mirror.
Box 3: Restore your data from the backup.
Note:
To create a storage space, youll have to connect two or more additional drives to your computer you cant use your system drive for this. The drives can be either internal or external drives.
You can open the Storage Spaces configuration window from the Control Panel or by bringing up the Start screen with the Windows key, typing Storage Spaces, clicking the
Settings category and selecting the Storage Spaces shortcut.
Select the drives you want to use for the storage space and click the Create pool button to continue. Youll lose any files that are already on the drive copy any important files off the drives before pooling them. You can add additional drives later.
The resiliency type controls how Windows handles your data. There are four options:
* None: Windows will store only a single copy of your . Youll lose the data if one of your drives fails, but no space will be used on backups.
* Two-way mirror: Windows will store two copies of your data. If one of your drives fails, you wont lose your data. This requires at least two drives.
* Three-way mirror: Windows will store three copies of your data. If one or two of your drives fails, you wont lose your data. This requires at least three drives.
* Parity: Windows stores parity information with the data, protecting you from a single drive failure. Parity uses drive space more efficiently than mirroring, but file access times are slower. Parity is ideal for drives with large, infrequently updated files, such as video files.

A company plans to deploy Windows 8.1 to 100 client computers. Each client computer has
8 GB of memory. You have the following requirements:
-> Ensure that the operating system fully utilizes the available memory.
-> Ensure that the operating system can be activated by using a Key Management
Service (KMS) client setup key.
-> Minimize the operating system space requirements.
You need to identify the appropriate edition of Windows 8.1 to install on the client computers. Which edition should you install?

  • A. Windows 8.1 Pro 64-bit
  • B. Windows 8.1 Pro 32-bit
  • C. Windows 8.1 Enterprise 32-bit
  • D. Windows 8.1 Enterprise 64-bit
  • E. Windows 8.1 64-bit
  • F. Windows 8.1 32-bit


Answer : D

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-
us/library/windows/desktop/aa366778%28v=vs.85%29.aspx#physical_memory_limits_wind ows_8

You support a desktop computer that runs Windows 8 Pro. The computer is joined to an
Active Directory domain.
The computer has a folder named C:\Reports. The folder NTFS permissions are shown in
Exhibit 1. (Click the Exhibit button.)


The folder is shared over the network with Read permission for a domain user account named User1 as shown in Exhibit 2. (Click the Exhibit button.)

Members of the domain security group named Accountants must have access to the shared folder.
You need to assign the required permissions.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? (To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)



Answer :

Explanation:
Box 1: Open the Sharing tab from the folder properties window.
Box 2:Click the Share.. button.
Box 3:Add the Accounts security group and grant it Read permissions.
Note:
Example:
Share Folders From Users Profile Locations & Local Drives
If you want to quickly share a folder residing in local drives or User Profile folders, open
Properties dialog from right-click context menu, and then head over to Sharing tab. From
Network File and Folder Sharing section, click Share to open File Sharing dialog. Now, select Everyone from drop-down menu, and click Add.



C:\Users\Chaudhry\Desktop\1.jpg -
group in File Sharing list, and allow you to change folder access pull-down menu, you can give read and write permissions to group from the File Sharing list.


C:\Users\Chaudhry\Desktop\1.jpg -
to share the folder on the network. It will open a separate dialog, allowing you to email and copy the shared folder link.


C:\Users\Chaudhry\Desktop\1.jpg -
Now, you can access the shared folder from any PC connected on the network.

A company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain with Windows 8.1 client computers.
You need to configure 20 portable computers so that they sleep after 20 minutes when running on battery power. You must accomplish this goal by using the least amount of administrative effort.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the complete solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Edit the local Group Policy to configure the Shut Down options.
  • B. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Sleep Management settings.
  • C. Create a Group Policy object (GPO) that configures the Power Management settings.
  • D. Link the Group Policy object (GPO) to the organizational unit containing the portable computers.
  • E. Edit the local Group Policy to configure the Power Management settings.


Answer : C,D

Explanation: Put the Laptops into an OU.
Create an appropriate GPO.
Link the GPO to the OU.
Note:
* Networking power management (not sleep management) refers to the set of features that you can configure to allow the computers in your network to save energy.
Incorrect:
Local Group Policy would have to be edited locally on each laptop.

You administer computers that run Windows 8 Pro. The desktops have the Application
Virtualization (App-V) client installed. Multiple App-V applications are published on the network.
A user reports that it is taking a long time to launch App-V applications on his computer.
You discover that the user has a roaming profile on the computer.
You need to minimize the time that is required for the user to start App-V applications on the computer.
What should you do?

  • A. Change the location of the App-V client cache file on the computer.
  • B. Change the user profile to Local.
  • C. Increase the size of the App-V client cache on the computer.
  • D. Change the user profile to Super-Mandatory.


Answer : C

Explanation:
How to Change the Size of the FileSystem Cache
Reference:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc843780.aspx
You can change the size of the FileSystem cache by using the command line. This action requires a complete reset of the cache, and it requires administrative rights.
To change the size of the FileSystem cache
Set the following registry value to 0 (zero):
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SoftGrid\4.5\Client\AppFS\State
Set the following registry value to the maximum cache size, in MB, that is necessary to hold the packagesfor example, 8192 MB:
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\SoftGrid\4.5\Client\AppFS\FileSize
Restart the computer.

You update the video card driver on a computer that runs Windows 8.1.
You can no longer configure the display settings to extend the display to a projector.
You need to restore the display options as quickly as possible and retain all user data.
What should you do?

  • A. Roll back the video card driver to the previous version.
  • B. Run the DisplaySwitch/extend command.
  • C. Run the sic /scannow command.
  • D. Start the computer from the Windows 8.1 installation media and perform a system image recovery.


Answer : A

You have five client computers that are configured as shown in the following table.


You verify that each computer supports the installation of the 64-bit version of Windows 8.1
Pro.
You need to identify which method to use to deploy the 64-bit version of Windows 8.1 Pro to each computer. The solution must minimize the need to reinstall applications and to reconfigure settings.
In the table below, identify the correct deployment method for each computer. Make only one selection in each row. Each correct selection is worth one point.



Answer :

Explanation:



C:\Users\Chaudhry\Desktop\1.jpg -

You are an IT consultant for small and mid-sized businesses.
One of your clients wants to start using Virtual Smart Cards on its laptops and tablets, which run Windows 8 Pro. Before implementing any changes, the client wants to ensure that the laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards.
You need to verify that the client laptops and tablets support Virtual Smart Cards.
What should you do?

  • A. Ensure that the laptops and tablets are running Windows 8 Enterprise edition.
  • B. Ensure that each laptop and tablet has a Trusted Platform Module (TPM) chip of version 1.2 or greater.
  • C. Ensure that each laptop and tablet can read a physical smart card.
  • D. Ensure that BitLocker Drive Encryption is enabled on a system drive of the laptops and tablets.


Answer : B

Explanation:
Understanding and Evaluating Virtual Smart Cards
Reference:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-au/download/confirmation.aspx?id=29076
TPM virtual smart cards Virtual smart cards (VSCs) emulate the functionality of traditional smart cards, but instead of requiring the purchase of additional hardware, they utilize technology that users already own and are more likely to have with them at all times.
Microsoft virtual smart card platform is currently limited to the use of the Trusted Platform
Module (TPM) chip onboard most modern computers.

You administer computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain in a single Active Directory Site. All user account objects in Active Directory have the
Manager attribute populated. The company has purchased a subscription to Windows
Intune. The domain security groups are synchronized with the Microsoft Online directory.
You create a Windows Intune group that specifies a manager as a membership criterion.
You notice that the group has no members.
You need to ensure that users that meet the membership criteria are added to the
Windows Intune group.
What should you do?

  • A. Ensure that the user who is performing the search has been synchronized with the Microsoft Online directory.
  • B. Force Active Directory replication within the domain.
  • C. Ensure that all user accounts are identified as synchronized users.
  • D. Synchronize the Active Directory Domain Service (AD DS) with the Microsoft Online directory.


Answer : C

Explanation:
Add Computers, Users, and Mobile Devices
Reference: http://technet.microsoft.com/library/hh441723.aspx
For users and security groups to appear in the Windows Intune administrator console, you must sign in to the Windows Intune account portal and do one of the following:
Manually add users or security groups, or both, to the account portal.
Use Active Directory synchronization to populate the account portal with synchronized users and security groups.

Windows Intune -
The Windows Intune cloud service enables you to centrally manage and secure PCs through a single webbased console so you can keep your computers, IT staff, and users operating at peak performance from virtually anywhere without compromising the essentialscost, control, security, and compliance.
Reference 2: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/intune.aspx

You administer client computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise deployed by using
Windows Deployment Services (WDS). Your company recently purchased 25 new tablets that run Windows 8 Pro.
For all 25 new tablets, you want to replace the existing Windows 8 Pro installation with
Windows 8 Enterprise.
You need to deploy the Windows 8 Enterprise image to all 25 tablets simultaneously by using the existing WDS infrastructure.
What should you do?

  • A. Start the tablets by using a network boot option.
  • B. Start the tablets from a default Windows Recovery Environment (WinRE).
  • C. Start the tablets in Windows Recovery mode.
  • D. Start the tablets from the Windows To Go workspace.


Answer : A

You administer a company network that includes computers that run Windows 8 Enterprise in an Active Directory domain. The company has purchased a subscription to Windows
Intune.
Corporate security policy requires that computers in the accounting department have file and program activity logged. A user in the accounting department uses a computer that is managed by Windows Intune.
You need to ensure that file and program activity is always monitored on this computer.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a new Windows Firewall Setting policy in the Windows Intune Admin Console.
  • B. Create a new Windows Intune Mobile Security policy in the Windows Intune Admin Console.
  • C. Create and deploy a custom policy in the Windows Intune Center Settings template.
  • D. In the Windows Intune Admin Console, create a new Windows Intune Agent Settings policy that uses the recommended settings.


Answer : D

Explanation:
Configure Your Windows Intune Environment
Reference:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh441722.aspx
To set up the default Windows Intune Policies:
1. Open the Windows Intune administrator console.
2. In the workspace shortcuts pane, click the Policyicon.
3. Under Tasks, click Add Policy.
4. In the Create a New Policy dialog box, the following policy templates are displayed in the list of templates in the left pane:

Mobile Device Security Policy -

Windows Firewall Settings -

Windows Intune Agent Settings -

Windows Intune Center Settings -

Your company has a main office and two branch offices named Branch1 and Branch2. The main office contains a file server named Server1 that has BranchCache enabled. Branch1 contains a server named Server2 that is configured as a hosted cache server.
All client computers run Windows 8.1 Enterprise. All of the computers are joined to an
Active Directory domain.
The BranchCache settings of all the computers are configured as shown in the following exhibit. (Click the Exhibit button.)


In the table below, identify the effective setting for the client computers in each branch office. Make one selection in each column. Each correct selection is worth one point.



Answer :

Explanation:



C:\Users\Chaudhry\Desktop\1.jpg -
I do not know the exact answer, but in each column, you can select only one field!
The Question in the VCE are not correct!
Exam Question:
=> Main Office - File Server - Branchecache (Distributed) (Server 1)
=> Branch1 - only Clients
=> Branch2 - hosted cache Server (Server 2)

Page:    1 / 9   
Total 126 questions