Pro: Windows 7, Enterprise Desktop Administrator v1.0 (70-686)

Page:    1 / 13   
Total 183 questions

Your network has a single domain with 1,000 client computers that run Windows 7.
A large number of software installation scripts are configured to run on the client computers.
You need to recommend a Group Policy setting to allow users to log on to their computers as soon as possible at first boot.
What should you recommend?

  • A. Configure the Run logon scripts synchronously setting to be Enabled.
  • B. Configure the Run logon scripts synchronously setting to be Disabled.
  • C. Configure the Run startup scripts asynchronously setting to be Enabled.
  • D. Configure the Run startup scripts asynchronously setting to be Disabled.


Answer : C

Explanation:

Run logon scripts synchronously -

Description -
Directs the system to wait for logon scripts to finish running before it starts the Windows Explorer interface program and creates the desktop.
If you enable this policy, Windows Explorer does not start until the logon scripts have finished running. This setting assures that logon script processing is complete before the user starts working, but it can delay the appearance of the desktop.
If you disable this policy or do not configure it, the logon scripts and Windows Explorer are not synchronized and can run simultaneously.
Run startup scripts asynchronously

Description -
Lets the system run startup scripts simultaneously.
Startup scripts are batch files that run before the user is invited to log on. By default, the system waits for each startup script to complete before it runs the next startup script.
If you enable this policy, the system does not coordinate the running of startup scripts. As a result, startup scripts can run simultaneously.
If you disable this policy or do not configure it, a startup script cannot run until the previous script is complete. http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms811602.aspx

Your company has 1,000 computers in the main office and 20 computers in store kiosks. All the computers run Windows 7 Enterprise. The kiosk computers do not have network connections. The company brands the Internet Explorer program window on all computers by displaying the company logo at the left end of the title bar. The company changes its logo.
You have the following requirements:
-> Display the new logo on the Internet Explorer program window title bar on the main office computers and the kiosk computers.
-> Modify the search providers that are available to main office computers.
You need to define Internet Explorer settings to support the requirements.
What should you do?

  • A. Use the Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) to create a custom configuration-only deployment package on the main office computers. Create a deployment CD for the kiosk computers.
  • B. Use the Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) to create a custom configuration-only deployment package on the main office computers. Enable automatic version synchronization and specify a flash drive for the path. Distribute the configuration package to the kiosk computers. [1] description file for the main office computers.
  • D. Use the Internet Explorer Administration Kit (IEAK) to create a custom configuration-only deployment package. Copy the setup file to a flash drive, and distribute the file to all computers.


Answer : A

Explanation:
Hints:
Kiosk computer do not have network connections, deployment CD is needed.

You are planning to test a custom image of Windows 7 Enterprise. You deploy the image on test computers in Toronto by using ConfigMgr.
The deployed image fails to activate.
You need to ensure that the image meets company activation requirements.
What should you do?

  • A. Run the Sysprep /generalize command.
  • B. Run the Sysprep /oobe command.
  • C. Modify the unattend.xml file and enter a MAK key.
  • D. Modify the unattend.xml file and enter a KMS key.


Answer : A

Your company has an Active Directory domain.
You are planning the deployment of Windows 7 to client computers that are located in a main office and in satellite offices. All client computers use the same hardware.
Your company’s security policy has the following requirements:
-> All client computers in the main office must run Windows 7 Enterprise.
-> All client computers in the satellite offices must use BitLocker.
-> All client computers in the main office must apply a custom security template.
The template must not apply to client computers in the satellite offices.
You need to recommend an image-creation strategy that meets the requirements of the security policy. The solution must minimize administrative effort.
What should you include in your recommendations?

  • A. One image for all client computers A Group Policy object
  • B. One image for the main office computers One image for the satellite office computers A Data Recovery Agent A Security database (secedit.sdb)
  • C. One image for the main office computers One image for the satellite office computers A Group Policy object
  • D. One image for all client computers A Data Recovery Agent A Security database (secedit.sdb)


Answer : A

You have an image that is used to deploy Windows 7 on client computers.
You need to add drivers to the Windows 7 image.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Use the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool offline.
  • B. Use INF files for driver packages.
  • C. Use executable files for driver packages.
  • D. Use Windows Installer files for driver packages.
  • E. Use the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool online.


Answer : AB

Explanation:
Deployment Image Servicing and Management able to attach INF driver file to image at offline mode

Your company is planning to deploy Windows 7.
You have an image that is used to deploy Windows 7 on client computers.
You need to add a volume image to the existing Windows image.
What should you do?

  • A. Service the image online.
  • B. Use ImageX to append the volume image.
  • C. Use the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool to mount the image.
  • D. Use DiskPart to attach a new volume.


Answer : B

Explanation:
ImageX is a command-line tool that enables the creation of Windows image (.wim) files for deployment in a manufacturing or corporate IT environment. The / append option appends a volume image to an existing .wim file. It creates a single instance of the file, comparing it against the resources that already exist in the
.wim file, so you do not capture the same file twice
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc749603(v=ws.10).aspx

Your company includes mobile computer users who frequently work offline.
You are planning to deploy Windows 7 by using an image.
You have the following requirements:
-> Provide access to all applications when mobile computer users first start their computers.
-> Minimize network and local storage requirements.
-> Provide language-pack support based on the geographic location of the user.
You need to ensure that your image-creation strategy meets the requirements.
What should you do?

  • A. Create a single thin image for all computers.
  • B. Create one thin image for the mobile computers. Create one thick image for all other computers.
  • C. Create one thick image for the mobile computers. Create one thin image for all other computers.
  • D. Create a single hybrid image for all computers.


Answer : C

Explanation:
MCTS Self-Paced Training Kit (Exam 70-680): Configuring Windows® 7 By Ian McLean, Orin Thomas http://books.google.com.my/books? id=lpNuBdGgFncC&pg=PT310&lpg=PT310&dq=thin+image+thick+image
+languagepack&source=bl&ots=mU6XADkqKY&sig=C_BBoYQjkIHwwo7B9P2MlXM4TOU&hl=en&sa=X&ei=QE-
KTDvC4fJrAfs7JGyCw&ved=0CB8Q6AEwAA#v=onepage&q=thin%20image%20thick%20image%20languagepack&f=false


Your network includes the client computer hardware configurations shown in the following table.



You need to deploy Windows 7 by using the fewest images.
How many images are needed?

  • A. 2
  • B. 3
  • C. 4
  • D. 8


Answer : A

Explanation:
One for 32bit image and one for 64bit image

Your company has 1,000 client computers.
You are planning to deploy Windows 7 and a new line-of-business application.
You have the following requirements:
-> Install the application as part of the standard Windows 7 deployment.
-> Use a single Windows 7 image for the deployment.
-> The application must be available for use on client computers that are not connected to the network.
You need to ensure that the application is installed on all new client computers.
What should you do?

  • A. Deploy the application by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS).
  • B. Publish the application by using Group Policy Software Installation.
  • C. Service an offline image of Windows 7 to add the new application.
  • D. Service an online image of Windows 7 to add the new application.


Answer : D

Explanation:
Hints:
Client computer that are not connected to the network = A & B is wrong the question refer to application installation. You can not do it offline servicing. Only online will be able to achieve it.

You deploy Windows 7 Enterprise to 1,000 client computers by using an image file.
You need to define an image update strategy to incorporate software updates.
What should you do?

  • A. Install the deployment image on a client computer. Run the update package on the client computer, run Sysprep, and then recapture the image.
  • B. Append a disk volume that contains the update to the deployment image.
  • C. Mount the deployment image on a client computer that runs Windows 7. Run the update package on the client computer.
  • D. Install the deployment image on a client computer. Run the update package on the client computer, run BCDedit, and then recapture the image.


Answer : A

Explanation:
hints: incorporate software updates = update image online
Sysprep is needed before capture image.

You are designing a Windows 7 deployment image.
You plan to partition the hard disk of each client computer during deployment.
You need to modify the unattended answer file by using a text editor.
Where should you add the disk information?

  • A. to the Generalize configuration pass
  • B. to the AuditSystem configuration pass
  • C. to the WindowsPE configuration pass
  • D. to the Specialize configuration pass


Answer : C

Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd744551(v=ws.10).aspx
The windowsPE configuration pass also enables you to specify Windows Setup-related settings, including:
- Partition and format a hard disk.
- Select a specific Windows image to install, the path of that image, and any credentials required to access that image.
- Select a partition on the destination computer where you install Windows.
- Apply a product key and administrator password.
- Run specific commands during Windows Setup.

You are planning to deploy Windows 7 Enterprise and several custom applications. You create a custom Windows 7 Enterprise image. You need to validate that the custom applications will run after the deployment. What should you do?

  • A. Use ImageX with the check option to mount the image.
  • B. Mount the custom image by using the Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) tool.
  • C. Deploy the custom image, and then run the sigverif.exe command.
  • D. Deploy the custom image to a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD), and then boot from the VHD.


Answer : D

Explanation:

Your company has a main office and 5 branch offices. Each office contains 200 client computer.
Each office has a direct connection to the Internet. The branch offices are connected to the main office through dedicated connections.
You plan to deploy an update solution for all client computers by using Windows Server Update Services (WSUS).
You need to recommend a WSUS deployment solution. The solution must minimize traffic over the dedicated connections.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. Configure WSUS to download updates from an upstream server.
  • B. Deploy BranchCache in distributed cache mode in each office.
  • C. Deploy a WSUS server in each office.
  • D. Configure WSUS to download updates from Microsoft Update.
  • E. Deploy a WSUS server in the main office only.


Answer : CD

Explanation:
hints:
Each office has a direct connection to the Internet.
The branch offices are connected to the main office through dedicated connections.

Your company has an Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with a single domain. The domain, organizational unit (OU), and Group Policy object
(GPO) design is shown in the following diagram.


You deploy a Microsoft Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.
You need to ensure that only client computers that are members of the NY Computers OU use the WSUS server for updates.
Where should you define Windows Update settings?

  • A. in the User Configuration settings of the New York Computers GPO
  • B. in the Computer Configuration settings of the New York Baseline GPO
  • C. in the User Configuration settings of the New York Baseline GPO
  • D. in the Computer Configuration settings of the New York Computers GPO


Answer : D

Explanation:
To specify how and when computers are updated through Group Policy
In Group Policy Object Editor, expand Computer Configuration, expand Administrative Templates, expand Windows Components, and then click Windows Update.
In the details pane of Group Policy Object Editor, configure the appropriate policies. See the following table for examples of the policies you might want to set.. refer to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc708536(v=WS.10).aspx

Your company’s network is shown in the following diagram.


All client computers are members of the contoso.com Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) domain. Each network segment is represented by an AD DS site object that is named to match the network segment.
Your company plans to deploy Windows 7 to all client computers.
You need to manage the deployment to ensure that client computers in branch office C can activate Windows. What should you do?

  • A. Create a DNS service (SRV) resource record named _vlmcs._udp.BranchOfficeC._sites.contoso.com.
  • B. Deploy the Multiple Activation Key (MAK) in branch office C.
  • C. Deploy the Key Management Service (KMS) in branch office C.
  • D. Create a DNS service (SRV) resource record named _vlmcs._tcp.BranchOfficeC._sites.contoso.com.


Answer : B

Explanation:
Key Management Service (KMS) requires a count of 25 or higher from the KMS host to activate itself. refer to http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee939272.aspx

Page:    1 / 13   
Total 183 questions