Pro: UABCrading to Windows 7 MCITP Enterprise Desktop Support Technician v12.0 (70-682)

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 50 questions

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You use a desktop computer named ABC-Tech01 to perform your day-to-day administrative tasks.
You have a Virtual Hard Disk (VHD) that has Windows 7 Ultimate installed. You want to start ABC-Tech01 from the Virtual Hard Disk to view the extra features of Windows 7
Ultimate.
How can you boot ABC-Tech01 to the VHD?

  • A. Run Diskpart.exe and mount the VHD.
  • B. Make the VHD the active partition using Disk Management.
  • C. Run ImageX and mount the VHD.
  • D. Run ImageX and apply the VHD.
  • E. Modify the Boot Manager settings in Bcdedit.exe.


Answer : E

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You use a desktop computer named ABC-Tech01 to perform your day to day administrative duties.
You want to be able to remotely run commands on ABC.com client computers to improve your efficiency. You attempt to run Windows Remote Management (WinRM) commands on a remote computer but you are unsuccessful.
What do you need to do to enable you to run commands on remote computers?

  • A. Run Winrm qc on the remote computers.
  • B. Run Winrm qc on ABC-Tech01.
  • C. Install the Telnet client on the remote computers.
  • D. Install the Telnet client on ABC-Tech01.


Answer : A

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Professional.
ABC.com contains a Development department. The Development department users create custom software applications for use by ABC.com staff and customers.
The developers create a custom application named ABC-App1. All ABC.com domain users require ABC-App1 to be installed on their computers.
ABC.com company security policy states that domain users must not have administrative rights on their computers. To comply with this security policy, all user accounts are members of the Domain Users group only.
A user named Mia Hamm attempts to install ABC-App1. The installation fails and displays an error message saying administrative rights are required to install the application.
How can you install the application using the least amount of administrative effort whilst complying with the company security policy?

  • A. Log in to each client computer with an administrative account and install the application.
  • B. Deploy a Group Policy Object (GPO) that publishes the application.
  • C. Disable User Account Control on the client computers.
  • D. Instruct the users to right click on the application installer and select “Run as Administrator”.


Answer : B

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server 2008.
All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You receive reports from users that their computers now take longer to start up than they used to. As part of your troubleshooting process, you need to determine what applications run when the computer starts.
How would you determine what applications run when a computer starts?

  • A. Run Task Manager and look at the Applications tab.
  • B. Run MSConfig and look at the Startup tab.
  • C. Run Services.msc and look at the startup properties of the services.
  • D. Open a command prompt and run the NET START command.


Answer : B

You work as the administrator of the ABC.com network consisting of a single Active
Directory domain spread over two sites, a main office and a branch office. The two offices are connected by a WAN connection.
Company policy states that all servers must be located in the main office. All servers on the network run Windows Server 2008 R2 and all client computers run Windows 7
Enterprise.
The main office contains a Web server named ABC-Web1. ABC-Web1 hosts the company
Intranet web site.
You receive complaints from users in the branch office that it takes a long time do access the Intranet Web site.
How can you improve the performance for branch office accessing the Intranet Web site?

  • A. Configure a VPN between the main office and the branch office.
  • B. Enable Universal Group Caching.
  • C. Enable BranchCache in Distributed Cache Mode at the branch office.
  • D. Enable DirectAccess on ABC-Web1.


Answer : C

You work as the network administrator at ABC.com. The network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. Most of the client computers now run Windows 7 Professional having recently been uABCraded from Windows XP Professional. However, some of the portable client computers still run Windows XP Professional.
ABC management has asked you to implement a VPN server to enable users to access company network resources from home. To this end, you install a server named ABC-
VPN1 that runs Windows Server 2008. ABC-VPN1 will be configured as a VPN server to provide remote access to the network.
You need to ensure that Windows 7 and Windows XP client computers can establish a
VPN connection with ABC-VPN1. The VPN must be as secure as possible.
How should you configure the VPN?

  • A. Configure ABC-VPN1 to accept PPTP connections.
  • B. Configure ABC-VPN1 to accept L2TP connections.
  • C. Configure ABC-VPN1 to use IKEv2.
  • D. Configure ABC-VPN1 to accept DirectAccess connections.


Answer : B

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
IPv6 is the only protocol in use in the ABC.com network. IPv4 is no longer in use on the network. The network administrator has assigned you the task of configuring DNS. A new
Windows Server 2008 computer named ABC-WEB1 has been configured to host the company intranet web site. You need to configure a record in DNS to enable users to access the company intranet web site using the URL http://intranet.ABC.com.
How should you configure DNS?

  • A. Create an A record named intranet in the ABC.com zone.
  • B. Create an MX record named intranet in the ABC.com zone.
  • C. Create an AAAA record named intranet in the ABC.com zone.
  • D. Create an A record named intranet.ABC.com in the ABC.com zone.
  • E. Create an AAAA record named intranet.ABC.com in the ABC.com zone.


Answer : C

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
You use a Windows 7 desktop computer named ABC-Tech01. You perform network administration from ABC-Tech01.
You use Remote Desktop to connect to a server named ABC-SRV01. You want to be able to see the C: drive of ABC-Tech01 when you are connected to ABC-SRV01 using a
Remote Desktop connection.
How can you see the C: drive of ABC-Tech01 when you open Windows Explorer on ABC-
SRV01 in a Remote Desktop connection?

  • A. From ABC-SRV01, map a drive to ABC-Tech01.
  • B. From ABC-Tech01, map a drive to ABC-SRV01.
  • C. Configure the Network Connection on ABC-Tech01.
  • D. From the Remote Desktop Connection options, modify the Local Resources configuration settings.


Answer : D

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
The ABC.com network policy currently states that no client computer is allowed to run unnecessary services.
ABC.com has supplied the Sales users with new portable computers. The Sales computers have all unnecessary services disabled. The Sales users have also been issued with mobile broadband adapters that plug into their laptops. The broadband adapters use the Global System for Mobile Communications (GSM) technology.
ABC.com wants you to make sure that the portable computers are able to connect to the
GSM network.
What service needs to be enabled on the laptops to enable to the broadband adapters to work?

  • A. You should enable the Internet Connection Sharing (ICS) on the laptops.
  • B. You should Remote Access Connection Manager service on the laptops.
  • C. You should enable the WLAN AutoConfig service on the laptops.
  • D. You should enable the Secondary Logon service on the laptops.
  • E. You should enable the WWAN AutoConfig service on the laptops.


Answer : E

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
The network contains a file server named ABC-File01. ABC-File01 hosts multiple shared folders which are accessed by company users in all ABC.com company departments.
ABC-File01 contains a share named Finance which is accessed my members of the
Finance department. The Finance share contains sensitive information.
Due to the confidential nature of the information in the Finance folder, you enable auditing so that each users access to the folder is logged.
After configuring the Finance folder to be audited, what else do you need to do to ensure that each users access to the folder is logged?

  • A. Configure the sharing properties of the Finance folder.
  • B. Configure the appropriate settings in Event Viewer.
  • C. Configure the Audit Account Logon setting either in the local security policy or in a group policy that applies to ABC-File01.
  • D. Configure the Audit object access setting either in the local security policy or in a group policy that applies to ABC-File01.


Answer : D

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
ABC.com contains a Sales department. Some of the Sales staff are based full time in the office and use desktop computers. ABC also employs Sales staff who work mainly out of the office and use portable laptop computers.
The roaming Sales staff use DirectAccess connections to connect to a server in the office named ABC-SRV10.
ABC.com hires a new Sales person named Mia Hamm. Mia will be a roaming Sales person and so will work mainly out of the office. She will need to be able to use
DirectAccess to connect to ABC-SRV10.
You are configuring a new Windows 7 Enterprise laptop computer for Mia.
What do you need to do to enable the computer to connect to ABC-SRV10 using a
DirectAccess connection?

  • A. Install a computer certificate on ABC-SRV10.
  • B. Configure a new VPN connection on the laptop.
  • C. Join the domain and install a computer certificate on the laptop.
  • D. Configure a static IP address on the laptop.


Answer : C

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server
2008. All client computers run Windows 7 Enterprise.
A user plugs his portable mp3 player into his computer and installs a third-party program that consists of a media player and drivers for the mp3 player.
Other users who use the computer complain that all media files now open using the third- party software.
How can you configure the computer to use Windows Media Player to open media files?
(Choose two. Each answer represents a complete solution)

  • A. Uninstall the third-party software using Programs and Features in Control Panel.
  • B. Open Windows Media Player. Click File > Open then browse to a media file.
  • C. Open Folder Options in Control Panel and configure the appropriate settings.
  • D. Configure the Set your default programs settings in the Default Programs applet in Control Panel.


Answer : A,D

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a single
Active Directory domain named ABC.com. The ABC.com network consists of a main office and a branch office. The two offices are connected using a VPN connection.
You are using a desktop computer named ABC-Tech01 in the main office.
You receive reports from a user in the branch office that his computer is running slowly.
The user reports that Task Manager is showing that his processor usage is high when his computer is running slowly.
How can you view what processes are using the most processing power on the branch office computer from ABC-Tech01.

  • A. Open Task Manager on ABC-Tech01 and select Resource Monitor.
  • B. Run the Systeminfo command on ABC-Tech01.
  • C. Run Performance Monitor on ABC-Tech01.
  • D. Run the Net Use command on ABC-Tech01.


Answer : C

You work as the administrator of the ABC.com network consisting of a single Active
Directory domain spread over two sites, a main office and a branch office. The two offices are connected by a slow WAN connection.
All servers on the network run Windows Server 2008 and all client computers run Windows
7 Enterprise. The main office contains two domain controllers named ABC-DC1 and ABC-
DC2. The main office domain controllers are configured as Global Catalog servers.
The branch office contains a domain controller named ABC-DC3.
Users in the branch office report that it takes a long time to log on to their computers.
How can you reduce the time it takes to log on to the branch office computers?

  • A. Configure BranchCache in Hosted Mode on ABC-DC3.
  • B. Configure ABC-DC3 as a Global Catalog server.
  • C. Enable Universal Group Membership caching on ABC-DC3.
  • D. Configure DirectAccess on ABC-DC1.


Answer : C

You work as a desktop technician at ABC.com. The network consists of a single Active
Directory domain named ABC.com. All servers on the network run Windows Server 2008.
Most client computers have been migrated to Windows 7 Professional. However, some client computers still run Windows XP Professional.
The Network Discovery Feature has been enabled on the servers and the Windows 7
Professional client computers. All servers and Windows 7 client computers are now displayed on the network map. You notice that that the Windows XP client computers do not appear on the map.
How can you ensure that all the client computers are displayed on the network map?

  • A. You should install the Link Layer Topology Discovery (LLTD) Responder on the Windows XP Professional client computers.
  • B. You should enable File and Printer Sharing on the Windows XP Professional computers.
  • C. You should enable the Computer Browser service on the Windows XP Professional computers.
  • D. You should enable the Workstation service on the Windows XP Professional computers.


Answer : A

Page:    1 / 4   
Total 50 questions