TS: Windows 7 and Office 2010, Deploying v6.0 (70-681)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 75 questions

You use Business Desktop Deployment (BDD) 2007 with Update 2 to prepare and deploy
Windows Vista and Office 2007 to client computers. You install Microsoft Deployment
Toolkit (MDT) 2010. The BDD deployment shares are not listed in the Deployment
Workbench.
You need to ensure that the BDD deployment shares can be used with MDT 2010.
What should you do?

  • A. Create new deployment shares.
  • B. Open the deployment shares.
  • C. Copy the deployment shares.
  • D. Close all deployment shares.


Answer : B

You have been deploying Windows 7 to client computers by using System Center
Configuration Manager 2007 R2 integrated with Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2008
Update 1. You upgrade MDT 2008 to MDT 2010.
You create a deployment task sequence that includes a Use Toolkit Package task. You deploy the task sequence to a client computer. The task sequence fails when the Use
Toolkit Package task is executed.
You need to ensure that the task sequence completes successfully.
What should you do?

  • A. Run Remove WDS PXE Filter from the Start menu.
  • B. Run Configure ConfigMgr Integration from the Start menu.
  • C. Update the distribution points.
  • D. Perform a clean install of MDT 2010.


Answer : C

Your company has a single Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest with two domains. The HR domain is used exclusively by the human resources (HR) department.
The other domain is used by all other departments. The company uses System Center
Configuration Manager 2007 R2 for operating system deployments.
You create a task sequence to deploy Windows 7 and Office 2010 to client computers.
You need to ensure that the computer accounts for the employees in the HR department are joined to the HR domain.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

  • A. Create a collection for the HR department.
  • B. Create computer associations for the HR department client computers.
  • C. Create computer associations for the Windows 7 client computers.
  • D. Create a per-collection custom variable.


Answer : A,D

You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. Office Outlook
2007 is installed on all client computers. All client computers run the 64-bit version of
Windows 7. You attempt to install the 32-bit version of Outlook 2010 by using a startup script. The installation fails.
You need to install Outlook 2010 on all client computers.
What should you do?

  • A. Specify the 64-bit version of Outlook 2010 in the startup script.
  • B. Uninstall Outlook 2007 and reboot.
  • C. Run the 32-bit Outlook 2010 Setup program as a local administrator on the client computers.
  • D. Run the 64-bit Outlook 2010 Setup program with the /admin option on the client computers.


Answer : B

Your company uses System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2 for operating system deployment. You have a boot image that was previously used to deploy Windows 7 to client computers. You load the boot image on new client computers that contain new network adapters. The drivers for the network adapters are not installed after the boot image is loaded.
You need to ensure that the drivers for the network adapters are properly installed during the loading of the boot image.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

  • A. Install the device drivers on a target computer.
  • B. Install the device drivers on a reference computer.
  • C. Import the device drivers into the driver catalog.
  • D. Add the device drivers to the boot image.


Answer : C,D

You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. All servers run

  • A. Config.xml
  • B. Migapp.xml
  • C. Migsys.xml
  • D. Offline.xml


Answer : A

You are preparing for a Zero Touch Installation (ZTI) of Windows 7 using System Center
Configuration Manager 2007 R2. You create a base image.
You need to add a driver to this image while the image remains offline.
Which tool should you use?

  • A. ImageX
  • B. Drvload
  • C. Package Manager
  • D. Deployment Image Servicing and Management


Answer : D

Explanation:
Deployment Image Servicing and Management (DISM) is a command-line tool used to service Windows images offline before deployment. You can use it to install, uninstall, configure, and update Windows features, packages, drivers, and international settings.
Subsets of the DISM servicing commands are also available for servicing a running operating system.

Your company has a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. All

  • A. Edit the MigApp.xml file to include the .wxv files.
  • B. Edit the MigDocs.xml files to include the .wxv files.
  • C. Edit the Config.xml file to include the directory that contains the .wxv files.
  • D. Edit the MigUser.xml file to include the directory that contains the .wxv files.


Answer : D

You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. All servers run
Windows Server 2008. All client computers run Windows 7. You use Microsoft Deployment
Toolkit (MDT) 2010 for your deployment infrastructure.
You need to configure your deployment infrastructure to use single-instance storage.
Which command should you run?

  • A. imagex /export
  • B. oscdimg d
  • C. sysprep /oobe
  • D. wpeutil /disable extended characters for volume


Answer : A

Explanation:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ee914607.aspx

You are deploying Windows 7 to client computers by using System Center Configuration
Manager 2007 R2 and Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010.
You need to configure your deployment environment to fully automate the Windows 7 deployment process.
What should you do?

  • A. Run the Deploy_SCCM_Scripts.vbs script.
  • B. Run the ZTIMediaHook.wsf script.
  • C. Run Configure ConfigMgr Integration from the Start menu.
  • D. Modify the Custom Statement element in the Deploy_SCCM_Definition_ENU.xml file.


Answer : C

You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. You are using
Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to perform a Lite Touch Installation (LTI) of
Windows 7 on client computers.
You need to ensure that users are not prompted for a computer name during the installation of Windows 7 on their client computers.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

  • A. Modify the BootStrap.ini file.
  • B. Create a new task sequence.
  • C. Modify the CustomSettings.ini file.
  • D. Pre-create the computer accounts.


Answer : B,C

You have a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. You have an organizational unit (OU) named Deployment. You are preparing to deploy Windows 7 to client computers by using System Center Configuration Manager 2007 R2.
You need to configure security updates to be downloaded from a WSUS server after deployment.
What should you do?

  • A. Add the WSUS server to the Deployment OU in Active Directory Users and Computers.
  • B. Use Group Policy to configure client computers to use the WSUS server for updates.
  • C. Add a DNS service location (SRV) record for the WSUS server in the DNS zone for your domain.
  • D. Deploy your image, configure settings in Windows Update in Control Panel, and re- capture the image.


Answer : B

Your company has a single-domain Active Directory Domain Services (AD DS) forest. You will use Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to deploy Windows 7 on all client computers. A WSUS server is used for deploying security updates.
You need to ensure that security updates are applied to all client computers immediately after the deployment.
What should you do for all client computers?

  • A. Assign the Domain Users group the Log on as a service right.
  • B. Run the ZTIWindowsUpdate.wsf script in a task sequence.
  • C. Use Group Policy to configure the Specify intranet Microsoft update service location setting.
  • D. Set the Windows Update service Startup Type to Automatic.


Answer : B

You capture an image of a Windows 7 client computer to use as a base image.
You need to add device drivers to the base image in preparation for deployment to computers in a department that has unique hardware components.
What should you do?

  • A. Run the sysprep /audit command and then add the drivers.
  • B. Run the sysprep /oobe command and then add the drivers.
  • C. Run the drvload command and specify the path to each driver s .inf file.
  • D. Run the peimg /inf command and specify the path to each driver s .inf file.


Answer : A

Explanation:
Audit mode enables OEMs and corporations to quickly customize a Windows installation. In
Audit mode, you can install applications, add device drivers, run scripts, and test the validity of a Windows installation. http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc721940(WS.10).aspx

You are using Microsoft Deployment Toolkit (MDT) 2010 to prepare for a deployment. Your reference computer runs a 64-bit installation of Windows 7. Before you capture the reference computer, you add the Install Application task for installing the 32-bit version of
Office 2010 to the task sequence. You run the task sequence and it does not complete successfully.
You need to ensure that Office is installed successfully.
What should you do?

  • A. Use a 64-bit installer.
  • B. Run a silent installation.
  • C. Ensure that the installer restarts the reference computer at the end of the installation.
  • D. Assign permissions to install Office 2010 to the user that is logged on to the client computer when the deployment begins.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 75 questions