TS: Designing, Assessing, and Optimizing Software Asset Management (SAM) v53.5 (70-673)

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 91 questions

You design a SAM program for a customer.
You implement an asset management system.
You need to design a process to identify all owned software licenses.
What should you integrate into the asset management system?

  • A. an auto-discovery tool
  • B. a change management system
  • C. a human resources system
  • D. a procurement system


Answer : D

Your customer purchases all licenses through a Microsoft Open License agreement. The customer retains all purchasing information in a Microsoft Office Excel spreadsheet.
The customer has a complete Microsoft License Statement (MLS) tool.
You need to ensure that the customer's purchasing information is accurate.
Which report should you use?

  • A. MLS
  • B. Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA)
  • C. Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr)
  • D. Microsoft Volume Licensing Service (MVLS)


Answer : A

You have the following information about a customer's environment:
The network contains 180 computers.
A department named Accounting retains all purchasing information.
The customer purchases all licenses under the Microsoft Open License program.
You need to collect information from the customer to compare the licenses and the current hardware and software inventory.
Which tools should you use?

  • A. eOpen and Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr)
  • B. eOpen and Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr)
  • C. Microsoft Volume Licensing Services (MVLS) and Microsoft System Center Configuration Manager (CfgMgr)
  • D. Microsoft Volume Licensing Services (MVLS) and Microsoft System Center Operations Manager (OpsMgr)


Answer : A

You plan to implement a SAM improvement plan for a customer.
You need to ensure that the customer maintains accurate software purchasing information.
What should you do?

  • A. Run the SAM ROI Calculator.
  • B. Monitor all software acquisitions.
  • C. Optimize the budget approval process.
  • D. Identify all approved software vendors.


Answer : B

You plan to manage a deployment process for a customer.
You need to implement a change management system in the customer's server environment.
What should you do?

  • A. Identify all server hardware purchases.
  • B. Identify all approved hardware vendors.
  • C. Monitor costs saved by reusing software.
  • D. Monitor install, move, add, change (IMAC) activities.


Answer : D

Rate your level of proficiency with performing software license reviews, including conducting inventories, validating and managing license entitlement records, and reconciling software inventories and report license compliance status.

  • A. Very High
  • B. High
  • C. Moderate
  • D. Low
  • E. Very Low


Answer : A

You need to generate periodic SAM infrastructure reports for company executives.
Which two reports should you generate? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution. Choose two.)

  • A. hardware, software, and license asset
  • B. license reconciliation
  • C. Microsoft Software Inventory Analyzer (MSIA)
  • D. SAM exception summary


Answer : B,D

Your customer has the following key performance indicators:
Assets are purchased on a per-project basis.
Assets are purchased without a review of the current license availability.
You need to identify the minimum SAM maturity level represented by both of these indicators.
Which maturity level should you identify?

  • A. Basic
  • B. Dynamic
  • C. Rationalized
  • D. Standardized


Answer : A

You plan to do a SAM optimization assessment for a customer.
You identify the following SAM maturity levels:
The Operations Management Interfaces key competency has a Basic maturity level.
All other key competencies have a Standardized maturity level.
A SAM improvement plan defines the requirements to raise the maturity level of the
Operations Management key competency to Standardized.
You need to recommend an action to raise the maturity level of the SAM improvement plan key competency to Rationalized.
Which action should you recommend?

  • A. Reconcile inventory sources quarterly.
  • B. Create a project plan for SAM implementation.
  • C. Demonstrate that an executive scorecard for SAM goals exists.
  • D. Demonstrate that each operational group manages separate asset inventories.


Answer : D

Rate your level of proficiency with assessing SAM programs by using the SAM
Optimization Model, including defining scope, assessing SAM processes throughout an organization, assigning maturity levels according to the 10 components of the SAM
Optimization Model, and performing gap analysis between current and desired maturity levels.

  • A. Very High
  • B. High
  • C. Moderate
  • D. Low
  • E. Very Low


Answer : A

Your customer has the following key performance indicators:
A quarterly sign-off on SAM reports
97 percent of its assets in inventory
You need to identify the minimum SAM maturity level represented by both of these indicators.
Which maturity level should you identify?

  • A. Basic
  • B. Dynamic
  • C. Rationalized
  • D. Standardized


Answer : C

Your customer has an office in New York.
The customer plans to donate 400 desktop computers to a local nonprofit organization. All computers have Windows preinstalled.
You need to ensure that the customer can donate the computers and remain in compliance with all applicable licensing agreements. The solution must provide as many hardware and software resources as possible for the nonprofit organization.
What should you do?

  • A. Remove the operating system and Certificate of Authenticity (COA) from each computer. Transfer the computers to the nonprofit organization.
  • B. Reinstall Windows by using the original media. Transfer the computers, media, Certificates of Authenticity (COAs), and manuals to the nonprofit organization.
  • C. Purchase a Windows license for each computer under a volume licensing agreement. Transfer the computer and the license to the nonprofit organization.
  • D. Remove the hard disks from all computers. Transfer the computers to the nonprofit organization and recommend that they purchase a new Windows license for each computer under a full packaged product (FPP) licensing agreement.


Answer : B

Your customer has a centralized software purchase process.
You discover that department heads sometimes purchase software by using their personal credit cards.
You need to reduce the amount of software purchasing by the department heads.
What should you do?

  • A. Implement a software inventory tool.
  • B. Perform a SAM optimization assessment.
  • C. Notify the Business Software Alliance (BSA).
  • D. Establish a SAM awareness and education program.


Answer : D

You plan to perform a SAM optimization assessment for a customer.
You need to identify the phase during which roles, expectation, and responsibilities are assigned.
Which phase should you identify?

  • A. infrastructure analysis
  • B. optimization and planning
  • C. SAM discussions
  • D. workshop preparation


Answer : D

You maintain a SAM program for a customer. The customer experiences the following recent developments:
A new SAM tool is purchased.
The SAM program design is complete.
The assigned SAM manager leaves the company.
The SAM program budget is approved and allocated.
You need to maintain the SAM program.
What should you do first?

  • A. Secure executive sponsorship.
  • B. Secure the support of the IT department.
  • C. Recommend starting a new SAM program.
  • D. Generate a Microsoft Product License Advisor (MPLA) report.


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 6   
Total 91 questions