Configuring and Operating a Hybrid Cloud with Microsoft Azure Stack v1.0 (70-537)

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 67 questions

You manage an Azure Stack integrated system.
You need to identify the IP address of the external time server that was configured during Azure Stack provisioning.
What should you do?

  • A. Review the AzureStack.Provider.Metadata.json file
  • B. From the privileged endpoint, run Get-AzureStacklog.
  • C. From the Azure Resource Manager endpoint, run Get-AzsResourceProviderManifest.
  • D. From the privileged endpoint, run Get-AzureStackStampInformation.


Answer : D

You have an Azure Stack integrated system that has the following deployment details:
-> Region: East
-> Naming prefix: azs
-> External domain name: cloud.fabrikam.com
Which URL should you direct tenants to use based on the deployment details?

  • A. https://adminportal.cloud.fabrikam.com
  • B. https://portal.east.cloud.fabrikam.com
  • C. https://portal.azs.cloud.fabrikam.com
  • D. https://adminportal.azs.cloud.fabrikam.com
  • E. https://portal.cloud.fabrikam.com
  • F. https://adminportal.east.cloud.fabrikam.com


Answer : B

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-integrate-dns#

You plan to deploy an Azure Stack integrated system to host applications on the Internet.
Which network from the Azure Stack deployment should be routed beyond the border device?

  • A. the switch network
  • B. the private VIP network
  • C. the storage network
  • D. the public VIP network


Answer : D

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-network

You have an Azure Stack integrated system that has several tenants.
You back up the tenant data.
You need to provide a backup solution for the Azure Stack infrastructure.
What should you do first?

  • A. From Microsoft Azure Backup, create a backup.
  • B. On a file server, create an SMB share.
  • C. Replicate the virtual machines in the infrastructure by using Microsoft Azure Site recovery.
  • D. From Microsoft System Center Data Protection Manager, create a backup job.


Answer : B

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-backup-infrastructure-backup#verify-requirements-for-the-infrastructure-backup-service

HOTSPOT -
You need to retrieve the system logs and the event logs from only the hosts in an Azure Stack integrated system.
Which command should you run? To answer, select the appropriate options in the answer area.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Hot Area:




Answer :

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-diagnostics

You have an Azure Stack integrated system.
You discover that a hardware failure occurred on a node named Node1.
You need to power off Node1.
Which cmdlet should you run?

  • A. Stop-HpcAzureNode
  • B. Disable-AzsScaleUnitNode
  • C. Shutdown-HpcNode
  • D. Stop-AzsScaleUnitNode


Answer : D

References: https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-node-actions

You have an Azure integrated system.
You receive a storage alert that a tenant share is at 80 percent capacity. There are multiple containers in the tenant’s share.
You verify that there are no deleted storage accounts.
You need to increase the amount of space availability on the tenant share.
Which cmdlet should you run?

  • A. Start-AzsReclaimStorageCapacity
  • B. Start-AzsStorageContainerMigration
  • C. Set-AzsStorageQuota
  • D. Remove-AzsStorageQuota


Answer : C

You deploy an Azure Stack integrated system.
You register the deployment by using a Cloud Solution Provider (CSP) subscription.
You need to review the resource consumption of all the Azure Stack tenants.
Which portal should you use?

  • A. the Azure Enterprise Agreement (EA) portal
  • B. Microsoft Partner Center
  • C. Azure Account Center
  • D. the Azure Stack administrator portal


Answer : B

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-csp-ref-infrastructure

You deploy an Azure Stack integrated system. The system contains several tenants that use infrastructure as a service (IaaS) virtual machines.
You need to recommend a solution to ensure that if a datacenter fails, you can start the virtual machines as quickly as possible.
What should you include in the recommendation?

  • A. blob snapshots
  • B. Microsoft Azure Site Recovery
  • C. Microsoft Azure Backup
  • D. file-snapshot backups


Answer : B

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/site-recovery/

You have an Azure Stack integrated system that uses the external domain name of west.fabrikam.com.
You plan to create an Azure Marketplace package.
Which API endpoint must you use to publish the package?

  • A. management.west.fabrikam.com
  • B. https://graph.windows.net/
  • C. https://graph.west.fabrikam.com/
  • D. mydomain.onmicrosoft.com


Answer : A

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-marketplace-publisher

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario.
Your company has a network that contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. The forest is synchronized to a Microsoft Azure Active Directory
(Azure AD) tenant and has an Azure subscription.
The company also has an Azure AD tenant named contoso.com. Contoso.com has an Azure subscription. Contoso.com includes foreign principals.
The network contains the computers configured as shown in the following table.


Fabrikam.com contains a user named User1.
For operating system deployment, the company uses a custom operating system image of Windows Server 2016 Datacenter named Image1.
You have an Azure Stack integrated system that is accessed by using the following endpoints:
-> https://portal.fabrikam.com
-> https://adminportal.fabrikam.com
-> https://management.fabrikam.com
-> Privileged endpoint: 192.168.100.100
-> Hardware lifecycle host: 192.168.101.101
-> https://adminmanagement.fabrikam.com
You onboard contoso.com as a guest directory tenant on the Azure Stack integrated system.
You implement in the following Azure Stack providers:
-> SQL Server

App Service -

End of repeated scenario.
You need to ensure that all the services hosted in Azure Stack can resolve the names configured in contoso.com.
Which cmdlet should you run?

  • A. Add-DnsServerConditionalForwarderZone
  • B. New-AzureRmDnsZone
  • C. Register-CustomDnsServer
  • D. Set-AzureRmDnsRecordSet


Answer : C

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-integrate-dns

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario.
Your company has a network that contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. The forest is synchronized to a Microsoft Azure Active Directory
(Azure AD) tenant and has an Azure subscription.
The company also has an Azure AD tenant named contoso.com. Contoso.com has an Azure subscription. Contoso.com includes foreign principals.
The network contains the computers configured as shown in the following table.


Fabrikam.com contains a user named User1.
For operating system deployment, the company uses a custom operating system image of Windows Server 2016 Datacenter named Image1.
You have an Azure Stack integrated system that is accessed by using the following endpoints:
-> https://portal.fabrikam.com
-> https://adminportal.fabrikam.com
-> https://management.fabrikam.com
-> Privileged endpoint: 192.168.100.100
-> Hardware lifecycle host: 192.168.101.101
-> https://adminmanagement.fabrikam.com
You onboard contoso.com as a guest directory tenant on the Azure Stack integrated system.
You implement in the following Azure Stack providers:
-> SQL Server

App Service -

End of repeated scenario.
You need to install the Azure Stack Development Kit on Server1.
You download and extract all the required development kit components to Server1.
What should you do first?

  • A. Install the Azure PowerShell module.
  • B. Modify the BIOS on Server1.
  • C. Run the Asdk-Installer.ps1 script
  • D. Run the RegisterWithAzure.ps1 script.


Answer : C

References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/asdk/asdk-prepare-host

DRAG DROP -
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario.
Your company has a network that contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. The forest is synchronized to a Microsoft Azure Active Directory
(Azure AD) tenant and has an Azure subscription.
The company also has an Azure AD tenant named contoso.com. Contoso.com has an Azure subscription. Contoso.com includes foreign principals.
The network contains the computers configured as shown in the following table.


Fabrikam.com contains a user named User1.
For operating system deployment, the company uses a custom operating system image of Windows Server 2016 Datacenter named Image1.
You have an Azure Stack integrated system that is accessed by using the following endpoints:
-> https://portal.fabrikam.com
-> https://adminportal.fabrikam.com
-> https://management.fabrikam.com
-> Privileged endpoint: 192.168.100.100
-> Hardware lifecycle host: 192.168.101.101
-> https://adminmanagement.fabrikam.com
You onboard contoso.com as a guest directory tenant on the Azure Stack integrated system.
You implement in the following Azure Stack providers:
-> SQL Server

App Service -

End of repeated scenario.
You need to ensure that tenants can use Image1 to deploy virtual machines.
Which three actions should you perform from https://adminportal.fabrikam.com in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.
Select and Place:



Answer :

Explanation:
References:
https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/azure/azure-stack/azure-stack-add-vm-image

Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario.
Your company has a network that contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. The forest is synchronized to a Microsoft Azure Active Directory
(Azure AD) tenant and has an Azure subscription.
The company also has an Azure AD tenant named contoso.com. Contoso.com has an Azure subscription. Contoso.com includes foreign principals.
The network contains the computers configured as shown in the following table.


Fabrikam.com contains a user named User1.
For operating system deployment, the company uses a custom operating system image of Windows Server 2016 Datacenter named Image1.
You have an Azure Stack integrated system that is accessed by using the following endpoints:
-> https://portal.fabrikam.com
-> https://adminportal.fabrikam.com
-> https://management.fabrikam.com
-> Privileged endpoint: 192.168.100.100
-> Hardware lifecycle host: 192.168.101.101
-> https://adminmanagement.fabrikam.com
You onboard contoso.com as a guest directory tenant on the Azure Stack integrated system.
You implement in the following Azure Stack providers:
-> SQL Server
-> App Service
End of repeated scenario.
You need to ensure that the foreign principals for contoso.com can access Azure Stack services.
Which URL should the foreign principals use to sign in to Azure Stack?

  • A. https://portal.fabrikam.com
  • B. https://adfs.fabrikam.com/contoso.com
  • C. https://portal.fabrikam.com/contoso.com
  • D. https://adminportal.fabrikam.com/contoso.com


Answer : C

DRAG DROP -
Note: This question is part of a series of questions that use the same scenario. For your convenience, the scenario is repeated in each question. Each question presents a different goal and answer choices, but the text of the scenario is exactly the same in each question in this series.
Start of repeated scenario.
Your company has a network that contains an Active Directory forest named fabrikam.com. The forest is synchronized to a Microsoft Azure Active Directory
(Azure AD) tenant and has an Azure subscription.
The company also has an Azure AD tenant named contoso.com. Contoso.com has an Azure subscription. Contoso.com includes foreign principals.
The network contains the computers configured as shown in the following table.


Fabrikam.com contains a user named User1.
For operating system deployment, the company uses a custom operating system image of Windows Server 2016 Datacenter named Image1.
You have an Azure Stack integrated system that is accessed by using the following endpoints:
-> https://portal.fabrikam.com
-> https://adminportal.fabrikam.com
-> https://management.fabrikam.com
-> Privileged endpoint: 192.168.100.100
-> Hardware lifecycle host: 192.168.101.101
-> https://adminmanagement.fabrikam.com
You onboard contoso.com as a guest directory tenant on the Azure Stack integrated system.
You implement in the following Azure Stack providers:

SQL Server -

App Service -
End of repeated scenario.
You plan to provide tenants with the ability to create highly available databases in Cluster1.
You need to add Cluster1 as a SQL hosting server on the Azure Stack integrated system.
What should you do on each server? To answer, drag the appropriate actions to the correct servers. Each action may be used once, more than once, or not at all.
You may need to drag the split bar between panes or scroll to view content.
NOTE: Each correct selection is worth one point.
Select and Place:



Answer :

Explanation:

Page:    1 / 5   
Total 67 questions