Administering Visual Studio Team Foundation Server 2012 v7.1 (70-496)

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 103 questions

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server.
A developer has left the company and still has files checked out. The developers computer is no longer available to undo the checkouts.
You need to undo any checked-out files for the user. You also need to delete the users workspace.
What should you do? (To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)




Answer :

Explanation:
Box 1: Use the tf undo command to remove the users pending changes.
Box 2: Use the tf workspaces command to get a list of the users workspaces.
Box 3: Use the tf workspace command to delete the users workspaces.

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server.
You are configuring a set of automated build servers for TFS that includes one build controller and four build servers, with TFS Build Agents installed on each. All build servers are configured with the same base set of software.
You have a software component that is licensed for a single build server and can be installed on only one build machine.
You need to configure a set of build definitions that rely on this software component to utilize the correct build machine.
What should you do?

  • A. Add the name of the software component and the name of the build agent it is installed on to the Installed Components list in the build controller properties. In the build definition, add the name of the software component to the Required Components list.
  • B. Add a tag to the build agent (indicating which machine has the software installed) and reference this tag in the Tags Filter setting for the build definition that uses the software.
  • C. Add a tag to the build agent (indicating which machine has the software installed) and reference this tag in the Name Filter setting for the build definition that uses the software.
  • D. Add the name of the software component to the Installed Components list in the build agent properties. In the build definition, add the name of the software component to the Required Components list.


Answer : B

You have upgraded an installation of Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2013.
You need to modify an existing project on which you want to enable portfolio management.
What should you do?

  • A. Update the application tier.
  • B. Move team projects to a project collection.
  • C. Update team projects with Team Explorer.
  • D. Run the Configure Features wizard.


Answer : D

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff432837.aspx

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server. Developers use Visual Studio 2012.
Developers spend a significant amount of time dealing with the improper merging of change sets.
You need to ensure that developers are prevented from encountering merges.
What should you do?

  • A. Require all developers to utilize a local workspace. Within the Source Control Settings box, select the Enable get latest on check-out option.
  • B. Require all developers to utilize a server workspace. Within the Source Control Settings box, clear the Enable multiple check-out option.
  • C. Require all developers to utilize a server workspace. Within the Source Control Settings box, select the Enable get latest on check-out option.
  • D. Require all developers to utilize a local workspace. Within the Source Control Settings box, clear the Enable multiple check-out option.


Answer : B

Your network environment is configured according to the following table:


Your TFS environment is configured with the following URLs:
-> TFS: http: //tfssrv: 8080/tfs
-> Reporting: http: //tfssrv/reports
-> SharePoint: http: //tfssrv/sites
You need to configure only the TFS URL to be the following fully qualified domain name
(FQDN): http: //tfs.contoso.com.
You log on to the application-tier server. What should you do next?

  • A. In the IIS Manager, select TFS Website and configure the host name with the friendly name.
  • B. In the TFS Administration Console, go to the Change URIs dialog box and enter the friendly URL in the Notification URL text box.
  • C. In the IIS Manager, select TFS Website and configure the server URL with the friendly name.
  • D. In the TFS Administration Console, go to the Change URIs dialog box and enter the friendly URL in the Server URL text box.


Answer : B

Your network environment is configured according to the following table:


DATA1 experiences complete hardware failure.
You restore operations on a new server. However, some users experience errors with
Work Item tracking and Workspaces.
Which two actions should you perform? (Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
Choose two.)

  • A. Refresh the version control cache by using the if workspaces command on the client computers.
  • B. Refresh the work item cache by using the ClientService command on the new server.
  • C. Refresh the version control cache by using the tf workspaces command on TFS1.
  • D. Refresh the work item cache by using the ClientService command on the client computer.


Answer : A,B

You are the administrator of a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) system that uses version control proxies at remote sites to reduce the burden on the WAN.
The hard disk that stores the cache for a version control proxy server is upgraded to a larger size.
Management wants to ensure that more of the disk is used but not all of it.
You need to ensure that the proxy always uses a maximum of 15 GB for caching.
What should you do?

  • A. Modify the caching policy to use a PercentageBasedPolicy.
  • B. Change the DataDirectory to include an additional path.
  • C. Change the caching policy to use a FixedSizeBasedPolicy.
  • D. Update the CacheDeletionPercent parameters.


Answer : A

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms400763(v=vs.100).aspx

Your team uses Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS) to manage automated builds.
You want to change the drop location of a build definition during a single execution of the build. All subsequent builds for that definition should use the drop location currently defined.
Which three actions should you perform in sequence? To answer, move the appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.




Answer :

Explanation:


C:\Users\Kamran\Desktop\image.jpg
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb778394.aspx

You are planning to install a new Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server (TFS)
2012 server.
You need to ensure that the minimum supported version of Microsoft SQL Server is installed.
Which version should you install?

  • A. SQL Server 2005
  • B. SQL Server 2008 32-bit
  • C. SQL Server 2008 64-bit
  • D. SQL Server 2008 R2
  • E. SQL Server 2012


Answer : D

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server and a virtual test environment that uses Lab Management 2012 along with System Center Virtual Machine Manager (SCVMM) 2010.
You want to install a test virtual machine that is hosted within a lab environment.
You need to ensure that the test virtual machine can support all the features of Lab
Management 2012.
Which component should you install on the test virtual machine?

  • A. Agents for Visual Studio 2012
  • B. Visual Studio Build Agent 2012
  • C. Visual Studio Test Agent 2012
  • D. Visual Studio Lab Agent 2012


Answer : A

Your network environment includes a multi-tier Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation
Server (TFS) 2012 server implementation.
A member of the networking team changes the name of a users computer.
From the users computer, you need to modify the existing workspace to reflect the new computer name.
What should you do?

  • A. Execute the following workspaces command to update the machine name: tf workspaces/updateCornputerName: <oldcomputername> /collection: http: //tea mserver: 8080/tfs/ DefaultCollection.
  • B. Create a new workspace. Replace the existing workspace with the new one by using the Manage Workspaces window in Source Control Explorer.
  • C. Execute the following workspace command to update the machine name: tf workspace /computer: <oldcomputername> / collection: http: //teamserver: 8080/tfs/ DefaultCollection.
  • D. Open the existing workspace by using the Manage Workspaces window in Source Control Explorer. In the Computer field, enter the new machine name.


Answer : A

You are the administrator and lead developer of Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation
Server (TFS) for Contoso, Ltd.
You identify a security issue in one of the company's projects that you support. You trace the issue to $/Contoso/src/ReadInput.cs, but that file is locked in workspace
Projectl[;nicholaspiazza] by a user who is unavailable.
You need to unlock the file.
Which command should you execute?

  • A. tf undo $/Contoso/src/ReadInput.cs
  • B. tf undo [/workspace: workspacename[;nicholaspiazza]] S/Contoso/src/
  • C. tf lock /loclcnone S/Contoso/src/Readlnput.cs
  • D. tf lock /lock: checkout $/Contoso/src/ReadInput.cs


Answer : C

Explanation: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/47b0c7w9(v=vs.100).aspx

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server.
You need to configure TFS to send an email notification to a group of testers when a build is completed.
What should you do? (To answer, move the three appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)




Answer :

Explanation:
Add all the testers to the team named Testers.
For the team named Testers, create a team alert for Build Completed events.Create a team named Testers under the team projects.

Your network environment includes a Microsoft Visual Studio Team Foundation Server
(TFS) 2012 server named Server1. Server1 is use by two development teams, Devi and
Dev2, each of which has its own team project collection.
You add a second TFS 2012 server named Server2, which also uses an instance of
Microsoft SQL Server 2012.
You need to move all of Dev2s content from Server1 to Server2.
What should you do? (To answer, move the six appropriate actions from the list of actions to the answer area and arrange them in the correct order.)




Answer :

Explanation:
Delete Lab Management resources.
Detach the collection.
Back up the collection database.
Restore the collection database.
Attach the collection.
Configure Lab Management resources.

Your network environment is configured according to the following table:


TFS2 experiences complete hardware failure.
You need to replace TFS2.
You install TFS on a new server. In which mode should you configure TFS?

  • A. Upgrade
  • B. Application-Tier only
  • C. Advanced
  • D. Basic


Answer : B

Page:    1 / 7   
Total 103 questions